18 tips on dump for exam 70-515

Download of MB6-703 exam materials and preparation for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated MB6-703 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 Trade and Logistics exam Today!

2016 Apr MB6-703 Study Guide Questions:

Q55. You create a new sales order for an item that has a bill of materials (BOM) and a configuration. 

You select a new configuration for the item. 

You need the sales price on the sales order to reflect the options selected in the configuration of the BOM. 

What should you do? 

A. Perform a components explosion on the line. 

B. Select the correct sub-BOM on the line. 

C. Perform a requirement explosion on the line. 

D. Perform a BOM calculation on the line. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Explode a sales order line [AX 2012] To explode a sales order line, follow this procedure: 

Click.Master planning.>.Setup.>.Master planning parameters. Sales explosions are carried out in the.Current dynamic master plan. Be sure that a different master plan is specified in the.Current static master plan.and the.Current dynamic master plan.fields. 

Click.Sales and marketing.>.Common.>.Sales orders.>.All sales orders. 

Double-click or select a sales order. 

Select the sales order line to explode. Click.Product and supply.>.Requirements.>.Explosion.to open the.Explosion.form. 

Etc. 


Q56. You need to configure item reservations based on the last in, first out (LIFO) principle. 

Which two parameters should you enable? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Same batch selection 

B. Backward from ship date 

C. FIFO date-controlled 

D. FEFO date-controlled 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: If you select the Date-controlled check box in the Item model groups form, the inventory reservation is controlled by a sorting date according to the FIFO principle. If you also select the Backward from ship date check box, the inventory is reserved backward from the desired ship date according to the principle of last in, first out (LIFO). 


Q57. You plan to start using product change cases. 

You need to identify what must be configured before you can create a new product change case. 

What should you identify? 

A. Case processes 

B. Knowledge articles 

C. Case workflows 

D. Case categories 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Are there prerequisites for creating a product change case? 

Yes, when you create a product change case, you must assign it to the Product change case category type. 


Q58. You plan to create a new warehouse. 

Which three of the following can be configured for a warehouse? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Whether location names will include aisle, rack, and shelfan assignment to a specific vendor 

B. The default time required to pick items from the warehouse 

C. The sort sequence of the inventory location 

D. Aunique order entry deadline 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: 

Incorrect: 

not A:Location names 

View or specify information about the different Location names, such as Aisle, Rack, Level, 

and Position. 


Q59. You need to identify whether one of the items on a purchase order was received. 

What should you do? 

A. On the All purchase orders list page, find the purchase order, and then verity the Approval status. 

B. On the All purchase orders list page, find the purchase order, go to the line details, and then verify the Line status. 

C. On the All purchase orders list page, find the purchase order, go to the line details, and then verify the Finalized setting. 

D. On the All purchase orders list page, find the purchase order, and then verify the Documentstatus. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Line status:The delivery and invoicing status of the purchase order line. 


Q60. You need to register a pallet controlled item. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Complete a pallet transport. 

B. Post an arrival journal. 

C. Use the Direct registration function on the Arrival overview form. 

D. Use the registration function on the order line. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: A: ARRIVAL OVERVIEW (PALLET CONTROLLED) 

At this point the inventory will be located at the inbound dock and with a pallet transport on the system awaiting a warehouse worker to put away. Therefore then next step is to pick up and process the pallet transport. 

Navigate to.Inventory and warehouse.management.> Common > Pallet transports.

In this screen you should find the pallet transports required to put your stock away 

Select the line you would like to put away and click ‘Start transport’ 

You can select the work who will then process this transaction etc… Click.OK.in this screen 

At this point the transport will be in a status of ‘Started’ you can complete the transport if the location is as expected, if not you can always use the ‘Change destination location’ function to amend the put away location. 

Clicking.Complete transport.will physically move the stock from the Inbound location to the destination location in a status of ‘Registered 

B:Select the journal line, and click Functions > Pallet ID to assign a pallet to the item and post the item arrival journal. 

Open Inventory and warehouse management > Setup > Journal names, warehouse management Create a new Item arrival and select confirm that the following parameters are ticked: 


MB6-703 exam cram

Improved microsoft 70-515:

Q61. Warehouse is specified as the primary stocking dimension in the storage dimension group for an item. 

You create a sales orders for the item and you specify a warehouse. 

The sales order is configured for automatic reservation. 

You need to identify which process Dynamics AX uses to reserve the item. 

What should you identify? 

A. A reservation is made according to the first in, first out (FIFO) principle. 

B. A reservation is made against the item only at the warehouse specified. 

C. A reservation is made against the dimension that has the lowest alphanumeric name. 

D. A reservation is made according to the last in, first out (LIFO) principle. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: You can reserve inventory quantities for sales orders when you create or change sales order lines. If available inventory quantities are reserved automatically, reserved inventory cannot be withdrawn from the warehouse for any other orders. 

Inventory is reserved according to the setup of: 

Manual or automatic reservation. 

Reserved ordered items or only items on-hand. 

Warehouse proposal. 

Date reservation. 


Q62. You need to set up a bill of materials (BOM) to meet the following requirements: 

. When fewer than 500 pieces of a BOM item are produced, the production cost must be 6.78 US dollars for each item. 

. When 500 pieces or more of a BOM item are produced, the production cost must be 6.52 US dollars for each item. 

What should you do? 

A. Create one BOM version that has the per series field on each line set to 500. Create a second BOM version that has the per series field on each line set to 1. 

B. Create one BOM version that has a from qty. of 0. Create asecond BOM version that has afrom qty. of 500. 

C. Create one BOM version that has the Quantity field on each line set to 500. Create a second BOM version that has the Quantity field on each line set to 1. 

D. Create one BOM version that has the per series field set to 500 on each line that is specific to the BOM when 500 pieces or more are produced, and has the Per series field set to 1 for each line when less than 500 pieces are produced. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: BOM versions and lines (form) [AX 2012] 

/ Field: Per Series 

Number of units for which the Quantity field is valid. 

Example 

If the quantity is 1, the unit is liter, and per series is 100, one liter of the item is required to produce 100 finished BOM items. 

/ Field: Quantity 

The number of items included in one unit, or one series of the BOM item. If the quantity is calculated per series, indicate the basis of the series in the Per series field. 

Example 

If a BOM item is generally referred to in 100-pound packages, and there are 10 pounds of component item A per 100-pound package, the quantity would be 10 per series 100. In 

production, it involves a gain of the current item; in consumption, it is a negative quantity. 


Q63. You need to override the profit and loss account to which the physical inventory is posted in the general ledger. 

Which type of inventory journal should you use? 

A. Movement 

B. Inventory adjustment 

C. Transfer 

D. Profit and loss 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The Inventory adjustment or Profit/Loss journal is generally used to write-off inventory or to make standard adjustments. It is an inventory adjustment journal for items lost, broken, or justfound where item value and quantity must be updated to keep inventory accuracy. This kind of journal automatically applies financial transactions to preset accounts for profit and loss. This journal was known as Profit and Loss journal in earlier versions of AX prior to AX 2012. 


Q64. You need to add freight and handling charges when you enter a new purchase order. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Create a journal for the freight and handling charges. 

B. Add two additional lines to the purchase order, one for the freight service item and one for the handling service items. 

C. Add two additional supplementary items to the purchase order, one for freight and one for handling. 

D. Add two charges transactions that each has a charges code. 

Answer: C,D 


Q65. You are setting up a new product. 

Which of the following three fields are required to finalize the released product? Each correct answer presents pan of the solution. 

A. Product category 

B. Item group 

C. Item sales tax group 

D. StorageDimension group 

E. Item modelgroup 

Answer: B,D,E 

Explanation: In the Released products form In the Released product details form, in the General Fast Tab , you will find ‘Item Model Group’ Field From the drop down menu, select an item model group. 

In the same form , in ‘Manage costs’ tab posting, field you will find ‘Item Groups’ Field. 

From the drop down menu select an Item Group. 

Now the item or Product or Product master is ready for further transactions. 


http://ramdynamicsax.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/101.jpg 


Q66. You have a deployment of Dynamic AX. Change management is disabled. 

You add a new vendor. 

You need to ensure that you can enable change management for the new vendor only. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a vendor group, and then assign the group to the vendor. 

B. Select Activate change management 

C. Select Allow override of settings per vendor 

D. Create a vendor exception group, and then assign the group to the vendor. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Set up change management for purchase orders 

. Click.Procurement and sourcing.>.Setup.>.Procurement and sourcing parameters. 

. In the.General.area, select the.Activate change management.check box to enable change management for purchase orders in the current legal entity. 

. Select the.Allow override of settings per vendor.check box if you want to be able to override the default settings for each vendor. This means that you can enable or disable the change management process for each vendor, regardless of the settings for the current legal entity. 


MB6-703 simulations

Simulation mcts 70-515:

Q67. You need to track the serial number of the items your company produces. The serial numbers must only be entered during the issue process. 

What should you create? 

A. Atracking dimension group that has only the Active setting enabled 

B. Atracking dimension group that has only the Active in sales process setting enabled 

C. Atracking dimension group that has the Active setting enabled and the Blank receipt allowed setting enabled 

D. Atracking dimension group that has the Active in sales process setting enabled and the Blank issue allowed setting enabled 

Answer: B 

Explanation: *The serial number tracking feature is configured for the tracking dimension group setup. You can create a tracking dimension group by clicking Inventory management -> Product information management -> Tracking dimension groups. You can create a new tracking dimension group and select the "Active in sales process" check box for Serial number. The following image shows an example of this configuration. 


Serial number is 'Active in sales process' 

*Blank issue allowed Select this check box to indicate that the dimension is not specified when physical issues are updated. 

You can choose to tick ‘Blank issue allowed’ or not. This means that you can define if you require the Serial number to be recorded or if it will be optional. 


Q68. You create a new purchase order and add a line that has a product, quantity, and unit price. 

You need to send the purchase order to the vendor. 

What should you generate? 

A. Areceipts list 

B. Aproduct receipt 

C. Apro forma receipts list 

D. Aconfirmation 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Confirm the receipt of products [AX 2012] When you order a product such as a new office desk, and the purchase is then confirmed, a product receipt that has not yet been confirmed becomes available on the.Unconfirmed product receipts.page on Enterprise Portal for Microsoft Dynamics AX. The product receipt indicates the expected date of delivery of the ordered product. When the product arrives, you must confirm the receipt of the product. You need to do this to indicate that you accept the delivery. You do this on the.Unconfirmed product receipts.page. 

. Click.Procurement.on the top link bar, and then click.Unconfirmed product receipts.on the Quick Launch. 

. Select the product receipt that you want to confirm. On the.Action Pane, on the.Confirmation of product receipt.tab, in the.Update.group, click.Receive. 

Approve or change the received quantity, and then click the.Close line.check box if you want to close the purchase order line. Click.Save and close.to save the changes, if any, and return to the.Unconfirmed product receipts.page. The product receipt that you have just confirmed is no longer visible in the list. 


Q69. You are configuring a new bill of materials (BOM) for a new product. The product is a set of speakers. 

You add all of the component items for the product to the BOM lines. 

You need to set up the configuration route for the new product to meet the following requirements: 

. The power of the speakers must depend on the speaker enclosure. 

. The speaker enclosure must depend on the wiring harness. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a default configuration route, and then select the speaker enclosure item for the speaker. 

B. Include the speaker enclosure and the wiring harness in a configuration rule. 

C. Create a new BOM for the speaker enclosure, and then create a new BOM for the wiring harness. 

D. Select an item from the wiring harness configuration group, and then from the speaker enclosure. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Example: 

We are going to create a bill of material for the 'FG_ITEM'. We want either 'ITEM_1' & 

'ITEM_3' OR 'ITEM_2' & 'ITEM_4' to be selected as components for 'FG_ITEM'. For this 

purpose we will define configuration route and configuration rules for component selection. 

. Open 'Bill of materials' form from.Inventory and warehouse management > Common > Bill of materials 

. Create new BOM for 'BOM for FG_ITEM' . 

Add.'ITEM_1', 'ITEM_2' assigning.'Group_1' as Configuration group, and 'ITEM_3' and 'ITEM_4' assigning.'Group_2' as Configuration group in BOM lines. 

. Click 'Configuration route' tab and add 'Group_1' and 'Group_2'. 

. Select 'Group_1' and click 'Configuration rules' 

Etc. 


Q70. You need to identify during which processes you can register a serial number manually for an item. 

Which three processes should you identify? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. While registering a product 

B. While creating a sales order line 

C. While creating a purchase order line 

D. While releasing to the warehouse 

E. While completing related quality orders 

Answer: B,D,E 

Explanation: B:Now create a sales order by navigating to Accounts receivable=> Common=> Sales orders=> All sales orders, click on Sales order button under New section and in the opened form specify the Customer account and click OK button. Now in sales order details form that gets opened specify Item number, Site, Warehouse, Quantity and Unit price information for the product as required. While shipping the sales order to customer, during packing slip generation we now get an option to register the serial numbers. Switch to the Pick and pack tab on sales order details form and click on Packing slip button under Generate section. Switch to the Lines tab and click on button Update line=> Register serial numbers option. 

* During the sales invoice process also we can register the serial numbers and choose whether to present them in the invoice or not 


Q71. You are explaining to a customer the differences in functionality between the BOM designer form and the BOM form. 

Which of the fallowingactions can be performedonly by usingtheBOMdesigner form? 

A. Print the details of a bill of materials (BOM). 

B. Create, edit, and delete bill of materials (BOM) lines for a BOM. 

C. Drag and drop items into a bill of materials (BOM). 

D. Check a bill of materials (BOM) for errors. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Use the Designer form to design and work with bill-of-material (BOM) tree structures. The designer graphically displays the BOM structure. You can select different configurations and decide what information you want to display on the lines of the tree.You can use Drag and drop. 


Q72. You need to ensure that when users perform bill of materials (BOM) calculations, they receive a warning message if any manufactured components are missing an active BOM. 

What should you configure? 

A. Acosting sheet 

B. Calculation groups 

C. Configuration groups 

D. Cost groups 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Override group setup 

Select whether you want to override the warning conditions that are associated with the BOM calculation group that is assigned to each item. The BOM calculation generates an Infolog that contains warning messages that reflect applicable warning conditions. 



see more MB6-703 - Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 Trade and Logistics

Microsoft MB6-703 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/MB6-703-dumps/

P.S. New MB6-703 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/MB6-703-dumps-download.html