[Verified] 70-462 Microsoft free exam questions 16-30 (Apr 2016)

Real of 70-462 exam question materials and paper for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-462 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-462 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company. 

You need to ensure that an OLTP database that uses a storage area network (SAN) remains available if any of the servers fail. You also need to minimize the amount of storage used by the database. 

Which configuration should you use? 

A. . Two servers configured in different data centers 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

. One server configured as an Active Secondary 

B. . SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication 

C. . Two servers configured in the same data center 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

. One server configured as an Active Secondary 

D. . Two servers configured in different data centers 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

E. . Two servers configured in the same data center 

. A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes 

. A backup server configured as a warm standby 

F. . Two servers configured on the same subnet 

. SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode 

G. . SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication 

H. . Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center 

. SQL Server configured as a clustered instance 

Answer: H 


Q17. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database has a table named Customers owned by UserA and another table named Orders owned by UserB. You also have a stored procedure named GetCustomerOrderInfo owned by UserB. GetCustomerOrderInfo selects data from both tables. 

You create a new user named UserC. 

You need to ensure that UserC can call the GetCustomerOrderInfo stored procedure. You also need to assign only the minimum required permissions to UserC. 

Which permission or permissions should you assign to UserC? Choose all that apply. 

A. The Select permission on Customers 

B. The Execute permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo 

C. The Take Ownership permission on Customers 

D. The Control permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo 

E. The Take Ownership permission on Orders 

F. The Select permission on Orders 

Answer: AB 


Q18. You are creating an application that will connect to the AgentPortal database by using a SQL login named AgentPortalUser. Stored procedures in the database will use sp_send_dbmail to send email messages. 

You create a user account in the msdb database for the AgentPortalUser login. You use the Database Mail Configuration Wizard to create a Database Mail profile. Security has not been configured for the Database Mail profile. 

You need to ensure that AgentPortalUser can send email messages. 

What should you do? 

A. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, configure the Database Mail profile as a private profile for the AgentPortalUser account. 

B. Disable the guest user in the msdb database. 

C. Use the sysmail_help_profileaccount_sp stored procedure to add accounts to the Database Mail profile. 

D. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, create an email account for each recipient's email address in the Database Mail profile. 

Answer: A 


Q19. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. 

You discover that the SQL Agent Error Log file is rapidly growing in size. 

You need to ensure that the SQL Agent Error Log file does not grow rapidly when SQL Server agent jobs execute. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute the sp_cycle_agent_errorlog stored procedure. 

B. Configure event forwarding. 

C. Enable the Auto Shrink option on the master database. 

D. Enable the Auto Shrink option on the msdb database. 

E. Disable the Include execution trace messages feature. 

Answer: E 


Q20. Your database contains a table named SalesOrders. The table includes a DATETIME column named OrderTime that stores the date and time each order is placed. There is a non-clustered index on the OrderTime column. The business team wants a report that displays the total number of orders placed on the current day. 

You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE OrderTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) 

B. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE OrderTime = GETDATE() 

C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, OrderTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(I, 112)) 

D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders 

WHERE OrderTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) 

AND OrderTime < DATEADD(DAY, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())) 

Answer: D


70-462 test preparation

Most recent 70-462 exam question:

Q21. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL2012. You are in the process of migrating a database from a SQL Server 2008 instance named SQL2008 to the SQL2012 instance. 

You have upgraded a database from the SQL2008 instance by using the side-by-side migration technique. 

You need to migrate the SQL Server logins from the SQL2008 instance to the SQL2012 instance. 

What should you do? 

A. Back up the master database on the SQL2008 instance. Restore the master database on the SQL2012 instance. 

B. Use the Transfer Logins task in a Microsoft SQL Server Integrated Services package. 

C. Use sp_grantlogin. 

D. Use xp_logininfo. 

Answer: A 


Q22. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

You have a SQL Server Agent job instance that runs using the service account. You have a job step within the job that requires elevated permissions. 

You need to ensure that the job step can run using a different user account. 

What should you use? 

A. A notification 

B. A schedule 

C. A job category 

D. A proxy 

Answer: D 


Q23. You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance. 

The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance. 

You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Data Quality Client to configure the application. 

B. Start the SQL Server Browser Service. 

C. Use the Master Data Services Configuration Manager to configure the application. 

D. Start the SQL Server Integration Services Service. 

Answer: B 


Q24. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN). 

The financial database has the following characteristics: 

A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D). 

A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E). 

Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space. 

Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space. 

The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day. 

The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database. 

These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time. 

A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours. 

You need to ensure that the backup size is as small as possible. 

Which backup should you perform every two hours? 

A. BULK_LOGGED 

B. NO_CHECKSUM 

C. FULL 

D. RESTART 

E. CHECKSUM 

F. STANDBY 

G. DBO.ONLY 

H. NORECOVERY 

I. SIMPLE 

J. SKIP 

K. Transaction log 

L. COPY_ONLY 

M. Differential 

N. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR 

Answer: K 


Q25. You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance. 

You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster. 

Which user account should you use? 

A. The BUILTIN\LocalService account 

B. A domain user 

C. A local administrative user 

D. The BUILTIN\NetworkService account 

Answer: B 


70-462 sample question

Exact 70-462 practice:

Q26. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

You create an availability group named haContosoDbs. Your primary replica is available at Server01\Contoso01. You need to configure the availability group to have the highest availability. You also need to ensure that no data is lost. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q27. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN). 

The financial database has the following characteristics: 

A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D). 

A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E). 

Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space. 

Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space. 

The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day. 

The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database. 

These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time. 

A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours. 

You need to ensure that your backup will continue if any invalid checksum is encountered. 

Which backup option should you use? 

A. STANDBY 

B. Differential 

C. FULL 

D. CHECKSUM 

E. BULK_LOGGED 

F. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR 

G. SIMPLE 

H. DBO_ONLY 

I. COPY_ONLY 

J. SKIP 

K. RESTART 

L. Transaction log 

M. NO_CHECKSUM 

N. NORECOVERY 

Answer: F 


Q28. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named OrderDetail. 

You discover that the NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID non-clustered index is fragmented. 

You need to reduce fragmentation. You need to achieve this goal without taking the index offline. 

Which Transact-SQL batch should you use? 

A. CREATE INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID WITH DROP EXISTING 

B. ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REORGANIZE 

C. ALTER INDEX ALL ON OrderDetail REBUILD 

D. ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REBUILD 

Answer: B 


Q29. Your database contains tables named Products and ProductsPriceLog. The Products table contains columns named ProductCode and Price. The ProductsPriceLog table contains columns named ProductCode, OldPrice, and NewPrice. The ProductsPriceLog table stores the previous price in the OldPrice column and the new price in the NewPrice column. 

You need to increase the values in the Price column of all products in the Products table by 5 percent. 

You also need to log the changes to the ProductsPriceLog table. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 

OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price 

INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice) 

B. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 

OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, inserted.Price, deleted.Price 

INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice) 

C. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 

OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price * 

INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice) 

D. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 

INSERT INTO ProductsPriceLog (ProductCode, CldPnce, NewPrice; 

SELECT ProductCode, Price, Price * 1.05 FROM Products 

Answer: A


Q30. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. 

You need to collect data for a long period of time to troubleshoot wait statistics when querying Contoso. You also need to ensure minimum impact to the server. 

What should you create? 

A. An Alert 

B. A Resource Pool 

C. An Extended Event session 

D. A Server Audit Specification 

E. A SQL Profiler Trace 

F. A Database Audit Specification 

G. A Policy 

Answer: C 



see more 70-462 - Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

Microsoft 70-462 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-462-dumps/

P.S. New 70-462 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-462-dumps-download.html