15 tips on exam 70-432 practice test

Exact of 70-432 practice test materials and discount pack for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-432 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You administer two SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance 1 and Instance 2. A database named AdventureWorks resides on Instance1. You move the AdventureWorks database from Instance1 to Instance2. 

A SQL Server login named Mary with the password "Re#99$45" is used by a user to access the database on Instance1. You create the same SQL Server login on Instance2. 

The user attempts to access the AdventureWorks database on Instance2 by using the SQL Server login Mary. However, the user receives an error message which indicates that the access to the AdventureWorks database is denied. 

You need to ensure that the user can access the AdventureWorks database. 

Which Transact-SQL statements should you execute on Instance!? 

A. USE AdventureWorks; 

ALTER USER Mary WITH LOGIN = Mary; 

B. USE AdventureWorks: 

ALTER LOGIN Mary ENABLE; 

C. USE Adventure Works; 

ALTER LOGIN Mary WITH PASSWORD = 'Re#99$45' UNLOCK; 

D. USE AdventureWorks; 

ALTER LOGIN Mary WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE = AdventureWorks; 

Answer: A


Q17. You are mastering the company database; you should use the SQL Server 2005 database which enables business users to operate both ad hoc and predefined searches. Youdoubt that some searched will cost too many resources. You should clarify which searches cost the most resources. You decide to finish this aim as quickly as possible. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the sqldiag function 

B. You should utilize the sys.dm_exec_query_stats dynamic management view (DMV). 

C. You should utilize the DBCC INPUTBUFFER requirements 

D. You should utilize the SHOWPLAN session selection. 

Answer: B


Q18. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You use the Resource Governor to manage processor resources on the server for a newly deployed application named App1. App1 is assigned to a custom workload group named MyApp. 

You need to monitor processor resources. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the request_max_cpu_time_sec column of the sys.resource_governor_workload_groups catalog view. 

B. Use the sys.dm_os_performance_counters to monitor the CPU usage % counter of the SQLServer:Workload Group Stats performance object for the default workload group. 

C. Use the sys.dm_os_performance_counters to monitor the CPU usage % counter of the SQLServer:Workload Group Stats performance object for the MyApp workload group. 

D. Use the sys.dm_resource_governor_workload_groups dynamic management view to monitor the CPU usage for the default workload group. 

Answer: C


Q19. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table. 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Saturday at 10:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: G


Q20. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance for a company named Contoso Ltd. The instance contains a database named DB1. 

A Windows group named CONTOSO\Managers can access the DB1 database. CONTOSO\Managers is a member of the db_owner role in the DB1 database. 

A Windows user named User1 is a member of the CONTOSO\Managers group. 

You need to ensure that User1 is unable to access the SQL Server instance. 

Which Transact-SQL statement(s) should you execute in the DB1 database? 

A. DROP LOGIN "CONTOSO\User1"; 

B. EXEC dbo.sp_droprolemember ' db_owner ', 'CONTOSO\User1' 

C. EXEC dbo.sp_revokedbaccess 'CONTOSO\User1' EXEC dbo.sp_revokelogin 'CONTOSO\User1' 

D. CREATE LOGIN "CONTOSO\User1" FROM Windows; DENY CONNECT SQL TO "CONTOSO\User1"; 

Answer: D


70-432 latest exam

Improve 70-432 cd:

Q21. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. You plan to use data compression to conserve disk space. You compress a table named 

VeryLarge that has a clustered index named Index1 and a non-clustered index named Index2. 

Both indexes are partitioned. 

You execute the following Transact-SQL statement. 

ALTER INDEX Index2 ON VeryLarge REBUILD WITH (DATA_COMPRESSION = ROW); 

You need to ensure that all the indexes of the VeryLarge table are compressed by using row-level compression. 

You need to accomplish this goal by using minimum resources. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you execute? 

A. ALTER INDEX ALL ON VeryLarge REBUILD PARTITION=ALL WITH (DATA_COMPRESSION = ROW); 

B. ALTER INDEX ALL ON VeryLarge REBUILD WITH (DATA_COMPRESSION = ROW); 

C. ALTER INDEX Index1 ON VeryLarge REBUILD WITH (DATA_COMPRESSION = ROW); 

D. ALTER INDEX Index1 ON VeryLarge REORGANIZE WITH (LOB_ COMPACTION = ON); 

Answer: C


Q22. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

The SQL Server instance is configured to use the -T1222 and -T1204 trace flags during startup. 

You need to ensure that your failure recovery plan backs up the use of the trace flags. 

What should you do? 

A. Backup the default.trc file. 

B. Backup the master database. 

C. Backup the resource database. 

D. Backup the SQL Server registry hive. 

Answer: D


Q23. You are mastering the company database; a new SQL Server 2008 computer named TesterDB should be set by yourself. Reporting Services will work in TesterDB. It should be set to run database backups and other maintenance job automatically. In the network environment, the company has no other SQL Server computers. The whole approach SQL2 will be made by using SQL1s DNS name. You should enable any necessary devices on SQL2. Which is the correct answer?(select more than one) 

A. You should utilize SQL Server Web Service technology 

B. You should utilize SQL Server Browser technology 

C. You should utilize Internet Information Services technology 

D. You should utilize Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator technology 

Answer: BD


Q24. You troubleshoot the performance of a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You need to identify the longest-running common language runtime (CLR) queries. 

Which dynamic management view should you use? 

A. sys.dm_os_wait_stats 

B. sys.dm_exec_requests 

C. sys.dm_exec_sessions 

D. sys.dm_exec_query_stats 

Answer: D


Q25. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You need to find out the number of users who access the SQL Server instance by using Windows System Monitor. 

Which performance object should you capture? 

A. SQLServer:Exec Statistics 

B. SQLServenBuffer Manager 

C. SQLServer:Access Methods 

D. SQLServer:General Statistics 

Answer: D


70-432 rapidshare

Download exam 70-432 practice test free:

Q26. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance named SQL1. SQL1 contains a database named DB1. 

You create a new user named User1 in the DB1 database. No additional permissions have been assigned to User1 or the public role. User1 will interact with database objects stored in a new schema named Reporting. The other objects in the DB1 database are owned by the dbo and are contained in a schema named Operations. 

You need to grant the minimum necessary permission to User1 to create tables and stored procedures in the Reporting schema. 

You also need to ensure that User1 cannot alter any of the objects in the Operations schema. 

Which Transact-SQL statements should you execute? 

A. GRANT CREATE TABLE, CREATE PROCEDURE TO User1; DENY CONTROL ON SCHEMA: Operations TO User1; 

B. ALTER AUTHORIZATION ON SCHEMA::Reporting TO User1; 

C. GRANT CONTROL ON SCHEMA::Reporting TO User1; DENY CONTROL ON SCHEMA::Operations TC User1; 

D. GRANT CREATE TABLE, CREATE PROCEDURE ON SCHEMA: Reporting; TO User1; 

Answer: D


Q27. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The server contains a very large database that is used by an application that is constantly available. 

Users report that the server performance has degraded. 

You need to use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor to improve the performance of the application. 

You also need to ensure that the performance of the production server is unaffected while analyzing the workload. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the local server. 

B. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the remote server. 

C. Use the dta.exe utility on the production server along with an XML input file. 

D. Configure a test server that has a similar hardware configuration. Use the dta.exe utility on the test server along with an XML input file. 

Answer: D


Q28. You administer a SQL Server 2008 cluster. You plan to test the failover response of the cluster. 

You need to implement a manual failover on the cluster. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Restore a backup to the active node. 

B. Remove the shared array from the active node. 

C. Unplug the network cable(s) from the active node. 

D. Use Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt the contents of a shared folder on the active node. 

Answer: BC


Q29. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Adventure Works. The AdventureWorks database contains the Products table. 

You create a Merge Replication topology and a Publication to replicate the Products table to the SQL Server instances at remote locations. The Publication has a 21-day retention period. 

When a user returns from a one-month vacation, she discovers that her database does not contain the most recent data. The Windows Event log states the following error message: 

"Replication: expired subscription dropped." 

You need to obtain the most recent data in the database of the user. 

You also need to ensure that future data changes are appropriately replicated. 

What should you do? 

A. Recreate the publication. 

B. Upload unsynchronized changes. 

C. Upload unsynchronized changes, and then reinitialize the publication. 

D. Reinitialize the publication and immediately generate a new snapshot. 

Answer: D


Q30. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance by using a database named AdventureWorks2008R2. 

You need to implement transparent data encryption for a database hosted by the server. 

Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* Using Transparent Data Encryption To use TDE, follow these steps. Create a master key Create or obtain a certificate protected by the master key Create a database encryption key and protect it by the certificate Set the database to use encryption 

The following example illustrates encrypting and decrypting the AdventureWorks2012 database using a certificate installed on the server named MyServerCert. USE master; GO CREATE MASTER KEY ENCRYPTION BY PASSWORD = '<UseStrongPasswordHere>' go CREATE CERTIFICATE MyServerCert WITH SUBJECT = 'My DEK Certificate' go USE AdventureWorks2012; GO CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY WITH ALGORITHM = AES_128 ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE MyServerCert; GO ALTER DATABASE AdventureWorks2012 SET ENCRYPTION ON; GO 

Reference: Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-432/

Microsoft 70-432 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-432-dumps/

P.S. New 70-432 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-432-dumps-download.html