testking 70-467 : Apr 2016 Edition

Actual of 70-467 actual test materials and preparation for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-467 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-467 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You need to improve the performance of data warehouse queries. 

What should you do? 

A. Create columnstore indexes. 

B. Create clustered indexes. 

C. Create indexed views. 

D. Create bitmap indexes. 

Answer: A 


Q32. You need to implement security in the cube to limit the sites visible to each user. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an SSAS database role in the cube for each user and assign the sites each user can access to his or her database role. 

B. Create an SSAS server role for each user and assign the sites each user can access to his or her server role. 

C. Create an SSAS database role and define a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation to implement dynamic dimension security. 

D. Create a view on the SalesTransactions table that uses the SecurityFilter and User table data to limit the sites for each user. 

Answer: C 


Q33. You need to configure a parameter for the database connection string. 

What should you do? 

A. Use a required package parameter. 

B. Use a required project parameter. 

C. Use a package configuration. 

D. Use a global variable. 

Answer: B


Q34. You are defining a named set by using Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) in a sales cube. 

The cube includes a Customer dimension that contains a Geography hierarchy and a Gender attribute hierarchy. 

You need to return only the female customers in the Geography hierarchy. 

Which set should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q35. You need to ensure that you can monitor the usage data. What should you do? 

A. In SharePoint Central Administration, enable usage data collection. 

B. In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, repair PowerPivot for SharePoint. 

C. In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, upgrade PowerPivot for SharePoint. 

D. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, enable report execution logging. 

Answer: A 


70-467 training

Improve 70-467 pdf download:

Q36. You are designing a multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) cube. 

The MOLAP cube must meet the following requirements: 

Ensure that workloads for aggregation tuning can be automatically collected. 

Require the least amount of effort to perform manual aggregation tuning. 

Minimize impact on the performance of previously tuned queries. 

You need to design a MOLAP cube that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Enable SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) query logging. Run the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to generate aggregations. Merge the wizard results with existing aggregation designs. 

B. Set up multiple partitions. Run the Aggregation Design Wizard periodically for each measure group. After the wizard finishes, discard the old aggregation design and accept the new one. 

C. Set up multiple partitions. Run the Aggregation Design Wizard on each partition. Schedule the aggregations by using an XMLA script in SQL Server Agent. 

D. Set the AggregationUsage property of all attributes based on natural keys to Full. 

Answer: A 


Q37. You need to ensure that queries to the Sales Analysis cube default to the correct time period. 

Where should you set the default member Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression? 

A. In the DefaultMember property of the Month attribute of the Date dimension. 

B. In the cube's calculation script. 

C. In the DefaultMeasure property of the cube. 

D. In the Analysts role. 

Answer: B 


Q38. You need to select an appropriate tool for creating the Regional Sales report. 

Which tool or tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Excel 2010, using the CUBE functions 

B. Power View, using a Matrix 

C. Excel 2010, using a PivotTable 

D. Report Builder, using a Matrix 

Answer: BC 


Q39. You need to configure the Scenario attribute to ensure that business users appropriately query the Sales Plan measure. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Set the AttributeHierarchyVisible property to False. 

B. Set the IsAggregatable property to False. 

C. Set the Usage property to Parent. 

D. set the DefaultMember property to the Forecast member. 

E. Set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property to False. 

F. Set the RootMemberIf property to ParentIsMissing. 

Answer: CD 


Q40. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. 

You have the following requirements: 

The deployment model must support changing the content of connection strings by 

using parameters at execution time. 

The deployment model must automatically log events to the SSISOB database. 

Maximize performance at execution time. 

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. 

B. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments. 

C. Use a package deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package. 

D. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use package parameters. 

Answer: A 


70-467 free practice questions

Free vce 70-467:

Q41. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution that will load multiple Online Transactional Processing (OLTP) data sources into a SQL Server data mart. 

You have the following requirements: 

Ensure that the process supports the creation of an exception report that details possible duplicate key values, null ratios within columns, and column-length distributions of values. 

Ensure that users can generate the exception report in an XML format. 

Use the minimum development effort. 

You need to design the SSIS solution to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a Data Profiling task. Use a Data Flow task to extract the XML output of the Data Profiling task into a SQL Server table. Query the table to view the exceptions. 

B. Use Data Flow tasks to process the clean data. 

C. Use a Data Profiling task. Read the exceptions in Data Profile Viewer. 

D. Design a stored procedure that examines data for common dirty data patterns. Use an Execute SQL task. 

Answer: C 


Q42. You need to configure package execution logging to meet the requirements. What should you do? 

A. Configure logging in each ETL package to log the OnError, Onlnformation, and Diagnostic events. 

B. Set the SSIS catalog's Server-wide Default Logging Level property to Performance. C set the SSIS catalog's Server-wide Default Logging Level property to Basic. 

C. Set the SSIS catalog's Server-wide Default Logging Level property to Verbose. 

D. Configure logging in each ETL package to log the OnError, OnPreExecute, and OnPostExecute events. 

Answer: B 


Q43. You are designing a SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS) deployment strategy. You currently have many SQL Server 2008 SSIS packages that require upgrading. 

The production environment includes SSIS 2012 and SSIS 2008. The environment includes existing command shell scripts that invoke the dtutil command-line utility. 

You need to design a deployment strategy that supports existing deployment strategies and requires the minimum amount of effort. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a project deployment model. Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil. 

B. Use a package deployment model. Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard. 

C. Use a package deployment model. Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil. 

D. Use a project deployment model. Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard. 

Answer: C 


Q44. You are creating a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation for Projected Revenue in a cube. 

For Customer A, Projected Revenue is defined as 150 percent of the Total Sales for the customer. For all other customers, Projected Revenue is defined as 110 percent of the Total Sales for the customer. 

You need to calculate the Projected Revenue as efficiently as possible. 

Which calculation should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q45. You need to implement the security requirement for the sales representatives. Which MDX expression should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-467/

Microsoft 70-467 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-467-dumps/

P.S. New 70-467 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-467-dumps-download.html