Top 16 answers MB6-885 for customers (1 to 16)

Exam Code: MB6-885 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Public Sector
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass MB6-885 Exam.

2016 Apr MB6-885 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Which of the following statements is true when you define the characteristics of a posting definition for a fund? 

A. Generated entries are always created the same as originating entries. 

B. Originating entries are based on the fund's identification number. 

C. Originating entries are based on the nominal accounts set up for the fund. 

D. Generated entries are created as unbalanced entries. 

Answer: C 


Q2. Which of the following statements about posting definitions is true? 

A. A posting definition can be assigned to a transaction type in a module different from that of the posting definition. 

B. Posting definitions cannot be linked to multiple posting definitions. 

C. Links among posting definitions can be set up only within the same module. 

D. After you link to a posting definition from another posting definition, it can be linked to any other posting definition. 

Answer: C 


Q3. Which Role Center in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 provides access to key tasks, activities, and data related to daily business operations? 

A. Accounting Manager Role Center 

B. Accountant Role Center 

C. Controller Role Center 

D. Finance Director Role Center 

Answer: C 


Q4. You need to plan for the revenue and expenditures of a project before the money is appropriated in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Public Sector. 

Which type of budget should you configure? 

A. Provisional 

B. Original 

C. Apportionment 

D. Carry- forward 

Answer: B 


Q5. Which of the following statements about financial dimensions in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 are true? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution, Choose two,) 

A. Financial dimensions cannot be shared across an organization. 

B. Financial dimensions cannot be mapped to other entities. 

C. Financial dimensions form one or more segments of an account number. 

D. You can create an unlimited number of financial dimensions. 

Answer: BD 


MB6-885 exam

Most recent MB6-885 download:

Q6. For what reason should you assign a 1099-C indicator to a customer in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012? 

A. To indicate that the customer is a government agency. 

B. To report interest income the customer paid to you. 

C. To identify an agency accounting location or regional financial office in accounting reports and documents. 

D. To indicate a debt write-off of non-federal accounts receivables. 

Answer: D 


Q7. You need to move funds from the Building maintenance budget to the Entertainment budget in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. What should you do? 

A. Transfer the budget. 

B. Copy the budget. 

C. Revise the budget. 

D. Allocate the budget. 

Answer: A 


Q8. Which of the following items is a parameter of fiscal year closing that can be set up in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012? 

A. Set fiscal year status to pending 

B. Create opening transactions during transfer 

C. Delete close of year transactions during transfer 

D. Preview closing transactions 

Answer: B 


Q9. For reporting purposes, you need to present provisional budgets and apportionment budgets separately in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. Which report should you use? 

A. Actual vs. budget 

B. Budget control activity by project 

C. Budget control account detail history 

D. Budget details 

Answer: D 


Q10. You need to display customer transactions that have updated the general ledger Accounts Receivable account. 

Which report should you generate? 

A. Customer transactions report 

B. Open transactions report 

C. History by transaction report 

D. Internal account statement report 

Answer: B 


MB6-885 download

Download MB6-885 answers:

Q11. You are managing purchase agreements in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. 

Which purchase agreement classification allows you to enter insurance policy and bonding information? 

A. Activities 

B. Require direct invoicing 

C. Subcontractors 

D. Certification 

Answer: D 


Q12. You need to define how payments are applied to open transactions in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. 

What should you do? 

A. Set a vendor settlement classification. 

B. Set a classification settlement order. 

C. Set a customer settlement order. 

D. Set a vendor settlement order. 

Answer: B 


Q13. You plan to assign a project contract as the funding source of a grant in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. Which status must the grant have before you can assign a project contract as a funding source? 

A. Entered 

B. Approved 

C. Allocated 

D. Awarded 

Answer: D 


Q14. You enter a fund entity for a financial dimension in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. 

You need to classify the fund properly for reporting purposes. 

In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which of the following must you associate with fund classes? 

A. Fund code 

B. Fund type 

C. Fund number 

D. Fund value 

Answer: D 


Q15. You enable encumbrance processing for purchase orders in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. 

You need to ensure that all encumbrances are reversed and reestablished in the new fiscal year. 

What should you do? 

A. Keep purchase orders open and transfer encumbrances. 

B. Close purchase orders and transfer encumbrances. 

C. Process purchase orders with carry-forward amounts. 

D. Process purchase orders without carry-forward amounts. 

Answer: C 


Q16. You need to minimize the time required to process charges that are repeatedly billed and uniquely associated to a department, and maximize the accuracy of the charges. 

What should you set up? 

A. billing classifications 

B. trading partner codes 

C. billing identifications 

D. billing codes 

Answer: D 



see more MB6-885 - Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Public Sector

Microsoft MB6-885 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/MB6-885-dumps/

P.S. New MB6-885 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/MB6-885-dumps-download.html