[Apr 2016] 70-346 questions

Exam Code: 70-517 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-517 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-517 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You need to implement caching in your code.

Which caching option should you use?

A. Object Cache

B. Distributed Cache

C. Windows Server AppFabric Cache

D. ASP.NET cache

Answer: C


Q2. You need to extend the edit functionality of RunLogController. Which code segment should you use?


A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


Q3. HOTSPOT 

You need to implement the map of the runners' paths.

How should you build the video viewer? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)



Answer:



Q4. You need to ensure that the CloudManager app can write route progress check-ins to the courier's microfeed.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Ensure that SP.RequestExecutor.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.

B. Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Manage permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee's My Site.

C. Ensure that the MySite host is provisioned for each franchisee.

D. Ensure that all cookies are made available between the My Site and the CloudManager app domain.

E. Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Write permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee's My Site.

F. Ensure that SP.UserProfiles.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.

Answer: A,B,D,E 

Explanation:

* From scenario:

/ Business Requirements

The FranchiseMonitor app must allow a Franchise employee to upload Appointments.csv to a SharePoint document library in each Franchisee site collection, and send Appointments.csv to the CloudManager app.

/ The FranchiseMonitor app must display the courier's location on the bicycle courier's microfeed on the SharePoint farm if the courier has remained stationary for more than three minutes.

/ The CloudManager app must implement business logic that parses Appointments.csv and geo-location data and sends Appointments or Appointment cancellations to the CourierMobile app.


Q5. You need to ensure that end users can access the project's external content type and model by using the provided naming specifications.

Which properties in the external content-type editor must you set when you create the external content type in SharePoint Designer? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Set the value of the Display Name property to Project.

B. Set the value of the Namespace property to http://adventureworks/sites/portal.

C. Set the value of the Namespace property to proj_info.

D. Set the value of the Name property to proj_info.

E. Set the value of the Display Name property to proj_info.

F. Set the value of the Name property to Project.

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: From scenario:

/ (C) The Project external content type must use the root namespace proj_info.

/ E:


C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.JPG


70-517 study guide

Renew 70-346 book:

Q6. You need to create a design package for the publishing sites. What should you do?

A. Use SharePoint Designer to create master pages and a design package.

B. Use Visual Studio 2012 to create master pages and generate a design package.

C. Use display templates.

D. Use Design Manager.

Answer: D


Q7. You need to update the routes to ensure that a product is always displayed on the product page.

Which code segment should you use?


A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Q8. HOTSPOT 

You need to ensure that only valid parameters are passed to the EditLog action.

How should you build the route? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)



Answer:



Q9. HOTSPOT 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that has pages for users who browse the site with Windows Phone 7.

The pages for Windows Phone 7 include the following files:

✑ _Layout.WP7.cshtml

✑ Index.WP7.cshtml

You need to update the application so that it renders the customized files correctly to Windows Phone 7 users.

How should you update the Application_Start method? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the answer area.)



Answer:



Q10. You need to configure filtering for the Product page.

Which filtering option should you use?

A. products/pages/products.aspx?productID=*&.productCategory=*

B. products.aspx;productID;productCategory; lucernepublishing.com

C. products; productID; productCategory; lucernepublishing.com

D. products/pages/products.aspx?*

E. productID;productCategory

Answer: E


70-517 exam fees

Breathing 70-346 cbt:

Q11. HOTSPOT 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that enables users to open Microsoft Excel files.

The current implementation of the ExcelResult class is as follows.


You need to enable users to open Excel files.

How should you implement the ExecuteResult method? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)



Answer:



Q12. You develop a SharePoint app to create an approval workflow for expense reports. The app must collect user input before starting the workflow.

You need to use ASP.NET forms in the workflow. Which form type should you use?

A. Workflow input form

B. Workflow initiation form

C. Workflow task form

D. Workflow modification form

Answer: B


Q13. You need to set the appropriate permission levels.

A variable named customRole references Wholesale. Which code segment should you add at line UA09?

A. customRole.BasePermissions = _permissions | SPBasePermissions.ViewFormPages;

B. customRole .BasePermissions = _permissions | SPBasePermissions.ViewPages;

C. customRole.BasePermissions = SPBasePermissions.EmptyMask SPBasePermissions.ViewPages;

D. customRole.BasePermissions = SPBasePermissions.ViewPages;

Answer: B


Q14. DRAG DROP 

You need to implement the Views\RunLog\_CalculatePace.cshtml partial view from Views\Runlog \GetLog.cshtml to display the runner's average mile pace.

How should you implement the view? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q15. You develop a SharePoint app that reads social data from your company's SharePoint site.

You need to access the SocialFeedManager object. Which object or URL should you use?

A. http://<siteUri>/_api/social.feed

B. SocialFeedManager(ClientRuntimeContext, ObjectPath);

C. http://<siteUri>/social.feed

D. SPSocialFeedManager(UserProfile);

Answer: B



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-517/

Microsoft 70-517 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-517-dumps/

P.S. New 70-517 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-517-dumps-download.html