exam 70-485 vce : Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-485 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Advanced Metro style App Development using C#
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-485 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-485 Study Guide Questions:

Q18. You need to modify the code at line CE38 to meet the requirements. 

Which interface should you use for the return type of the method?\ 

A. IMap 

B. IVector 

C. IVectorView 

D. IList 

Answer: B 


Q19. You need to recommend a solution to comply with the language requirements of the app. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Use the ResourceLoader class to retrieve localized strings from the code. 

B. In a subfolder of the app, create three .config files. 

C. Use the ResourceManager class to retrieve localized strings from the code. 

D. Use the x:Uid property for all of the controls that require localization. 

E. Use the x:id property for all of the controls that require localization. 

F. In a subfolder of the app, create three .resw files. 

Answer: ADF 


Q20. You are developing a Windows Store app that invokes asynchronous methods to keep the app responsive to user actions. 

The app must handle exceptions gracefully, so they are never displayed to the user. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q21. You are developing a Windows Store app that will download files from a remote server. 

You need to recommend a solution to display a custom message if a network error occurs during a file download. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Wrap the asynchronous call in a try/catch block 

B. Wrap the Window.Current.ActivateQ call in a try/catch block. 

C. Register an event handler for the Application.UnhandledException event and call Application.Current.Exit. 

D. Register an event handler for the Application.UnhandledException event and set e.Handled to true. 

Answer: A 


Q22. You need to handle the following exception and meet the error handling requirements. 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


70-485 practice test

Renewal 70-485 pdf download:

Q23. You need to implement the business requirement to display video clips. Which code segment should you use in the MainPage.xaml file? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q24. You need to support remote devices by using the GoosePlayTo class. Which code segment should you use in MainPage.xaml.es? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q25. You need to implement the business requirements for providing information about file uploads and downloads. 

Which code segment should you use in the VideoProcessor.es class? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q26. You are designing a Windows Store app to manage image and video files. 

The app must meet the following requirements: 

Video files must be stored locally on each device. 

The app must use local storage for data caching. 

User settings must be shared across multiple devices. 

Image files must be available across multiple devices. 

Metadata for images must be stored in a central database. 

Image files, video files, and their associated metadata must load as quickly as possible. 

You need to identify which data must be cached based on the app requirements. 

Which two types of data should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. User settings 

B. Video files 

C. Image files 

D. Metadata 

Answer: CD 


Q27. You are developing a Windows Store app that integrates with a stock trading website on the Internet. 

The app must meet the following requirements: 

. The app must allow the user to view stock details. 

. The app must be able to get the updated stock information every five minutes from an Internet web service. 

You need to configure the app to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a BackgroundDownloader object and then call the CreateDownloadAsync() method to specify the frequency of the stock information update. 

B. Add a Background Tasks declaration in the package.appxmanifest file and select the timer task type to collect stock information periodically. 

C. Enable the Home or Work Networking capability in the package.appxmanifest file. 

D. Enable the Lock Screen Notifications capability in the package.appxmanifest file. 

Answer: B 


70-485 download

Approved moc 70-485:

Q28. You create a mobile service to send push notifications to the app. 

You configure the service and the app to work with Windows Push Notification Services (WNS). 

You add the following code to the App.xaml.cs file: 


You need to ensure that the app can access the push notification channel. 

What should you do first? 

A. Add a call to GetChannel in the OnLaunched event handler of the app. 

B. Set the Uri property of pushChannel in the OnActivated event handler of the app. 

C. Set the Uri property of pushChannel in the OnLaunched event handler of the app. 

D. Add a call to GetChannel in the OnActivated event handler of the app. 

Answer: A 


Q29. You need to reference the reusable WinMD project. What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q30. You need to enable the capabilities that allow communication according to the technical requirements. 

Which capabilities should you enable? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose all that apply.) 

A. Shared User Certificates 

B. SSL Certificates 

C. Internet (Client) 

D. Default Windows Credentials 

Answer: BC 


Q31. You need to ascertain whether a camera can support zooming. Which code segment should you insert at line CA28? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q32. You are evaluating the following code that is part of a method named SelectMove: 

var moves=Logic.GetMoves();

Position selectedMove=moves.First<Position>();

Double maxResult=0;

Foreach(var move in moves)

{

  Double result=Logic.EvaluatePosition(move);

  If (result>maxResult)

  {

maxResult=result;

selectedMove=move;

  }

}

You need to recommend a replacement for the for each loop to reduce the amount of time that it takes for SelectMove to execute. 

Which code segment should you recommend? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q33. You need to protect the metadata for the secure documents. 

Which protection descriptor should you use for the DataProtectionProvider object? 

A. SID 

B. WEBCREDENTIALS=userrpassword 

C. LOCAL=user 

D. USER=current 

Answer: C 


Q34. You are developing a Windows Store app that uses the Windows Push Notification Service (WNS) to send toast notifications. 

You need to ensure that the requests that the app sends to the WNS follow the authorization standard that WNS supports. 

Which authorization standard should you use? 

A. ADFS 

B. ws-Trust 

C. openID 

D. OAuth 2.0 

Answer: D 



see more 70-485 - Advanced Metro style App Development using C#

Microsoft 70-485 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-485-dumps/

P.S. New 70-485 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-485-dumps-download.html