70-346 exam objectives : Apr 2016 Edition

Vivid of 70-469 answers materials and rapidshare for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-469 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-469 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You need to modify Production.ProductDetails_Insert to comply with the application requirements. 

Which code segment should you execute? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 



Q62. You need to modify usp.GetOrdersAndItems to ensure that an order is NOT retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems while the order is being updated. 

What should you add to usp.GetOrdersAndItems? 

A. Add WITH (NOLOCK) to the end of line 47. 

B. Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL READ COMMITTED to line 44. 

C. Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL READ UNCOMMITTED to line 44. 

D. Add WITH (READPAST) to the end of line 47. 

Answer: B 


Q63. You need to implement a solution that meets the data recovery requirements. You update each stored procedure to accept a parameter named @transactionID. What should you add next to the beginning of each stored procedure? 

A. SAVE TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID 

B. ROLLBACK DISTRIBUTED TRANSACTION @transactionID 

C. BEGIN TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID 

D. COMMIT TRANSACTION @transactionID 

Answer: C 


Q64. You plan to create a new column in a table. The column must meet the following requirements: 

Be able to store images that are larger than 1 MB each. 

Be able to access the images from Microsoft .NET Framework applications. 

You need to recommend which data type must be used in the column. 

Which data type should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. nvarchar 

B. varbinary 

C. image 

D. FileStream 

Answer: D 


Q65. You need to recommend a solution to synchronize Database2 to App1_Db1. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Change data capture 

B. Snapshot replication 

C. Master Data Services 

D. Transactional replication 

Answer: D 


70-469 simulations

Leading ms 70-346:

Q66. You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each time the stored procedure runs. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_help usp_GetOrdersByProduct\ 

B. Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 69 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct. 

C. Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 64 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct. 

D. Execute sp_recompile usp.GetOrdersByProduct'. 

Answer: B 


Q67. You manage a SQL Server 2014 instance that contains a database named DB1. 

Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to run. 

You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file. 

Which method should you use? 

A. Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view. 

B. Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view. 

C. Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function. 

D. Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor. 

Answer: C 


Q68. You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database. 

You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session. 

Which type of objects should you identify? 

A. Common table expressions (CTEs) 

B. Temporary stored procedures 

C. Temporary tables 

D. Table variables 

Answer: C 


Q69. You need to recommend a disaster recovery strategy for the Inventory database. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Log shipping 

B. SQL Server Failover Clustering 

C. AlwaysOn availability groups 

D. Peer-to-peer replication 

Answer: A 


Q70. You are evaluating the table design. 

You need to recommend a change to Tables.sql that reduces the amount of time it takes for usp_AttendeesReport to execute. 

What should you add at line 14 of Tables.sql? 

A. FullName nvarchar(100) NOT NULL CONSTRAINT DF_FuIlName DEFAULT (dbo.CreateFullName (FirstName, LastName)), 

B. FullName AS (FirstName +‘ ’+ LastName), 

C. FullName nvarchar(100) NOT NULL DEFAULT (dbo.CreateFullName (FirstName, LastName)). 

D. FullName AS (FirstName +‘ ’+ LastName) PERSISTED, 

Answer: D 


70-469 test preparation

Realistic 70-346 training book:

Q71. You have a database named Database1. You execute the following code: 

You have the following query. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

Users report that the query takes a long time to complete. 

You create a full-text index for the Notes column. 

You need to recommend changes to the query to reduce the amount of time it takes for the query to complete. 

Which code segment should you use to replace line 03? 

A. WHERE FREETEXT(notes, '%call%') AND 

B. INNER JOIN FREETEXTTABLE(dbo.table1, notes, 'call') AS t2 ON dbo.table1.ID = t2.key WHERE 

C. WHERE CONTAINS(notes, 'call*') AND 

D. WHERE CONTAINS(notes,*%call%'> AND 

Answer: A 


Q72. You use SQL Server 2012 to store data used by an e-commerce application. 

You develop a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 is used to read the price of all the products sold on the e-commerce site. 

You need to ensure that sp1 can read data even while another transaction is modifying the price of a product. Sp1 must only read committed data. 

Which transaction isolation level should you use in sp1? 

A. Serializable 

B. Snapshot 

C. Repeatable read 

D. Read committed 

Answer: B 


Q73. You need to recommend a solution that meets the data recovery requirement. What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. A differential backup 

B. A transaction log backup 

C. Snapshot isolation 

D. A database snapshot 

Answer: D 


Q74. You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks. 

You need to identify the isolation level used by the query when a deadlock occurs. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view. 

B. Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event. 

C. Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view. 

D. Enable trace flag 1222, and then view the SQL Server error log. 

Answer: C 


Q75. You execute the following code: 

You have a stored procedure that includes the following SELECT statement: 

You need to create a covering index on UserInfo. Which code segment should you execute? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-469/

Microsoft 70-469 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-469-dumps/

P.S. New 70-469 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-469-dumps-download.html