[May 2016] sql 2008 exam 70-432

Pinpoint of 70-432 latest exam materials and resource for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-432 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance exam Today!

2016 May 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. The service account used by SQL Server services must not have administrative permissions. 

You configure a new SQL Server Agent job to run every night. One of the steps in the job runs an Operating System (CmdExec) step. The job continuously fails on this step and throws the following error message: 

"The user does not have sufficient permission to perform the operation." 

You need to ensure that the SQL Server Agent Job executes successfully. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer:


* Credentials provide SQL Server authenticated users with an identity outside of SQL Server, on the local machine or on the network domain. 

Credentials can also be used when a SQL Server authenticated user needs access to a domain resource, such as a file location to store a backup. 

To get Credential object properties, users can be a member of the public fixed server role. 

* A SQL Server Agent proxy defines the security context for a job step. A proxy provides SQL Server Agent with access to the security credentials for a Microsoft Windows user. Each proxy can be associated with one or more subsystems. A job step that uses the proxy can access the specified subsystems by using the security context of the Windows user. Before SQL Server Agent runs a job step that uses a proxy, SQL Server Agent impersonates the credentials defined in the proxy, and then runs the job step by using that security context. 

* Why does SQL Server Agent need proxy accounts? Every job step executes under a specific set of credentials that defines its execution context. It would be wrong for SQL Server Agent to let an average user run his job under the credentials of the SQL Server Agent service account. If this happened, the user could execute dangerous operating system commands, and see and modify SQL Server data not normally accessible. SQL Server Agent has no access to the job owner's password, so it cannot impersonate a job owner directly. Therefore SQL Server Agent needs to rely on a known set of credentials and a mapping that instructs SQL Server Agent to use these credentials on behalf of the user for a given subsystem task. This logical mapping is provided through a proxy account, that is, an account to be used as a proxy for the user. Most subsystems, except T-SQL, use proxy accounts. 

* By itself, the proxy account object does not store usernames and passwords. The account needs to be mapped to a specific credential object that contains the username and password. The proxy account also needs to be associated with a subsystem that is going to use impersonated context for task execution. Finally, a proxy account needs to be tied to a user, allowing the user to create tasks belonging to a subsystem to be run under the aforementioned set of credentials 


Q107. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. Your failure recovery plan requires you to back up the default trace. 

You need to backup the subdirectory that contains the default trace. 

Which SQL Server database engine subdirectory should you back up? 

A. LOG 

B. BINN 

C. DATA 

D. INSTALL 

Answer: A


Q108. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named OrderEntry. The OrderEntry database contains a table named OrderDelivery. 

You add a column named DeliveryPoint to the OrderDelivery table. The DeliveryPoint column is of the Geography data type. The OrderDelivery table does not contain indexes. 

You need to create a spatial index on the DeliveryPoint column. 

What should you do first? 

A. Define a primary key for the OrderDelivery table. 

B. Create a clustered index for the OrderDelivery table. 

C. Ensure that the DeliveryPoint column does not allow NULL values. 

D. Copy the OrderDelivery data to a temporary table and truncate the existing OrderDelivery table. 

Answer: A


Q109. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You plan to install a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The SSAS instance will be accessed by an Internet Information Services application by using anonymous access. You need to ensure that the application can access the SSAS instance. What should you do? 

A. Set the Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration to True. 

B. Set the Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration to False. 

C. Add the Kerberos Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration. 

D. Add the NTLM Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration. 

Answer: B


Q110. You are mastering the company database called Testing; you should back up the Testing database fully. You do transaction log once every two hours from 08:00 to 17:00.You should run database snapshots for the Testing database. You should develop database snapshot every day at 07:00. At 8:30 the user removes the whole information on the Testing database which was entered intothe CurrentSpeaker table yesterday. Deletion is the first step for the database. It is now 11:45 and many other changes have happened in the database. You should find solution to solve this problem .Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the SELECT subquery in the INSERT statement to move the deleted rows from this morning??s database snapshot to the CurrentSpeaker table. 

B. You should utilize the Delete subquery in the INSERT statement to transfer the deleted rows from yesterday mornings database snapshot to the CurrentSpeaker 

C. You should reserve last nights Full Backup and all transaction log backups until the 10:00 backup. Use the STOP AT statement on the some restores to prevent 

D. You should reserve last nights Full Backup and all transaction log backups until the 10:00 backup. Utilize the STOP AT statement on the last restore to prevent 

Answer: A


70-432 testing engine

Up to date ms sql 70-432:

Q111. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table. The table has the following definition: 


Data is grouped into quarterly partitions. 

You need to configure the groupings into 12 monthly partitions. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the clustered index from the table. 

B. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT RANGE statement. 

C. Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption. 

D. Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table. 

E. . Create a new filegroup. 

. Create a new database file. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement. 

F. . Create a new Filegroup. 

. Create a new database File. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause. 

G. . Create a new table. 

. Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause. 

H. . Create a new partition function. 

. Create a new partition scheme. 

. Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme. 

I. Run the following statement: 

CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG 

AS PARTITION FUNC_FG ALL TO (SECONDARY); 

J. Run the following statement: EXECUTE sp_tableoption @TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3', @OptionName= ‘PartltionByYear’; @OptionValue= 'true’; 

Answer: B


Q112. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. A payroll application is used to store sensitive data in a database named PayrollDB. 

You plan to implement the following security measure: 

-All the data files, log files, and backup files of the database are automatically encrypted. 

You need to devise a method to encrypt data. What should you include in your solution? 

A. Use a certificate to protect the data encryption key. Export the certificate to a file. 

B. Use cell-level encryption to protect sensitive data. 

C. Use a symmetric key provisioned through Extensible Key Management (EKM). 

D. Use Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for the PayrollDB database. 

Answer: B 


Q113. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. The instance has a Products table that is currently in the OevUser schema. The Appusers database role is assigned Read and update permissions to the table. 

The DevUser schema is owned by a database login that has been renamed. 

You need to move the Products table from the DevUser schema to the dbo schema. 

Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* First transfer the table, then grant required permissions (which have been dropped by the transfer). 

* All permissions associated with the securable will be dropped when the securable is moved to the new schema. 

* Example: 

Transferring ownership of a table 

The following example modifies the schema HumanResources by transferring the table Address from schema Person into the schema. 

USE AdventureWorks2012; 

GO 

ALTER SCHEMA HumanResources TRANSFER Person.Address; 

GO 


Q114. You are managing a SQL Server 2000 instance which includes a database called Products for Home.com. You decide to install a SQL Server 2008 instance for business. You should make sure that third-party applications could run normally on both database instances, you could get the results by conforming to the listed conditions:1. The existed application environments keep common. 2. Minimal database administrative effort.Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should update the SQL Server 2000 application to utilize SQL Server 2008. 

B. You should update the SQL Server 2000 instance application to utilize SQL Server 2008 instance. 

C. Before setting the new application to utilize the new instance. You could install SQL Server 2008 as a named instance 

D. Before setting the new application to utilize the default instance. You could install SQL Server 2008 as a named instance 

Answer: C


Q115. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

You plan to automate maintenance tasks. 

What task types are included in a SQL Maintenance Plan? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Back up databases 

B. Defrag hard disks 

C. Rebuild indexes 

D. Copy databases between servers E. Update database statistics 

Answer: BCE


70-432 study guide

100% Guarantee cbt nuggets sql server 2008 exam pack 70-432:

Q116. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. The AdventureWorks database contains a table named Orders. The Orders table has several indexes and a very large number of rows. The database supports an enterprise Web environment that is constantly used. 

Thirty percent of the indexes on the Orders table is fragmented. 

You need to defragment the indexes by ensuring that the effect on database availability is minimized. 

Which option should you include in the ALTER INDEX statement? 

A. Online 

B. Fill factor 

C. Pad index 

D. Sort in tempdb 

Answer: A


Q117. You administer three SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance 1, Instance2, and Instance3. 

Each of the three instances runs on a separate server. A mission-critical database is mirrored between Instance 1 and Instance2. Instances acts as the witness. Instance 1 currently acts as the Principal. 

You plan to apply a patch to both servers. The patch requires a restart of the server. 

You need to find out the sequence of steps necessary to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

-The patching process is completed in the shortest possible time. 

-The database is online on the partner that currently does not apply the patch. 

-The database does not failover to the other partner during this time. 

What should you do? 

A. Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

B. Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2. 

Manually failover the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

C. Remove the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

Re-establish the mirroring session. 

D. Suspend the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that rims Instance2. 

Resume the mirroring session. 

Manually failover the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

Answer: D


Q118. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called Products for Home.com. You should not modify the database frequently everyday. You should make sure that you develop a read-only copy of the database for reporting purposes at the beginning of every day .Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize database snapshots. 

B. You should utilize Transactions Log. 

C. You should utilize store procedure 

D. You should utilize schema-bound views and XML schema 

Answer: A


Q119. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. 

The backup schedule is shown in the following table:


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Thursday at 17:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: E


Q120. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database installed along with the default settings. 

You want to migrate a database from a SQL Server 2000 server that is being decommissioned. The application executes a number of Windows command-line calls from stored procedures in the database. 

You need to configure SQL Server 2008 R2 to allow command-line calls from this database. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer:


Note: 

* You would need administrator permission. 

* The xp_cmdshell option is a server configuration option that enables system administrators to control whether the xp_cmdshell extended stored procedure can be executed on a system. ---- To allow advanced options to be changed. 

EXEC sp_configure ‘show advanced options’, 1 GO —- To update the currently configured value for advanced options. RECONFIGURE GO —- To enable the feature. EXEC sp_configure ‘xp_cmdshell’, 1 GO 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-432/

Microsoft 70-432 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-432-dumps/

P.S. New 70-432 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-432-dumps-download.html