[Down to date] sql server 70-463 book

100% Guarantee of 70-463 pdf exam materials and study guides for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-463 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are building a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load product data sourced from a SQL Azure database to a data warehouse. Before the product data is loaded, you create a batch record by using an Execute SQL task named Create Batch. After successfully loading the product data, you use another Execute SQL task named Set Batch Success to mark the batch as successful. 


You need to create and execute an Execute SQL task to mark the batch as failed if either the Create Batch or Load Products task fails. 

Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q2. You are reviewing the design of an existing fact table named factSales, which is loaded from a SQL Azure database by a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package each day. The fact table has approximately 1 billion rows and is dimensioned by product, sales date, and sales time of day. 


The database administrator is concerned about the growth of the database. Users report poor reporting performance against this database. Reporting requirements have recently changed and the only remaining report that uses this fact table reports sales by product name, sale month, and sale year. No other reports will be created against this table. 

You need to reduce the report processing time and minimize the growth of the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Partition the table by product type. 

B. Create a view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month. 

C. Change the granularity of the fact table to month. 

D. Create an indexed view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month. 

Answer: C 


Q3. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time. 

. Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database. 

. Maximize performance at execution time. 

. Minimize development effort. 

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created. 

B. Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package. 

C. Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime. 

D. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments. 

Answer: A 


Q4. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package configuration strategy. 

The package configuration must meet the following requirements: Include multiple properties in a configuration. Force packages to load all settings in the configuration. Support Encrypting File System (EFS) formats. You need to select the appropriate configuration. 

Which configuration type should you use? 

To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box. 


Answer: 



Q5. You are the administrator of a server that hosts Data Quality Server for a large retail company. 

The server had a hardware failure during business hours. 

You need to restore the server that hosts Data Quality Server to another server. You have a recent backup of all the required databases. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Restore the DQS_MAIN, DQS_PROJECTS, and DQS_STAGING_DATA databases to another server as soon as possible. 

B. Execute the DQS_MAIN.internal_core.RestoreDQDatabases stored procedure with the appropriate parameter. 

C. Restore only the DQS_MAIN and DQS_STAGING_DATA databases to another server as soon as possible. 

D. Execute the DQS_MAIN.internal_core.InitServer stored procedure with the appropriate parameter. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: Steps to restore DQS Databases: 

Restore DQS_MAIN database. 

Restore the DQS_PROJECTS database. 

Restore the DQS_STAGING_DATA database. 

In Object Explorer, right-click the server, and then click.New Query. 

In the Query Editor window, copy the following SQL statements, and 

replace.<PASSWORD>.with the password that you provided during the DQS 

installation for the database master key: 

USE [DQS_MAIN] 

GO 

EXECUTE [internal_core].[RestoreDQDatabases] '<PASSWORD>' 

GO 

.Press F5 to execute the statements. Check the.Results.pane to verify that the statements have executed successfully. 

Note: 

* Backup and restore of SQL Server databases are common operations that database administrators perform for preventing loss of data in a case of disaster by recovering data from the backup databases. Data Quality Server is primarily implemented by two SQL Server databases: DQS_MAIN and DQS_PROJECTS. The backup and restore procedures of the Data Quality Services (DQS) databases are similar to any other SQL Server databases. 


70-463 exams

Up to the immediate present actual test 70-463:

Q6. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Package Deployment Model. A package in the project extracts data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database. 

The package is deployed to SQL Server. 

The package is not producing the desired results. 

You need to generate the .mdmp and .tmp debug files in order to troubleshoot the issues. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute the catalog.add_data_tap stored procedure with the package execution_id. 

B. Execute the catalog.create_execution_dump stored procedure with the package execution_id. 

C. Run the DTEXEC utility with the /DumpOnError option. 

D. Run the DTEXEC utility with the /Reporting V option. 

Answer: C 


Q7. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to implement an incremental data load strategy. 

The package reads data from a source system. Depending on the value in a source column, the package redirects rows to one of five different data flow paths. 

You need to add a data flow transformation to support the package redirection. 

Which data flow transformation should you use? 

A. Conditional Split 

B. pjvot 

C. Multicast 

D. Lookup 

Answer: A 


Q8. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a table that has the following definition: 


You want to export data from the table to a flat file by using the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

The first row of the file contains the first row of data. 

Each record is of the same length. 

The date follows the U.S. date format. 

The file supports international characters. 

What should you do? (To answer, simply select the option or options in the answer area that you would configure.) 


Answer: 



Q9. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to read and write data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database to a server that runs SQL Server 2012. 

The connection will be used by data flow tasks in multiple SSIS packages. The address of the target Windows Azure SQL Database database will be provided by a project parameter. 

You need to create a solution to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each package. 

B. Add an ADO.NET project connection manager. 

C. Add a SQLMOBILE project connection manager. 

D. Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each data flow task. 

E. Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each data flow task. 

F. Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each package. 

Answer: A 


Q10. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that uses the Fuzzy Lookup transformation. 

The reference data to be used in the transformation does not change. 

You need to reuse the Fuzzy Lookup match index to increase performance and reduce maintenance. 

What should you do? 

A. Select the GenerateAndPersistNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor. 

B. Select the GenerateNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor. 

C. Select the DropExistingMatchlndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor. 

D. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceUninstall stored procedure. 

E. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceInvoke stored procedure. 

Answer: A 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx 


70-463 question

Download 70-463 tutorial:

Q11. You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS). 

You need to complete the post-installation configuration. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Data Quality Server Installer. 

B. Install the data providers that are used for data refresh. 

C. Run the dbimpexp.exe command. 

D. Install the Analysis Services OLE DB Provider. 

Answer: B 


Q12. You are designing a fact table in a SQL Server database. 

The fact table must meet the following requirements: 

Include a columnstore index. 

Allow users to choose up to 10 dimension tables and up to five facts at one time. 

Maximize performance of queries that aggregate measures by using any of the 10 

dimensions. 

Support billions of rows. 

Use the most efficient design strategy. 

You need to design the fact table to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns. 

B. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the measure columns. 

C. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns and the measure columns. 

D. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on only the measure columns. 

Answer: C 


Q13. You are installing the Data Quality Client on user desktops. 

You need to ensure that the prerequisite software components are installed. 

Which components must be present to meet this goal? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. SQL Server Management Studio 

B. Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later 

C. Microsoft Silverlight 5 

D. .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 

E. .NET Framework 4.0 

F. Microsoft Silverlight 4 

G. SQL Server Data Tools 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: Before installing DQS, make sure that your computer meets the minimum system requirements. 

Data Quality Client requirement: 

NET Framework 4.0 (installed during the Data Quality Client installation, if not already installed) 

Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later 


Q14. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment Model. 

The project will be deployed to an SSIS catalog folder where Environments have already been created. You need to deploy the project. What should you do? 

A. Use an event handler for OnError for the package. 

B. Use an event handler for OnError for each data flow task. 

C. Use an event handler for OnTaskFailed for the package. 

D. View the job history for the SQL Server Agent job. 

E. View the All Messages subsection of the All Executions report for the package. 

F. Store the System::SourceID variable in the custom log table. 

G. Store the System::ServerExecutionID variable in the custom log table. 

H. Store the System::ExecutionInstanceGUID variable in the custom log table. 

I. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnError in the package control flow. 

J. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnTaskFailed in the package control flow, 

K. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY DTS option. 

L. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY SQL option. 

M. Deploy the .ispac file by using the Integration Services Deployment Wizard. 

N. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_project stored procedure. 

O. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_package stored procedure. 

P. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the 

SSISDB.catalog.create_execution and SSISDB.catalog.start_execution stored procedures. 

Q. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow 

destination that writes OnError event text to the table. 

R. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow 

destination that writes OnTaskFailed event text to the table. 

Answer: M 


Q15. You are designing a data warehouse for a fresh food distribution business that stores sates by individual product. It stores sales targets by product category. Products are classified into subcategories and categories. 

Each product is included in only a single product subcategory, and each subcategory is included in only a single category. 

The data warehouse will be a data source for an Analysis Services cube. 

The data warehouse contains two fact tables: 

. factSales, used to record daily sales by product 

. factProductTarget, used to record the monthly sales targets by product category 

Reports must be developed against the warehouse that reports product sales by product, category and subcategory, and product sales targets. 

You need to design the product dimension. The solution should use as few tables as possible while supporting all the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create two product tables, dimProduct and dimProductCategory. Connect factSales to dimProduct and factProductTarget to dimProductCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes. 

B. Create one product table, dimProduct, which contains product detail, category, and subcategory columns. Connect factSales to dimProduct with a foreign key constraint. Direct the cube developer to use a non-key granularity attribute for factProductTarget. 

C. Create three product tables, dimProduct, dimProductCategory, and dimProductSubcategory, and a fourth bridge table that joins products to their appropriate category and subcategory table records with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes. 

D. Create three product tables, dimProduct, dimProductCategory, and dimProductSubcategory. Connect factSales to all three product tables and connect factProductTarget to dimProductCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes. 

Answer: B 


Q16. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package control flow will contain many tasks. The tasks will execute consecutively and none will execute more than once. Certain groups of tasks will share variable and transaction scope. 

You need to group tasks together while enabling them to be collapsed and expanded as a group. 

Which item should you use from the SSIS Toolbox? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.) 


Answer: 




see more 70-463 - Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Microsoft 70-463 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-463-dumps/

P.S. New 70-463 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-463-dumps-download.html