70-432 item pool(91 to 105) for examinee: Apr 2016 Edition

Verified of 70-432 practice exam materials and pack for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-432 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Monday at 09:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: C


Q92. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named DB1. 

A table named Sales.Table1 exists in the Sales schema. 

You need to move the Sales.Table1 table to a new schema named Billing. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you execute? 

A. ALTER SCHEMA Billing TRANSFER Sales.Table1; 

B. ALTER USER Sales WITH DEFAULT_SCHEMA = Billing; 

C. ALTER AUTHORIZATION ON Sales.Table1 TO Billing: 

D. ALTER TABLE Sales.Table1 SWITCH TO Billing.Table1; 

Answer: A


Q93. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

You need to identify the purpose of each Dynamic Management Views (DMVs). 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate purpose to the correct DMV in the answer area. Each purpose may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each DMV may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* dm_io_virtual_file_stats 

Returns I/O statistics for data and log files. 

Syntax: 

sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats ( 

{ database_id | NULL } 

, { file_id | NULL } 

* dm_os_performance_counters 

Returns a row per performance counter maintained by the server. 

* dm_exec_query_memory_grants 

Returns information about the queries that have acquired a memory grant or that still require a memory grant to execute. Queries that do not have to wait on a memory grant will not appear in this view. 

* Incorrect: dm_fts_memory_buffers 

Returns information about memory buffers belonging to a specific memory pool that are used as part of a full-text crawl or a full-text crawl range. 

* Incorrect: dm_os_windows_info 

Returns one row that displays Windows operating system version information. 


Q94. You administer a SQL Server 2008 cluster in a high security environment. 

You plan to configure and use encrypted connections for the clustered virtual SQL Server. 

You need to install the certificate that will be used for encryption. 

What should you do? 

A. Install the encryption certificate in the cluster group. 

B. Install the encryption certificate on each individual node. 

C. Install the encryption certificate in the cluster quorum drive. 

D. Install the encryption certificate in the SQL Server shared disk. 

Answer: B


Q95. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The server hosts databases for several mission-critical applications. 

You plan to use the Resource Governor to limit the effect of queries that are executed by Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio. 

You need to ensure that that the following requirements are met: 

-Queries initiated through SQL Server Management Studio do not exceed 20 percent of CPU utilization. -Queries initiated by the mission-critical applications are allowed to consume 100 percent of CPU utilization when required. 

What should you do? 

A. Alter the default resource pool and set the MAX_CPU_PERCENT option to 20. 

Assign this resource pool to the workload group used by the mission-critical applications. 

B. Alter the default resource pool and set the MAX_CPU_PERCENT option to 80. 

Assign tins resource pool to the workload group used by SQL Server Management Studio. 

C. Create a new resource pool and set the MAX_CPU_PERCENT option to 20. 

Assign this resource pool to the workload group used by SQL Server Management Studio. 

D. Create a new resource pool and set the MAX_CPU_PERCENT option to 80. 

Assign this resource pool to the workload group used by the mission-critical applications. 

Answer: C


70-432 test preparation

Updated 70-432 practice:

Q96. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to attach a database named Northwind to the server. 

Which Transact-SQL command should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D


Q97. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. A database developer named User1 views the definitions of all database objects in a database to read data from all user-defined tables, views, and table-valued functions. You need to set the required permissions for User1. You also need to ensure that the same permissions can be granted to other developers by executing minimum number of Transact-SQL statements. Which Transact-SQL statements should you execute? 

A. GRANT VIEW ANY DEFINITION TO User1;EXEC sp_addrolemember 'db_datareader’, 'User1' 

B. CREATE ROLE Developers;GRANT CONTROL TO Developers;EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Developers', 'User1' 

C. CREATE ROLE Developers;GRANT VIEW DEFINITION TO Developers;GRANT SELECT TO Developers;EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Developers'. 'User1' 

D. CREATE ROLE Developers;EXEC sp_addrolemember 'sp_dbdatareader'. 'Developers'EXEC sp_addrolemember 'sp_dbddladmin\ 'Developers'EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Developers', 'User1' 

Answer: C


Q98. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to check the physical consistency of the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDB along with the REPAIR_REBUILDcla.se 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: B


Q99. You are mastering the company database, with SQL Server 2008 computer named SQLTEST1The master database on SQLTEST1 is down. Some SQL Server Agent jobs should be included in the SQLTEST1.The whole database should be backed up every day. You rebuild and restore the master database. You should make sure that SQLTEST1 functions as it did before the database lost. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should reserve the model and master databases for the database. 

B. You should reserve the Log Transaction for the database. 

C. You should rebuild the whole table schema for the database. 

D. You should rebuild the whole SQL Server Web Service for the database. 

Answer: A


Q100. You administer a remote SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named InsightDB. The InsightDB database is used by an application that is continuously connected. 

The application uses the INSERT command extensively and triggers the population of multiple tables. 

Users of the application report that the application performance is poor. You suspect that the performance issues are related to blocking. 

You need to monitor the state of the instance at regular intervals without affecting the application performance further. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. SQL Server Profiler 

B. Windows System Monitor 

C. Dynamic Management Views 

D. SQL Server Resource Governor 

Answer: C


70-432 brain dumps

Tested 70-432 :

Q101. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You configure a single Database Mail profile that is used to send reports to all the employees of your organization. The sp_send_dbmail stored procedure is used to send a large volume of reports during business hours. The reports to the manager take a long time to be delivered. 

You need to ensure that the reports to the manager are sent as quickly as possible. 

What should you do? 

A. Add another SMTP account to the existing Database Mail profile. 

B. Configure a new Database Mail profile to be used for the reports to the manager. 

C. Use the (.importance = high parameter when you send the reports to the manager. 

D. Change the Account Retry Attempts option of the Database Mail system properties. 

Answer: B


Q102. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The instance contains various SQL Server Agent jobs that use seven shared schedules to run each job on each day of the week. You need to ensure that a job named Job5 no longer runs on Thursdays. What should you do? 

A. Delete the schedule for Thursday. 

B. Disable the schedule for Thursday. 

C. Remove the schedule for Thursday from Job5. 

D. Add a new Job5 schedule for Thursday and disable it. 

Answer: C


Q103. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

The security policy permits members of a Windows group named CONTOSO\Sales to establish new connections to the SQL Server instance only during business horns between 07:00 horns and 19:00 hours. Other users may connect to the SQL Server instance any time. 

You write the following Transact-SQL statements. 


You need to implement the company security policy that is stored in the RestrictedLogonHours table. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a logon trigger that denies the connection to the CONTOSO\Sales group during non-business hours. 

B. Create a SQL Server Agent job that causes the SQL Server Windows service to pause during non-business hours. 

C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that periodically looks for and kills connections made by the CONTOSO\Sales group during non-business hours. 

D. Create a policy that uses a condition based on the Server Audit facet. Use the policy to deny the connection to the CONTOSO\Sales group during non-business hours. 

Answer: A


Q104. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. 

You need to configure SQL Server to automatically send an e-mail message when any file in the Finance database increases. 

Which technology should you include in your solution? 

A. SQL Server Profiler 

B. Trace flag 

C. Query notifications 

D. Event notifications 

Answer: D


Q105. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance that contains two databases named Northwind2008R2 and AdventureWorks. The Northwind2008R2 database uses the SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS collation and the AdventureWorks database uses the SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CS_AS collation. 

You need to write a query that returns all customers having the same name in each database. You also need to ensure that the query is not case-sensitive. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B



see more 70-432 - TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance

Microsoft 70-432 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/70-432-dumps/

P.S. New 70-432 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-432-dumps-download.html