15 tips on How to 000-019 Test Like a Badass [46 to 60]

Exam Code: 000-019 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.8 Implementation
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 000-019 Exam.

2016 Apr 000-019 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. Where is the Netcool Common Information Model (NCIM) database created with the script, 'create_db2_database.sh NCIM ncim'?

A. the NCIM database on the remote DB2 and the user ncim

B. the NCIM database on the local DB2 and the user db2inst1

C. the NCIM database on the local DB2 using the DB2 user ncim

D. the NCIM database on the remote DB2 using the DB2 user ncim

Answer: C


Q47. Which one of ObjectServer entry list in omni.dat on IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition (Tivoli Network Manager) Server is desired when Tivoli Network Manager is configured to a remote virtual ObjectServer pair?

A. one for Primary and one for Backup

B. one for Primary, one for Backup, and one for Virtual ObjectServer Pair

C. one for Virtual ObjectServer Pair containing Primary and Backup information

D. one for Primary, one for Backup, one for Tivoli Network Manager Failover, and one for Virtual ObjectServer Pair

Answer: B


Q48. Which script is used to register a new domain with Netcool Common Information Model topology database and initialize it with the default set of polling policies?

A. domain_drop.pl

B. create_domain.pl

C. domain_create.pl

D. ncp_domain_create.pl

Answer: C


Q49. Which script is used to create the Netcool Common Information Model database for Oracle?

A. create _oracle_database.pl

B. create _database_oracle.pl

C. create_oracle_database.sql

D. create _database_oracle.sql

Answer: C


Q50. An IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition installation consists of two domains running on the same server, each discovering different discrete areas of the network. The customer wants to join these together using the PresetLayer functionality. How should the customer be advised?

A. This is not possible with the PresetLayer stitcher.

B. This cross domain connectivity is performed in Netcool Common Information Model, not in the PresetLayer.

C. It will be better to use the PostScratchProcessing stitcher functionality to achieve a cross domain connection.

D. Care must be taken when doing this in the PresetLayer to ensure that entity names are consistent across discovery iterations in both domains.

Answer: A


000-019 study guide

Avant-garde 000-019 practice question:

Q51. A customer has a network with 3,000 devices, and each device has around 100 interfaces spread across the world. The expected growth of the network is 10% every year, that is 300 devices with 100 interfaces. What is the best type of installation of IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition (Tivoli Network Manager) based on current scenario?

A. one Tivoli Network Manager server with multiple pollers

B. two Tivoli Network Manager servers with multiple pollers

C. one Tivoli Network Manager server without multiple pollers

D. two Tivoli Network Manager servers without multiple pollers

Answer: A


Q52. Which configuration file contains rules to interpret the seed file?

A. FileParseRules.<ITNM DOMAIN NAME>.cfg

B. DiscoFileParseRules.<ITNM DOMAIN NAME>.cfg

C. DiscoSeedFileParseRules.<ITNM DOMAIN NAME>.cfg

D. DiscoFileFinderParseRules.<ITNM DOMAIN NAME>.cfg

Answer: D


Q53. Which post installation task needs to be performed to allow a non-root user to start IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition (Tivoli Network Manager) when it has been installed as root on a UNIX system?

A. Tivoli Network Manager cannot be installed as the root user.

B. Re-install as a non-root user and run the processes as non-root.

C. Run the appropriate script to set permissions for the non-root user.

D. No tasks need to be performed as the system always runs as non-root.

Answer: C


Q54. Which table contains the Root Cause Analysis Alerts within IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition?

A. mojo.events

B. alerts.status

C. master.entityByName

D. scratchTopology.entityByName

Answer: A


Q55. Which default directory contains icon images for device class?

A. /opt/IBM/tivoli/tip

B. /opt/IBM/tivoli/netcool/precision

C. $NCHOME/etc/precision/resource/

D. /opt/IBM/tivoli/tip/profiles/TIPProfile/etc/tnm/resource

Answer: D


000-019 testing engine

Highest Quality 000-019 exam prep:

Q56. What is the minimum memory requirement for a server when planning a single server IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition deployment on a small network where all the required components are on the same server?

A. 1 GB

B. 2 GB

C. 4 GB

D. 8 GB

Answer: C


Q57. Which statement is true when Federal Information Processing Standard mode is selected while installing IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition?

A. The Trap finder is available.

B. Use MySQL as the topology database.

C. The SNMP trap multiplexer, ncp_trapmux, is available.

D. The Telnet discovery agents do not use SSHv1 to interrogate devices.

Answer: D


Q58. Click the Exhibit button.

MISSING

The output from ps -ef | grep ncp is given when troubleshooting the Event Gateway. Which command enables the most output in the Event Gateway trace file?

A. run 'kill -HUP 6524'

B. run 'kill -HUP 6755'

C. run 'kill -USR2 6524' 4 times

D. run 'kill -USR2 6755' 4 times

Answer: D


Q59. How can the configuration and poll policies be copied from an existing IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition domain?

A. domain_create.pl -clone newdomain -password password

B. domain_drop.pl -domain newdomain -clone existingdomain

C. create_domain.pl -domain newdomain -clone existingdomain -password password

D. domain_create.pl -domain newdomain -clone existingdomain -password password

Answer: D


Q60. Which command must be used to start ncp_disco process with highest possible trace and message logging levels for domain NCOMS in IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition?

A. ncp_disco -domain NCOMS -latency 100000 -debug 4 -messagelevel FATAL

B. ncp_disco -domain NCOMS -latency 100000 -debug 5 -messagelevel DEBUG

C. ncp_disco -domain NCOMS -latency 100000 -debug 4 -messagelevel DEBUG

D. ncp_disco -domain NCOMS -latency 100000 -debug 5 -messagelevel ERROR

Answer: C



see more 000-019 - IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.8 Implementation

IBM 000-019 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/000-019-dumps/

P.S. New 000-019 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/000-019-dumps-download.html