Top 15 answers 70-517 for customers (136 to 150)

Exam Code: 70-517 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-517 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-517 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. Contoso uses a SharePoint site that contains subsites. Each subsite represents different projects. Each project site is based on a team site template and stores information and documents. Contoso has five teams: Manufacturing, Sales, Administration, Marketing, and IT.

You must create a different look and feel for each team site such that any visitor to the site can identify the team by looking at the colors, fonts, and background  of the site.

You need to create a different look and feel for each team.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Open Contoso Corporate Microsoft PowerPoint Slides Template, save the template as ContosoCorporate.master, and then upload it to the Theme Gallery.

B. From SharePoint Designer, go to Content Types. Right-click and select Content Type Settings.

C. Get a site background  for each team and upload it to the site collection s library. Then create a new master page for each team site by using the Master Page Gallery. Set the version to 15.

D. From the Web Designer Galleries, choose Composed Looks and create a new item for each team site. Specify the title, URL of the master page, theme, background , and font schema file.

E. On the Site Settings page in the Look and Feel section, choose Change the look.

F. Create a new font XML schema with a font specification for each team.

Answer: B,C,D Explanation: B:

* Content types enable site users to quickly create specialized kinds of content by using the New Item or New Document command in a list or library. Content types provide site owners a way to make sure that that content is consistent across sites. Site owners can pre-configure specific details about the content when they set up content types for a site, list, or library.

D:

* A Composed Look is made up of:

Master Pages CSS

Color palettes Font palettes Background 


Q137. DRAG DROP 

You have an app named TaskManager published at http://sharepoint.contoso.com/apps.

You need to remove the app and ensure that users will no longer be able to use the app by using Windows PowerShell cmdlets.

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q138. A company has a SharePoint farm that has the following configuration:

✑ SPWFE1 and SPWFE2 are configured as front-end web servers.

✑ SPAPP1 and SPAPP2 are configured as application servers.

✑ New servers will be added to the farm.

You implement a solution that contains a custom navigation provider.

You need to register a custom navigation provider by using the least amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Create a web.solutionname.xml file in the \CONFIG directory and run the copyappbincontent Stsadm command.

B. Edit the ApplicationHost.config file on each SharePoint server.

C. Edit the web.config file for the web application on all SharePoint servers.

D. Use the SPWebConfigModification class.

Answer: D


Q139. You are designing an HTML5 website.

You need to design the interface such that the content is viewable in all types of browsers, including screen readers,

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Ensure that content elements have valid and descriptive names.

B. Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements.

C. Convert HTML forms to XForms.

D. Use HTML5 semantic markup elements.

E. Annotate content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.

Answer: D,E


Q140. DRAG DROP 

You need to publish biographical information to the board member site collection. Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate


Answer:



70-517 download

Up to date 70-517 brain dumps:

Q141. HOTSPOT 

You need to implement the social maintenance tool.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each dropdown list in the answer area.)



Answer:



Q142. DRAG DROP 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application contains sensitive bank account data.

The application contains a helper class named SensitiveData.Helpers.CustomEncryptor.


The application must not display AccountNumber in clear text in any URL. You need to build the view for the GetAccounts action.

How should you build the view? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q143. Adventure Works uses SharePoint to store product and order information.

Product managers visit the Products list to see the status of each product. They request a feature that will allow them to easily see the recent and old product orders without opening the Products list. The products orders page is located at /sitepages/productorders.aspx, and the product order history page is located at /sitespages/productordershistory.aspx.

Both pages require a query string parameter named ProductID.

You need to add custom actions to the Products list by using the least amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Add an empty element to the SharePoint project. Add a <CustomAction> tag, set the Location element to EditControlBlock, and then use the <UrlAction> tag for a redirect to the custom page.

B. Create a Windows Application and add a reference to Microsoft.SharePoint.Portal.CustomActions.dll and use the SPCustomActions class to add a custom action.

C. Open the site in SharePoint Designer. Create a custom List Item Display Template and then apply it to the Products List View Web Part.

D. Create a visual Web Part. Use a grid view with a template column and hyperlink, and databind the Products list. Add the Web Part to the allltems.aspx page of the Products list.

Answer: D


Q144. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

The application must allow users to enter JavaScript in a feedback text box only. You need to disable request validation.

What should you do?

A. Apply and set the CausesClientSideValidation attribute on the text box to FALSE.

B. Apply and set the ValidateInput attribute on the text box to FALSE.

C. Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value.

D. Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value.

Answer: C

Explanation: Provides access to HTTP request values without triggering request validation.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.httprequest.unvalidated.aspx


Q145. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS instance as the application.

You detect performance issues when the application starts. You need to resolve the performance issues.

What should you do?

A. Enable compression in IIS.

B. Move the content to a second server.

C. Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.

D. Implement HTTP caching in IIS.

Answer: C


70-517 download

Realistic 70-517 exam price:

Q146. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC news aggregation application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks.

The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. A user can search the website for news articles. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results.

You need to program the location for storing state information about the user's search. What should you do?

A. Store search results and page index in Session.

B. Use Application state to store search terms and page index.

C. Use QueryString to store search terms and page index.

D. Store search results and page index in TempData

Answer: C


Q147. DRAG DROP 

You need to configure permission roles for the team members.

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate role to the correct location in the answer area. Each role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q148. You configure eDiscovery for a SharePoint Online site collection.

You need to configure permissions for eDiscovery users so that users are able to access all discoverable content.

What should you do?

A. Add eDiscovery users to the Viewers group for the eDiscovery center.

B. Grant eDiscovery users access to all content in each web application.

C. Grant eDiscovery users Contribute permissions to the eDiscovery center.

D. Grant eDiscovery users site collection administrator permissions on every site collection that contains discoverable content.

Answer: D


Q149. A server in the SharePoint farm experiences high memory usage. Task Scheduler on the server runs a Windows PowerShell script to perform backups of Wholesale sites.

You need to resolve any memory leak issues in the Windows PowerShell script.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Insert the code segment at line EW04: Start-SPAssignment -Global

B. Insert the code segment at line EW17:

$site.Close()

C. Insert the code segment at line EW17: Stop-SPAssignment -SemiGlobal

D. Insert the code segment at line EW17: Stop-SPAssignment –Global

Answer: A,C

Explanation: * Start-SPAssignment –Global initiates a new assignment store.

* Stop-SPAssignment . Disposes of objects in the provided assignment collection.

The Stop-SPAssignment cmdlet disposes of objects in the provided assignment collection.

Use the Global parameter to dispose of all objects in the global assignment collector and to stop the global store from collecting additional objects. Provide a SemiGlobal assignment collector to dispose of all contained objects.

From scenario:

* Performance Optimization and Memory Usage

SPSite objects must be removed from memory immediately after the objects go out of scope.


Q150. You need to implement the notifications for the custom list app named Admin. Which code segment should you add at line ER08?

A. public class EventReceiver1

B. public class EventReceiver1 : SPListEventReceiver

C. public class EventReceiver1 : SPItemEventReceiver

D. public class EventReceiver1 : SPEventReceiverBase

Answer: C


Microsoft 70-517 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-517-dumps/

P.S. New 70-517 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-517-dumps-download.html