Apr 2016 updated: examen 70-414

Exam Code: 70-414 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-414 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-414 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains the following roles and applications: 

Microsoft SQL Server 2012 

Distributed File System (DFS) Replication 

Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) 

Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) 

Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) 

You plan to deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). 

You need to identify which deployed services or applications can be used as attribute stores for the planned AD FS deployment. 

What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. DFS 

B. AD RMS 

C. Microsoft SQL Server 2012 

D. AD LDS 

E. AD DS 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q2. - (Topic 8) 

You have a Windows Server 2012 R2 failover cluster that contains four nodes. Each node has four network adapters. The network adapters on each node are configured as shown in the following table. 


NIC4 supports Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) and Receive Side Scaling (RSS). The cluster networks are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that ClusterNetwork4 is used for Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) redirected traffic. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the metric of ClusterNetwork4 to 90,000 and disable SMB Multichannel. 

B. On each server, replace NIC4 with a 1-Gbps network adapter. 

C. Set the metric of ClusterNetwork4 to 30,000 and disable SMB Multichannel. 

D. On each server, enable RDMA on NIC4. 

Answer: C 


Q3. - (Topic 8) 

You need to deploy the virtual network for the development servers. 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Associate VLAN ID 40 with the new logical network. 

B. On HV-Cluster1, create a new logical network that uses a single connected network. 

C. Associate VLAN ID 20 with the new logical network. 

D. On HV-Cluster1, create a new logical network that uses private VLAN networks. 

E. On HV-Cluster2, create a new logical network that uses a single connected network. 

F. On HV-Cluster2, create a new logical network that uses private VLAN networks. 

Answer: A,B 


Q4. - (Topic 8) 

NOTE: Once you answer this question, you will NOT be able to return to it. You manage a Hyper-V 2012 cluster by using System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 SP1. You need to ensure high availability for business-critical virtual machines (VMs) that host business-critical SQL Server databases. 

Solution: You configure preferred and possible owners for each business-critical VM. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q5. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend changes to allow Customer1 to delegate permissions in its hosting environment to its users. 

Where should you recommend performing each task? To answer, select the appropriate location for each task in the answer area. 



Answer: 



70-414 free practice questions

Regenerate 70-414 cbt download:

Q6. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

You deploy a service named Service1 by using a service template. Service1 contains two virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend a monitoring solution to ensure that an administrator can review the availability information of Service1. 

Solution: From Configuration Manager, you create a Collection and a Desired Configuration Management baseline. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q7. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend which setting must be applied to the virtualization infrastructure of Northwind Traders to minimize the impact of multiple virtual machines starting concurrently. 

What command should you recommend running? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q8. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains five Active Directory forests. 

You plan to protect the resources in one of the forests by using Active Directory Rights 

Management Services (AD RMS). 

Users in all of the forests will access the protected resources. 

You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS clusters required for the planned 

deployment. 

What should you identify? 

A. Five root clusters 

B. Five licensing clusters 

C. One licensing cluster and five root clusters 

D. One root cluster and five licensing clusters 

Answer: A 


Q9. - (Topic 6) 

You need to enable virtual machine network health detection on all supported clusters. 

What should you do? 

A. On the virtual machine settings page for Cluster4, select the Protect network checkbox for each virtual machine on the cluster. 

B. On the virtual machine settings page for Cluster1, select the Protect network checkbox for each virtual machine on the cluster. 

C. On each guest virtual machine in Cluster4, configure protected access for the network interface card. 

D. On each guest virtual machine in Cluster3, configure protected access for the network interface card. 

E. On the virtual machine settings page for Cluster3, select the Protect network checkbox for each virtual machine on the cluster. 

F. On each guest virtual machine in Cluster1, configure protected access for the network interface card. 

Answer: B 


Q10. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. Each office contains several hundred computers that run Windows 2012. 

You plan to deploy two Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) servers. The WSUS servers will be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to implement the WSUS infrastructure to meet the following requirements: 

. All updates must be approved from a server in the main office. 

. All client computers must connect to a WSUS server in their local office. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that has the update location set to Server1. 

B. On Server2, configure WSUS in Replica mode. 

C. On Server1, configure WSUS in Replica mode. 

D. On Server2, configure WSUS in Autonomous mode. 

E. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that has the update location set to Server2. 

F. On Server1, configure WSUS in Autonomous mode. 

Answer: A,B,E,F 


70-414 test preparation

High value technet 70-414:

Q11. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to implement a Hyper-V Recovery Manager solution in the hosting environment of Northwind Traders. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q12. - (Topic 5) 

This question consists of two statements: One is named Assertion and the other is named Reason. Both of these statements may be true; both may be false; or one may be true, while the other may be false. 

To answer this question, you must first evaluate whether each statement is true on its own. If both statements are true, then you must evaluate whether the Reason (the second statement) correctly explains the Assertion (the first statement). You will then select the answer from the list of answer choices that matches your evaluation of the two statements. 

Assertion: 

You must implement Azure site recovery between the New Delhi and Seattle offices to meet the backup requirements. 

Reason: 

Azure site recovery allows replication and failover of virtual machines on host servers that are located in the Virtual Machine Manager cloud. 

Evaluate the Assertion and Reason statements and choose the correct answer option. 

A. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion. 

B. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is not the correct explanation for the Assertion. 

C. The Assertion is true, but the Reason is false. 

D. The Assertion is false, but the Reason is true. 

E. Both the Assertion and the Reason are false. 

Answer: B 


Q13. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 file servers. The file servers connect to a Fibre Channel SAN. You plan to implement 20 Hyper-V hosts in a failover cluster. 

The Hyper-V hosts will not have host bus adapters (HBAs). 

You need to recommend a solution for the planned implementation that meets the following requirements: 

The virtual machines must support live migration. 

The virtual hard disks (VHDs) must be stored on the file servers. 

Which two technologies achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) 

B. An NFS share 

C. Storage pools 

D. SMB 3.0 shares 

Answer: C,D 


Q14. - (Topic 5) 

This question consists of two statements: One is named Assertion and the other is named Reason. Both of these statements may be true; both may be false; or one may be true, while the other may be false. 

To answer this question, you must first evaluate whether each statement is true on its own. 

If both statements are true, then you must evaluate whether the Reason (the second statement) correctly explains the Assertion (the first statement). You will then select the answer from the list of answer choices that matches your evaluation of the two statements. 

Assertion: 

You must implement a Windows Server Gateway in the Seattle office. 

Reason: 

A Windows Server Gateway will prevent users from saving documents outside of the Seattle location. 

Evaluate the Assertion and Reason statements and choose the correct answer option. 

A. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion. 

B. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is not the correct explanation for the Assertion. 

C. The Assertion is true, but the Reason is false. 

D. The Assertion is false, but the Reason is true. 

E. Both the Assertion and the Reason are false. 

Answer: C 


Q15. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You need to deploy the new SQL cluster for App2. 

How should you complete the relevant Windows PowerShell command? To answer, select the appropriate Windows PowerShell segment from each list in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q16. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. 

You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS). 

. Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months. Solution: From the properties of the User certificate template, you assign the Allow - Enroll permission to the Authenticated Users group. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-414/

Microsoft 70-414 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-414-dumps/

P.S. New 70-414 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-414-dumps-download.html