comptia hit-001 book [Apr 2016]

Exam Code: NSE5 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Fortinet Network Security Expert 5 Written Exam (500)
Certification Provider: Fortinet
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass NSE5 Exam.

2016 Apr NSE5 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following statements best describes the green status indicators that appear next to different FortiGuard Distribution Network services as illustrated in the exhibit? 


A. They indicate that the FortiGate unit is able to connect to the FortiGuard Distribution Network. 

B. They indicate that the FortiGate unit has the latest updates that are available from the FortiGuard Distribution Network. 

C. They indicate that updates are available and should be downloaded from the FortiGuard Distribution Network to the FortiGate unit. 

D. They indicate that the FortiGate unit is in the process of downloading updates from the FortiGuard Distribution Network. 

Answer: A 


Q137. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following describes the difference between the ban and quarantine actions? 

A. A ban action prevents future transactions using the same protocol which triggered the ban. A qarantine action blocks all future transactions, regardless of the protocol. 

B. A ban action blocks the transaction. A quarantine action archives the data. 

C. A ban action has a finite duration. A quarantine action must be removed by an administrator. 

D. A ban action is used for known users. A quarantine action is used for unknown users. 

Answer: A 


Q138. - (Topic 3) 

An administrator is examining the attack logs and notices the following entry: 

device_id=FG100A3907508962 log_id=18432 subtype=anomaly type=ips timestamp=1270017358 pri=alert itime=1270017893 severity=critical src=192.168.1.52 dst=64.64.64.64 src_int=internal serial=0 status=clear_session proto=6 service=http vd=root count=1 src_port=35094 dst_port=80 attack_id=100663402 sensor=protect-servers ref=http://www.fortinet.com/ids/VID100663402 msg="anomaly: tcp_src_session, 2 > threshold 1" policyid=0 carrier_ep=N/A profile=N/A dst_int=N/A user=N/A group=N/A 

Based solely upon this log message, which of the following statements is correct? 

A. This attack was blocked by the HTTP protocol decoder. 

B. This attack was caught by the DoS sensor "protect-servers". 

C. This attack was launched against the FortiGate unit itself rather than a host behind the FortiGate unit. 

D. The number of concurrent connections to destination IP address 64.64.64.64 has exceeded the configured threshold. 

Answer: B 


Q139. - (Topic 1) 

When browsing to an internal web server using a web-mode SSL VPN bookmark, from which of the following source IP addresses would the web server consider the HTTP request to be initiated? 

A. The remote user's virtual IP address. 

B. The FortiGate unit's internal IP address. 

C. The remote user's public IP address. 

D. The FortiGate unit's external IP address. 

Answer: B 


Q140. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following cannot be used in conjunction with the endpoint compliance check? 

A. HTTP Challenge Redirect to a Secure Channel (HTTPS) in the Authentication Settings. 

B. Any form of firewall policy authentication. 

C. WAN optimization. 

D. Traffic shaping. 

Answer: A 


NSE5 question

Renovate comptia healthcare it technician hit-001:

Q141. - (Topic 3) 

The following ban list entry is displayed through the CLI. 

get user ban list 

id cause src-ip-addr dst-ip-addr expires created 

531 protect_client 10.177.0.21 207.1.17.1 indefinite Wed Dec 24 :21:33 2008 

Based on this command output, which of the following statements is correct? 

A. The administrator has specified the Attack and Victim Address method for the quarantine. 

B. This diagnostic entry results from the administrator running the diag ips log test command. This command has no effect on traffic. 

C. A DLP rule has been matched. 

D. An attack has been repeated more than once during the holddown period; the expiry time has been reset to indefinite. 

Answer: A 


Q142. - (Topic 1) 

The ordering of firewall policies is very important. Policies can be re-ordered within the FortiGate unit’s GUI and also using the CLI. The command used in the CLI to perform this function is ______ . 

A. set order 

B. edit policy 

C. reorder 

D. move 

Answer: D 


Q143. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following statements are TRUE for Port Pairing and Forwarding Domains? (Select all that apply.) 

A. They both create separate broadcast domains. 

B. Port Pairing works only for physical interfaces. 

C. Forwarding Domains only apply to virtual interfaces. 

D. They may contain physical and/or virtual interfaces. 

E. They are only available in high-end models. 

Answer: A,D 


Q144. - (Topic 1) 

In an IPSec gateway-to-gateway configuration, two FortiGate units create a VPN tunnel between two separate private networks. 

Which of the following configuration steps must be performed on both FortiGate units to support this configuration? (Select all that apply.) 

A. Create firewall policies to control traffic between the IP source and destination address. 

B. Configure the appropriate user groups on the FortiGate units to allow users access to the IPSec VPN connection. 

C. Set the operating mode of the FortiGate unit to IPSec VPN mode. 

D. Define the Phase 2 parameters that the FortiGate unit needs to create a VPN tunnel with the remote peer. 

E. Define the Phase 1 parameters that the FortiGate unit needs to authenticate the remote peers. 

Answer: A,D,E 


Q145. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following network protocols can be used to access a FortiGate unit as an administrator? 

A. HTTPS, HTTP, SSH, TELNET, PING, SNMP 

B. FTP, HTTPS, NNTP, TCP, WINS 

C. HTTP, NNTP, SMTP, DHCP 

D. Telnet, FTP, RLOGIN, HTTP, HTTPS, DDNS 

E. Telnet, UDP, NNTP, SMTP 

Answer: A 


NSE5 book

High value hit-001 questions:

Q146. - (Topic 2) 

Identify the correct properties of a partial mesh VPN deployment: 

A. VPN tunnels interconnect between every single location. 

B. VPN tunnels are not configured between every single location. 

C. Some locations are reached via a hub location. 

D. There are no hub locations in a partial mesh. 

Answer: B,C 


Q147. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is an advantage of using SNMP v3 instead of SNMP v1/v2 when querying the FortiGate unit? 

A. Packet encryption 

B. MIB-based report uploads 

C. SNMP access limits through access lists 

D. Running SNMP service on a non-standard port is possible 

Answer: A 


Q148. - (Topic 3) 

The FortiGate Server Authentication Extensions (FSAE) provide a single sign on solution to authenticate users transparently to a FortiGate unit using credentials stored in Windows Active Directory. 

Which of the following statements are correct regarding FSAE in a Windows domain environment when NTLM is not used? (Select all that apply.) 

A. An FSAE Collector Agent must be installed on every domain controller. 

B. An FSAE Domain Controller Agent must be installed on every domain controller. 

C. The FSAE Domain Controller Agent will regularly update user logon information on the FortiGate unit. 

D. The FSAE Collector Agent will retrieve user information from the Domain Controller Agent and will send the user logon information to the FortiGate unit. 

E. For non-domain computers, an FSAE client must be installed on the computer to allow FSAE authentication. 

Answer: B,D 


Q149. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following statements are correct about the HA diag command diagnose sys ha reset-uptime? (Select all that apply.) 

A. The device this command is executed on is likely to switch from master to slave status if master override is disabled. 

B. The device this command is executed on is likely to switch from master to slave status if master override is enabled. 

C. This command has no impact on the HA algorithm. 

D. This command resets the uptime variable used in the HA algorithm so it may cause a new master to become elected. 

Answer: A,D 


Q150. - (Topic 2) 

In the case of TCP traffic, which of the following correctly describes the routing table lookups performed by a FortiGate unit when searching for a suitable gateway? 

A. A look-up is done only when the first packet coming from the client (SYN) arrives. 

B. A look-up is done when the first packet coming from the client (SYN) arrives, and a second is performed when the first packet coming from the server (SYNC/ACK) arrives. 

C. A look-up is done only during the TCP 3-way handshake (SYNC, SYNC/ACK, ACK). 

D. A look-up is always done each time a packet arrives, from either the server or the client side. 

Answer: B 



see more NSE5 - Fortinet Network Security Expert 5 Written Exam (500)

Fortinet NSE5 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/NSE5-dumps/

P.S. New NSE5 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/NSE5-dumps-download.html