[Regenerate] 70-410 pdf

Approved of 70-410 question materials and testing software for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. 

You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. 

How should you configure Service1? 

A. From Services Console configure the recovery settings 

B. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter 

D. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Sc config, Modifies the value of a service’s entries in the registry and in the Service Control 

Manager database. 

obj= {<AccountName> | <ObjectName>} 

Specifies a name of an account in which a service will run, or specifies a name of the 

Windows driver object in 

which the driver will run. The default setting is LocalSystem. 

password= <Password> 

Specifies a password. This is required if an account other than the LocalSystem account is 

used. 


Q77. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is not a type of user account that can be configured in Windows Server 2012 R2? 

A. local accounts 

B. domain accounts 

C. network accounts 

D. built-in accounts 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A. Incorrect: Local accounts can be created and configured in Windows Server 2012 R2. 

B. Incorrect: Domain accounts can be created and configured in Windows Server 2012 R2. 

C. Correct: Three types of user accounts can be created and configured in Windows Server 2012: local accounts, domain accounts, and built-in user accounts. 

D. Incorrect: Built-in accounts can be created and configured in Windows Server 2012 R2. 


Q78. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. 

You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script. 

You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. 

Which file extension should you use to save the script? 

A. .bat 

B. .cmd 

C. .ps1 

D. .xml 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

PowerShell scripts are saved with the extension ".ps1". 

From http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574105.aspx The Review Options page in Server Manager also offers an optional View Script button to create a Unicode text file that contains the current ADDS Deployment configuration as a single Windows PowerShell script. This enables you to use the Server Manager graphical interface as a Windows PowerShell deployment studio. Use the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard to configure options, export the configuration, and then cancel the wizard. This process creates a valid and syntactically correct sample for further modification or direct use. 


Q79. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Print1, you share a printer named Printer1. 

You need to ensure that only the members of the Server Operators group, the 

Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group. 

B. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group. 

C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group. 

D. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

By default Everyone can print. This permissions need to be removed. 


Q80. - (Topic 2) 

You have a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has two dual-core processors and 32 GB of RAM. 

You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. 

You create two virtual machines on Server1 that each have 8 GB of memory. 

You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for both virtual machines to access 

memory. 

What should you configure on each virtual machine? 

A. Resource control 

B. Memory weight 

C. Dynamic Memory 

D. NUMA topology 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Windows Server 2012 introduced support for projecting a virtual NUMA topology into Hyper-V virtual machines. This capability can help improve the performance of workloads running on virtual machines that are configured with large amounts of memory. 


70-410 study guide

Renew mcsa 70-410 practice exam:

Q81. - (Topic 3) 

A company’s server deployment team needs to introduce many new Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controllers throughout the network into a single Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. The team has chosen to use Windows PowerShell. 

Which Windows PowerShell module includes the command-line options for installing domain controllers? 

A. AD DS Administration cmdlets 

B. AD DS Deployment cmdlets 

C. AD CS Deployment cmdlets 

D. AD CS Administration cmdlets 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

First use the Import-Module ADDSDeployment command in PowerShell–it includes the cmdlets needed to add new domain controllers. Then run Install-ADDSDomainController along with the required arguments. Quick Tip: DCPromo.exe has been deprecated but can still be used along with an answer file, and ADPrep.exe runs automatically when needed (but can be run with elevated rights for more control). 


Q82. - (Topic 1) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Host1 that connects to a SAN by using a hardware Fibre Channel adapter. 

Host1 contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. 

You need to provide VM1 with direct access to the SAN. VM2 must not require access to the SAN. 

Which two configurations should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. On VM1, configure a Fibre Channel adapter. 

B. On Host1, configure a new virtual switch. 

C. On VM1, add a network adapter. 

D. On Host1, configure a new Virtual Fibre Channel SAN. 

E. On Host1, modify the Hyper-V settings. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

Step 1: 

D. Building a Virtual SAN The process of setting up virtual Fibre Channel starts with building a virtual SAN. The easiest way to accomplish this is to open the Hyper-V Manager, right click on the listing for your Hyper-V server in the console tree, and then choose the Virtual SAN Manager command from the shortcut menu. Step 2: 

A. Once you have created a virtual SAN, the next step in the process is to link a virtual machine to the virtual SAN. To do so, right click on the virtual machine for which you want to provide Fibre Channel connectivity and select the Settings command from the resulting shortcut menu. Next, select the Add Hardware container, as shown in the figure above, and then select the Fibre Channel Adapter option from the list of available hardware. Etc. Note: 

* Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V (also referred to as Synthetic Fibre Channel) provides VM guest operating systems with direct access to a Fibre Channel SAN by using a standard World Wide Name (WWN) associated with a virtual machine. 


Q83. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the permissions on OU1. 

B. Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet. 

C. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group. 

D. Modify the permissions on the User1 account. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 



Q84. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 is configured as an FTP server. 

Client computers use an FTP Application named App1.exe. App1.exe uses TCP port 21 as 

the control port and dynamically requests a data port. 

On Server1, you create a firewall rule to allow connections on TCP port 21. You need to configure Server1 to support the client connections from App1.exe. What should you do? 

A. Run netshadvfirewall set global statefulftp enable. 

B. Create an inbound firewall rule to allow App1.exe. 

C. Create a tunnel connection security rule. 

D. Run Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName DynamicFTP -Profile Domain 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The netsh firewall context is supplied only for backward compatibility. We recommend that you do not use this context on a computer that is running Windows Vista or a later version of Windows. In the netsh advfirewall firewall context, the add command only has one variation, the add rule command. Netsh advfirewall set global statefulftp: Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection on one port to request a data connection on a different port. When statefulftp is enabled, the firewall examines the PORT and PASV requests for these other port numbers and then allows the corresponding data connection to the port number that was requested. Syntax set global statefulftp { enable | disable | notconfigured } Parameters statefulftp can be set to one of the following values: enable The firewall tracks the port numbers specified in PORT command requests and in the responses to PASV requests, and then allows the incoming FTP data traffic entering on the requested port number. disable This is the default value. The firewall does not track outgoing PORT commands or PASV responses, and so incoming data connections on the PORT or PASV requested port is blocked as an unsolicited incoming connection. notconfigured Valid only when netsh is configuring a GPO by using the set store command. 


Q85. - (Topic 3) 

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The IP configuration of each office is configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to add a single static route on Server1 to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the hosts on all of the subnets. 

Which command should you run? 

A. route.exe add -p 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.248.0 172.31.255.254 

B. route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254 

C. route.exe add -p 192.168.8.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254 

D. route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.31.255.254 

Answer: B 


70-410 exams

Pinpoint mcsa 70-410 pdf:

Q86. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console. 

What should you do? 


A. On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools. 

B. In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group. 

C. On DC2 and Server1, run winrm quickconfig. 

D. On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools. 

Answer: D 


Q87. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2. 

You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). 

Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2? 

A. DHCP guard 

B. MAC address 

C. Router guard 

D. Port mirroring 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

When MAC addresses are not assigned to virtual machines, it could cause network problems. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V hosts, p. 313-319 http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2010/07/01/10033544.aspx 


Q88. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The disks on the server are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to create a storage pool that contains Disk 1 and Disk 2. What should you do first? 

A. Delete volume E 

B. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to dynamic disks 

C. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to GPT disks 

D. Create a volume on Disk 2 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

A. Storage Pools use unallocated space There is no way to create a storage pool with existing data. Storage pools are only a collection of drives that are managed by windows. 


Q89. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V 

hosts contain several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines. 

You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). 

Which virtual machine settings should you configure? 

A. DHCP guard 

B. Port mirroring 

C. Router guard 

D. MAC address 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5b3a0a9d-26a2-49ba-bbbe- 29d11fcbb7ce/nlb-on-hyperv?forum=winserverhyperv 

For NLB to be configured you need to enable MAC address spoofing. 


Q90. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You have just executed the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Contoso.com server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

Which of the following is the reason for doing this? 

A. To only remove Windows Explorer from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

B. To only remove the Windows Internet Explorer from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

C. To only remove the components and files related to Windows Explorer from ENSUREPASSSR13. 

D. To remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all associated components and files from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Minimal Server Interface If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal server interface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell. The command is shown here. Get-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell | Uninstall-WindowsFeature – restart Minimal Server Interface is situated between the Server Core and Server with a GUI modes, you can either install features on Server Core or remove features from Server with a GUI to reach the Minimal Server Interface installation state. 



see more 70-410 - Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

Microsoft 70-410 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-410-dumps/

P.S. New 70-410 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-410-dumps-download.html