sql server 70-465 [May 2016]

Exam Code: 70-465 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-465 Exam.

2016 May 70-465 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You deploy a database by using SQL Server 2012. The database contains a table named Table1. 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements: 

-Stores the most recent data from Table1 by using the fastest storage solution possible. 

-Stores the historical data from Table1 by using a slower storage solution. 

What should you recommend? 

A. partitioned views 

B. a database snapshot 

C. change data capture 

D. table partitioning 

Answer: D


Q2. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1. 

You plan to import a large number of records from a SQL Azure database to DB1. 

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of space used in the transaction log during the import operation. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. a new log file 

B. a new filegroup 

C. the full recovery model 

D. a new partitioned table 

E. the bulk-logged recovery model 

Answer: B


Q3. You are designing a SQL Server database for an order fulfillment system. You create a table named Sales.Orders by using the following script: 


Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses: 

-Fulfilled -Shipped -Ordered -Received 

You need to design the database to ensure that you can retrieve the status of an order on a given date. The solution must ensure that new statuses can be added in the future. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. To the Sales.Orders table, add a column named Status that will store the order status. Update the Status column as the order status changes. 

B. Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes. 

C. Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table. 

D. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate. Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes. 

Answer: B


Q4. You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the Dev database. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The simple recovery model and full backups 

B. The full recovery model, full backups, and transaction log backups 

C. The full recovery model, full backups, and differential backups 

D. The bulk-logged recovery model and full backups 

Answer: A


Q5. DRAG DROP 

You need to recommend the actions that are required to partition a table. 

In which order should the four actions be performed? 

To answer, move the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q6. You need to recommend a change to sp3 to ensure that the procedure continues to execute even if one of the UPDATE statements fails. 

Which change should you recommend? 

A. Set the XACT_ABORT option to off. 

B. Set the XACT_ABORT option to on. 

C. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on. 

D. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off. 

Answer: A


70-465 practice test

Abreast of the times ms sql 70-465:

Q7. You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the Dev database. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The simple recovery model and full backups 

B. The full recovery model, full backups, and differential backups 

C. The full recovery model, full backups, and transaction log backups 

D. The bulk-logged recovery mode and full backups 

Answer: D


Q8. DRAG DROP 

You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012. 

Your company identifies the following monitoring requirements: 

-Tempdb must be monitored for insufficient free space. 

-Deadlocks must be analyzed by using Deadlock graphs. 

You need to identify which feature meets each monitoring requirement. 

Which features should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct monitoring requirement in the answer area. 


Answer:



Q9. You need to recommend a disk monitoring solution that meets the business requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. a SQL Server Agent alert 

B. a dynamic management view 

C. a maintenance plan 

D. an audit 

Answer: A


Q10. You need to recommend a solution that addresses the concurrency requirement. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Call the stored procedures in a Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) transaction. 

B. Modify the stored procedures to update tables in the same order for all of the stored procedures. 

C. Make calls to Sales.Proc1 and Sales.Proc2 synchronously. 

D. Break each stored procedure into two separate procedures, one that changes Sales.Table1 and one that changes Sales.Table2. 

Answer: B


Q11. You have a SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL1. 

SQL1 creates error events in the Windows Application event log. 

You need to recommend a solution that will run an application when SQL1 logs a specific error in the Application log. 

Which SQL elements should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A policy 

B. A trigger 

C. A maintenance plan 

D. A job 

E. An alert 

Answer: CE


Q12. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute sp1. With what should you recommend replacing Table1? 

A. a temporary table 

B. a view 

C. a table variable 

D. a function 

Answer: B


70-465 torrent

Pinpoint ms exam 70-465:

Q13. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute sp1. With what should you recommend replacing Table1? 

A. a table variable 

B. a function 

C. a view 

D. a temporary table 

Answer: A


Q14. You are designing a monitoring application for a new SQL Server 2012 instance. 

You need to recommend a solution to generate a report that displays the 10 most frequent wait types that occur for the instance. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. The sys.dm_os_wait_stats dynamic management view 

B. The DBCC SQLPERF(WAITSTATS) command 

C. The SQL Server error log 

D. SQL Server Profiler 

Answer: A


Q15. You need to recommend a disaster recovery strategy for the Inventory database. What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. SQL Server Failover Clustering 

B. AlwaysOn availability groups 

C. Peer-to-peer replication 

D. Log shipping 

Answer: D


Q16. DRAG DROP 

You plan to deploy a database by using SQL Server 2012. 

Your company identifies the following requirements for the database: 

-The name of all stored procedures must start with "usp_"always. 

-All distribution statistics must be updated daily. 

You need to identify which feature must be used to meet each database requirement. 

Which features should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct database requirement in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q17. DRAG DROP 

You are designing an authentication strategy for a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. 

The strategy must meet the following business requirements: 

-The account used to generate reports must be allowed to make a connection during certain hours only. -Failed authentication requests must be logged. 

You need to recommend a technology that meets each business requirement. The solution must minimize the amount of events that are logged. 

Which technologies should you recommend? 

To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct business requirement in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q18. You need to recommend a change to sp3 to ensure that the procedure completes only if all of the UPDATE statements complete. 

Which change should you recommend? 

A. Set the XACT_ABORT option to on. 

B. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off. 

C. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on. 

D. Set the XACT_ABORT option to off 

Answer: C


Q19. You manage a SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a database named DB1. 

Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to run. 

You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file. Which method should you use? 

A. Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor. 

B. Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function. 

C. Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view. 

D. Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view. 

Answer: B



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-465/

Microsoft 70-465 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-465-dumps/

P.S. New 70-465 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-465-dumps-download.html