70-461 Q&A(61 to 75) for customers: Mar 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-461 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-461 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-461 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You administer a database that includes a table named Customers that contains more than 750 rows. You create a new column named PartitionNumber of the int type in the table. 

You need to assign a PartitionNumber for each record in the Customers table.You also need to ensure that the PartitionNumber satisfies the following conditions: 

. Always starts with 1. 

. Starts again from 1 after it reaches 100. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 0 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence 

B. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 CYCLE UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence 

C. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence + 1 DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence 

D. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 0 MAXVALUE 100 CYCLE UPTATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence 

Answer: B 


Q62. CORRECT TEXT 

You have a database that contains the tables as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to create a query that returns a list of products from Sales.ProductCatalog. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

UnitPrice must be returned in descending order. 

The query must use two-part names to reference the table. 

The query must use the RANK function to calculate the results. 

The query must return the ranking of rows in a column named PriceRank. 

The list must display the columns in the order that they are defined in the table. 

PriceRank must appear last. 

Which code segment should you use? 

To answer, type the correct code in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q63. You have three tables that contain data for vendors, customers, and agents. You create a view that is used to look up telephone numbers for these companies. 

The view has the following definition: 


You need to ensure that users can update only the phone numbers by using this view. 

What should you do? 

A. Alter the view. Use the EXPAND VIEWS query hint along with each SELECT statement. 

B. Drop the view. Re-create the view by using the SCHEMABINDING clause, and then create an index on the view. 

C. Create an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the view. 

D. Create an INSTEAD OF UPDATE trigger on the view. 

Answer: D 


Q64. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. You plan to deploy new features to an application. You need to evaluate existing and potential clustered and non-clustered indexes that will improve performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Query the sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats DMV. 

B. Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_details DMV. 

C. Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor. 

D. Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_columns DMV. 

Answer: C 


Q65. DRAG DROP 

You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You create two tables by using the following table definitions. 


Which six Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-461 practice

Up to date 70-461 exam question:

Q66. Your database contains a table named Purchases. The table includes a DATETIME column named PurchaseTime that stores the date and time each purchase is made. There is a non-clustered index on the PurchaseTime column. 

The business team wants a report that displays the total number of purchases made on the current day. 

You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT COUNT(*) 

FROM Purchases 

WHERE PurchaseTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) 

B. SELECT COUNT(*) 

FROM Purchases 

WHERE PurchaseTime = GETDATE() 

C. SELECT COUNT(*) 

FROM Purchases 

WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, PurchaseTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, 

GETDATE(), 112) 

D. SELECT COUNT(*) 

FROM Purchases 

WHERE PurchaseTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) 

AND PurchaseTime < DATEADD(DAY, 1, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())) 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Two answers will return the correct results (the "WHERE CONVERT..." and "WHERE ... AND ... " answers). The correct answer for Microsoft would be the answer that is most "efficient". Anybody have a clue as to which is most efficient? In the execution plan, the one that I've selected as the correct answer is the query with the shortest duration. Also, the query answer with "WHERE CONVERT..." threw warnings in the execution plan...something about affecting CardinalityEstimate and SeekPlan. 

I also found this article, which leads me to believe that I have the correct Answer: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181034.aspx 


Q67. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a table named Employee. Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 



Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table. You need to assign the appropriate constraints and table properties to ensure data integrity and visibility. On which column in the Employee table should you a create a unique constraint? 

A. DateHired 

B. DepartmentID 

C. EmployeelD 

D. EmployeeNum 

E. FirstName 

F. JobTitle 

G. LastName 

H. MiddleName 

I. ReportsToID 

Answer: D 


Q68. You are developing a database that will contain price information. 

You need to store the prices that include a fixed precision and a scale of six digits. 

Which data type should you use? 

A. Real 

B. Small money 

C. Money 

D. Decimal 

Answer: D 


Q69. You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You need to create an object that meets the following requirements: 

Takes an input variable 

Returns a table of values 

Cannot be referenced within a view 

Which object should you use? 

A. Scalar-valued function 

B. Inline function 

C. User-defined data type 

D. Stored procedure 

Answer: D 


Q70. You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects. 

You need to retrieve the students who scored the highest marks for each subject along with the marks. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT StudentCode as Code, RANK() OVER(ORDER BY AVG(Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode 

B. SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK() OVER(ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks 

C. SELECT StudentCode as Code, DENSE_RANK() OVER(ORDER BY AVG(Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode 

D. SELECT StudentCode as Code, NTILE(2) OVER(ORDER BY AVG(Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode 

E. SELECT StudentCode AS Code, Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1 

F. SELECT StudentCode AS Code, Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1 

G. SELECT StudentCode AS Code, Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1 

H. SELECT StudentCode AS Code, Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANXO OVER(PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1 

Answer: F 


70-461 brain dumps

Download 70-461 test engine:

Q71. CORRECT TEXT 

You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You deploy a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. You need to create a table named 

Sales.OrderDetails on the new server. Sales.OrderDetails must meet the following requirements: 

. Write the results to a disk. 

. Contain a new column named LineItemTotal that stores the product of ListPrice and Quantity for each row. 

. The code must NOT use any object delimiters. 

The solution must ensure that LineItemTotal is stored as the last column in the table. Which code segment should you use? 

To answer, type the correct code in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q72. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

The database contains a table named Employee. Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Unless stated above, no columns in the Employee table reference other tables. 

Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table. 

You need to assign the appropriate constraints and table properties to ensure data integrity and visibility. 

On which column in the Employee table should you create a Primary Key constraint for this table? 

A. DateHired 

B. Departments 

C. EmployeeID 

D. EmployeeNum 

E. FirstName 

F. JobTitle 

G. LastName 

H. MiddleName 

I. ReportsToID 

Answer: C 


Q73. You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You have a query that runs slower than expected. 

You need to capture execution plans that will include detailed information on missing indexes recommended by the query optimizer. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a HASH hint to the query. 

B. Add a LOOP hint to the query. 

C. Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query. 

D. Add an INCLUDE clause to the index. 

E. Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query. 

F. Add a columnstore index to cover the query. 

G. Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option. 

H. Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index. 

I. Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query. 

J. Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query. 

K. Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query. 

L. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query. 

M. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query. 

N. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query. 

Answer: K 


Q74. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Customers. The Customers table has the following definition: 


You need to create an audit record only when either the MobileNumber or HomeNumber column is updated. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE AS IF COLUMNS_UPDATED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber) - - Create Audit Records 

B. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE AS IF EXISTS( SELECT HomeNumber FROM inserted) OR EXISTS (SELECT MobileNumber FROM inserted) - - Create Audit Records 

C. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE AS IF COLUMNS_CHANGED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber) - - Create Audit Records 

D. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE AS IF UPDATE (HomeNumber) OR UPDATE (MobileNumber) - - Create Audit Records 

Answer: D 


Q75. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a table named Employee. Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 



Unless stated above, no columns in the Employee table reference other tables. 

Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table. 

You need to assign the appropriate constraints and table properties to ensure data integrity and visibility. 

On which column in the Employee table should you use an identity specification to include a seed of 1,000 and an increment of 1? 

A. DateHired 

B. DepartmentID 

C. EmployeeID 

D. EmployeeNum 

E. FirstName 

F. JobTitle 

G. LastName 

H. MiddleName 

I. ReportsToID 

Answer: C 


Microsoft 70-461 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-461-dumps/

P.S. New 70-461 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-461-dumps-download.html