Top 16 guidance 70-247 for customers (33 to 48)

Exam Code: 70-247 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-247 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-247 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. - (Topic 7) 

Your company uses System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager. 

A technician manually installs the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on a server named Server1. 

You discover that the agent is configured to use the wrong primary management server. 

You need to change the primary management server used by Server1. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. From the properties of the Microsoft Monitoring Agent, edit the management group and restart Microsoft Monitoring Agent service. 

B. From Notepad, edit Monitoringhost.exe.config and restart the Microsoft Monitoring Agent service. 

C. From the properties of the Microsoft Management Agent, remove the management group and add a new management group. 

D. From File Explorer, run momagent.msi and select Repair. 

Answer: D 


Q34. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal. 

You need to configure the Self-Service Portal to display a service offering that contains a request offering. 

Which three actions should you perform before you publish the service offering? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q35. - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend a solution for the planned deployment of the virtual machines for Customer1. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Create a Guest OS profile. Configure the [GUIRunOnce] Commands settings. 

B. Create an Application profile that has a script application. 

C. Create an Application profile that has a virtual application. 

D. Create a Guest OS profile. Configure the Features settings. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

/ Each deployment of a virtual machine for Customer1 must trigger the execution of a runbook by using the Orchestrator web service. The runbook must execute before any user account logs on to the virtual machine. 

We can create a “Post install” script in an application profile to trigger the runbook. 

Answer A is incorrect because the [GUIRunOnce] Commands run when the first user logs in. 

Ref: http://blogs.technet.com/b/neilp/archive/2013/11/14/scvmm_5f00_servietemplate_5f00_sco rch.aspx 


Q36. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

You have a SAN that contains SSD, SAS, and SATA drives. The SAN contains RAID0 physical partitions and RAID5 physical partitions for each hard disk drive type. 

You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You need to create 10 LUNs for each RAID type and disk type. The LUNs must be organized based on the disk type. 

What order should you perform the listed actions from the VMM Administrator Console? (To answer, move all the actions from the fist of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q37. - (Topic 7) 

You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

You plan to create and deploy a service named Service1. 

You need to recommend a solution to deploy Service1 to a private cloud and a Windows 

Azure subscription. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. System Center 2012 Service Manager 

B. System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

C. The Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0 

D. System Center 2012 App Controller 

Answer: D 


70-247 answers

Up to the immediate present 70-247 free exam questions:

Q38. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You need to implement the resiliency requirements for the Hyper-V hosts. 

Which four cmdlets should you run in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q39. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You are planning to create templates for the deployment of SQL Server. 

You need to identify the minimum number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles required to meet the SQL Server deployment requirements. The solution must minimize the amount of administrative effort required to create the virtual machine templates for the planned deployment. 

What should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q40. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You create a service template for the order management application. 

You need to configure the compatibility settings for the application profiles used in the virtual machine templates. 

Which compatibility setting should you use for each application profile? To answer, drag the appropriate compatibility settings to the correct application profiles. Each compatibility setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Topic 3, Litware, Inc 

Overview 

Litware, Inc. is a pharmaceutical company. 

Litware has an office in Montreal. Litware has a marketing department and a research 

department. 

Existing Environment 


Network Infrastructure 

The network contains a single Active Directory domain named litwareinc.com. The domain contains 1,000 physical servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

All of the servers are located in a leased data center that has a high-bandwidth, low-latency network. The data center contains third-party iSCSI SAN storage devices that support an SMI-S provider. 


Application Infrastructure 

Users in the research department use multiple instances of a three-tier application named Appl. App1 consists of the components shown in the following table. 


The Web Server (IIS) server role, WMI providers, Windows services, Windows drivers, and web applications will be installed on the servers that host Tier 2. 


Problem Statements 

Litware identifies the following issues: 

The cost of leasing data center space is increasing steadily. 

The research department users report that it takes too long to provision new 

instances of Appl. 


Requirements 


Planned Changes 

Litware plans to deploy 400 additional servers that will run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers will be configured asshown in the following table. 


Litware also plans to deploy the following System Center 2012 components: 

Orchestrator 

App Controller 

Service Manager 

Operations Manager 

Data Protection Manager (DPM) 

Virtualization Machine Manager (VMM) 

Litware plans to provide the research department users with the ability to deploy instances of App1. 

Private Cloud Infrastructure Requirements 

Litware identifies the following requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure: 

VMM must be available if a server or a service fails. 

Virtual machines must be provisioned by using SAN copy cloning. 

The implementation of App Controller must support single sign-on. 

The implementation of Service Manager must support French and English. 

The implementation of VMM must support the provisioning of virtual machines by 

using SAN copy. 

Virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V failover clusters must remain available during 

the installation of Windows updates. 

Physical servers that have workloads that are suitable for a virtualized 

environment must be virtualized. Performance data must be taken into account 

when identifying which servers must be virtualized. 

Private Cloud Integration Requirements 

Litware identifies the following requirements for integrating the System Center 2012 components: 

Incidents in Service Manager must be resolved automatically, whenever possible. 

Alerts generated by Operations Manager must trigger incidents in Service 

Manager. 

Operations Manager alerts triggered by VMM events must be remediated 

automatically, whenever possible. 

All of the Orchestrator components responsible for executing the activities of 

Service Manager workflows must be highly available. 

Private Cloud Services Requirements 

Litware identifies the following requirements for managing services in the private cloud: 

App1 must be deployed by using a VMM service template. 

The Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as a highly available virtual machine. 

The research department users must use App Controller to deploy virtual 

machines and services. 

The virtual machines deployed by the research department users must be hosted 

on servers in the research department. 

The virtual machines in Tier 1 of App1 must be configured as cluster nodes by 

using the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature. 

A web application named WA1 in Tier 2 of App1 must use a connection string that 

points to a Microsoft SQL Server database in Tier 3 of Appl. 

The software components included in Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as 

Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) packages, whenever 

possible. 


Q41. - (Topic 5) 

You need to implement the planned deployment of a VMM management server in each data center. 

Where should you deploy each VMM management server? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. On the servers in the two-node NLB cluster 

B. On the servers in the two-node failover cluster 

C. On two independent servers that connect to a hardware load balancer 

D. On a highly available virtual machine 

Answer: B 


Q42. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains a server named Srv6 that has System Center 2012 App Controller installed. 

You log on to the App Controller portal. 

You need to modify the diagnostic logging level. 

What should you select from the App Controller portal? 

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-247 exam answers

Precise 70-247 pdf:

Q43. - (Topic 7) 

You are creating a Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) package named Package1 of an application named Appl. Package1 will be included in a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template. 

You need to configure Package1 to ensure that you can modify the settings of App1 from the properties of the service template. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Server App-V Sequencer, click Add Deployment Configuration Item. 

B. Modify the SFT file of Package1. 

C. From the Server App-V Sequencer, configure the Properties of the package. 

D. Modify the Open Software Description (OSD) file of Package1. 

Answer: A 


Q44. - (Topic 7) 

You configure the System Center 2012 Service Manager connector for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You need to ensure that users can access the VMM data from the System Center Service Manager console. 

Which two tasks should you perform from the System Center Service Manager console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Import the VMM management packs. 

B. Create a catalog group. 

C. Create a type projection. 

D. Import the VMM classes by using the CSV connector. 

E. Create views based on VMM classes. 

Answer: A,E 


Q45. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains a domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five virtualization servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The network also contains a server named Server6 that runs VMware vCenter Server. 

In the domain, you install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server 

named Server7. You configure Server7 to manage Server7. 

You need to ensure that you can add all of the servers to the VMM fabric. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Upgrade Server1 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

B. Upgrade Server2 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

C. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server3. 

D. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server4. 

E. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server5. 

Answer: C,D 


Q46. - (Topic 1) 

You need to identify which server or servers can be deployed as a Hyper-V host by using System Center 2012 -Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

Which server or servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Server1 

B. Server2 

C. Server3 

D. Server4 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: * To support discovery, the physical computer must have a baseboard management controller (BMC) installed that enables out-of-band management. 

From scenario: 



Q47. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend the configuration for Customer1 to ensure that the customer can deploy a copy of an on-premises virtual machine to Windows Azure. 

Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q48. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. 

You plan to deploy a service named Service1. Service1 will contain three tiers. Each tier will contain 10 instances. 

You need to configure the service template to ensure that when an application in Service1 is upgraded, Service1 remains available. 

What should you configure for each tier? 

A. The maximum instance count 

B. The preferred servicing order 

C. The number of upgrade domains 

D. The minimum instance count 

E. The preferred deployment order 

Answer: C 

Explanation: To minimize service interruptions when a tier is updated in-place, you can specify more than one upgrade domain in the tier properties. When the tier is updated, VMM updates the virtual machines in the tier according to the upgrade domain to which they belong. VMM upgrades one upgrade domain at a time, shutting down the virtual machines running within the upgrade domain, updating them, bringing them back online, and then moving on to the next upgrade domain. By shutting down only the virtual machines running within the current upgrade domain, VMM ensures that an upgrade takes place with the least possible impact to the running service. 

URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675089.aspx 



see more 70-247 - Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012

Microsoft 70-247 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-247-dumps/

P.S. New 70-247 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-247-dumps-download.html