exam reference 70-533 (17 to 32)

Vivid of 70-533 answers materials and preparation exams for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-533 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-533 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. You manage a cloud service that utilizes data encryption. 

You need to ensure that the certificate used to encrypt data can be accessed by the cloud service application. 

What should you do? 

A. Upload the certificate referenced in the application package. 

B. Deploy the certificate as part of the application package. 

C. Upload the certificate's public key referenced in the application package. 

D. Use RDP to install the certificate. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: The developer must deploy the public key with their application so that, when Windows Azure spins up role instances, it will match up the thumbprint in the service definition with the uploaded service certificate and deploy the private key to the role instance. The private key is intentionally non-exportable to the .pfx format, so you won’t be able to grab the private key through an RDC connection into a role instance. 

Reference: Field Note: Using Certificate-Based Encryption in Windows Azure Applications 


Q18. DRAG DROP 

You administer a cloud service named contosoapp that has a web role and worker role. 

Contosoapp requires you to perform an in-place upgrade to the service. 

You need to ensure that at least six worker role instances and eight web role instances are available when you apply upgrades to the service. You also need to ensure that updates are completed for all instances by using the least amount of time. 

Which value should you use with each configuration? To answer, drag the appropriate value to the correct configuration. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q19. You manage an application running on Azure Web Sites Standard tier. The application uses a substantial amount of large image files and is used by people around the world. 

Users from Europe report that the load time of the site is slow. 

You need to implement a solution by using Azure services. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure Azure blob storage with a custom domain. 

B. Configure Azure CDN to cache all responses from the application web endpoint. 

C. Configure Azure Web Site auto-scaling to increase instances at high load. 

D. Configure Azure CDN to cache site images and content stored in Azure blob storage. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: You can configure a custom domain for accessing blob data in your Azure storage account. The default endpoint for the Blob service is https://<mystorageaccount>.blob.core.windows.net. If you map a custom domain and subdomain such as www.contoso.com to the blob endpoint for your storage account, then your users can also access blob data in your storage account using that domain. 

Reference: Configure a custom domain name for blob data in an Azure storage account 

URL: http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/storage-custom-domain-name/ 


Q20. You manage an Azure Web Site that is running in Shared mode. 

You discover that the website is experiencing increased average response time during periods of heavy user activity. 

You need to update the website configuration to address the performance issues as they occur. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the website to Standard mode and configure automatic scaling based on CPU utilization. 

B. Configure automatic seating during specific dates. 

C. Modify the website instance size. 

D. Configure automatic scaling based on memory utilization. 

E. Set the website to Basic mode and configure automatic scaling based on CPU utilization. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Scaling to Standard Plan Mode Selecting Standard expands the Capacity section to reveal the Instance Size and Instance Count options, which are also available in Basic mode. The Edit Scale Settings for Schedule and Scale by Metric options are available only in Standard mode. 


Note: 

* For increased performance and throughput for your websites on Microsoft Azure, you can use the Azure Management Portal to scale your Web Hosting Plan mode from Free to Shared, Basic, or Standard. 

* There are 2 options for scaling: 

Based on a Schedule Based on CPU usage 

Reference: Azure, How to Scale Websites 


Q21. You manage a web application published to Azure Cloud Services. 

Your service level agreement (SLA) requires that you are notified in the event of poor performance from customer locations in the US, Asia, and Europe. 

You need to configure the Azure Management Portal to notify you when the SLA performance targets are not met. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an alert rule to monitor web endpoints. 

B. Create a Notification Hub alert with response time metrics. 

C. Add an endpoint monitor and alert rule to the Notification Hub. 

D. Configure the performance counter on the cloud service. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: * An alert rule enables you to monitor an available metric within a supported Azure service. When the value of a specified metric violates the threshold assigned for a rule, the alert rule becomes active and registers an alert. When you create an alert rule, you can select options to send an email notification to the service administrator and co-administrators, or another administrator, when the rule becomes active, and when an alert condition is resolved. 

* You can configure cloud service alert rules on: 

Web endpoint status metrics Monitoring metrics from the cloud service host operating system Performance counters collected from the cloud service guest virtual machine 

: Understanding Monitoring Alerts and Notifications in Azure 

URL: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn306639.aspx 


70-533 real exam

Rebirth exam ref 70-533 implementing microsoft azure infrastructure solutions pdf:

Q22. Your network environment includes remote employees. 

You need to create a secure connection for the remote employees who require access to your Azure virtual network. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy Windows Server 2012 RRAS. 

B. Configure a point-to-site VPN. 

C. Configure an ExpressRoute. 

D. Configure a site-to-site VPN. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: New Point-To-Site Connectivity 

With today’s release we’ve added an awesome new feature that allows you to setup VPN connections between individual computers and a Windows Azure virtual network without the need for a VPN device. We call this feature Point-to-Site Virtual Private Networking. This feature greatly simplifies setting up secure connections between Windows Azure and client machines, whether from your office environment or from remote locations. 

It is especially useful for developers who want to connect to a Windows Azure Virtual Network (and to the individual virtual machines within it) from either behind their corporate firewall or a remote location. Because it is point-to-site they do not need their IT staff to perform any activities to enable it, and no VPN hardware needs to be installed or configured. Instead you can just use the built-in Windows VPN client to tunnel to your Virtual Network in Windows Azure. 

Reference: Windows Azure: Improvements to Virtual Networks, Virtual Machines, Cloud Services and a new Ruby SDK 

http://azure.microsoft.com/blog/2013/04/26/virtual-network-adds-new-capabilities-for-cross-premises-connectivity/ 


Q23. Your company has two cloud services named CS01 and CS02. You create a virtual machine (VM) in CS02 named Accounts. 

You need to ensure that users in CS01 can access the Accounts VM by using port 8080. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a firewall rule. 

B. Configure load balancing. 

C. Configure port redirection. 

D. Configure port forwarding. 

E. Create an end point. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: All virtual machines that you create in Azure can automatically communicate using a private network channel with other virtual machines in the same cloud service or virtual network. However, other resources on the Internet or other virtual networks require endpoints to handle the inbound network traffic to the virtual machine. 

Reference: How to Set Up Endpoints to a Virtual Machine 

URL: http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/virtual-machines-set-up-endpoints/ 


Q24. HOTSPOT 

You manage an Internet Information Services (IIS) 6 website named contososite1. Contososite1 runs a legacy ASP.NET 1.1 application named LegacyApp1. LegacyApp1 does not contain any integration with any other systems or programming languages. 

You deploy contososite1 to Azure Web Sites. 

You need to configure Azure Web Sites. You have the following requirements: 

LegacyApp1 runs correctly. 

The application pool does not recycle. 

Which settings should you configure to meet the requirements? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q25. DRAG DROP 

You manage an application deployed to a cloud service that utilizes an Azure Storage account. 

The cloud service currently uses the primary access key. 

Security policy requires that all shared access keys are changed without causing application downtime. 

Which three steps should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q26. You administer an Azure virtual network named fabrikamVNet. 

You need to deploy a virtual machine (VM) and ensure that it is a member of the fabrikamVNet virtual network. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the New-AzureVM Power Shell cmdlet. 

B. Run the New-AzureQuickVM Power Shell cmdlet. 

C. Run the New-AzureAfhnityGroup Power Shell cmdlet. 

D. Update fabrikamVNet's existing Availability Set. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The New-AzureQuickVM cmdlet sets the configuration for a new virtual machine and creates the virtual machine. You can create a new Azure service for the virtual machine by specifying either the Location or AffinityGroup parameters, or deploy the new virtual machine into an existing service. 

Reference: New-AzureQuickVM 

URL: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn495183.aspx 


70-533 download

Refined 70-533 pdf dumps:

Q27. You are migrating a local virtual machine (VM) to an Azure VM. You upload the virtual hard disk (VHD) file to Azure Blob storage as a Block Blob. 

You need to change the Block blob to a page blob. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete the Block Blob and re-upload the VHD as a page blob. 

B. Update the type of the blob programmatically by using the Azure Storage .NET SDK. 

C. Update the metadata of the current blob and set the Blob-Type key to Page. 

D. Create a new empty page blob and use the Azure Blob Copy Power Shell cmdlet to copy the current data to the new blob. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: * To copy the data files to Windows Azure Storage by using one of the following methods: AzCopy Tool, Put Blob (REST API) and Put Page (REST API), or Windows Azure Storage Client Library for .NET or a third-party storage explorer tool. Important: When using this new enhancement, always make sure that you create a page blob not a block blob. 

* Azure has two main files storage format: Page blob : mainly used for vhd’s (CloudPageBlob) Block Blob : for other files (CloudBlockBlob) 

ference: Move your data files to Windows Azure Storage 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn466429.aspx 


Q28. You develop a set of Power Shell scripts that will run when you deploy new virtual machines (VMs). 

You need to ensure that the scripts are executed on new VMs. You want to achieve this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new GPO to execute the scripts as a logon script. 

B. Create a SetupComplete.cmd batch file to call the scripts after the VM starts. 

C. Create a new virtual hard disk (VHD) that contains the scripts. 

D. Load the scripts to a common file share accessible by the VMs. 

E. Set the VMs to execute a custom script extension. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: After you deploy a Virtual Machine you typically need to make some changes before it’s ready to use. This is something you can do manually or you could use Remote PowerShell to automate the configuration of your VM after deployment for example. 

But now there’s a third alternative available allowing you customize your VM: the CustomScript extension. 

This CustomScript extension is executed by the VM Agent and it’s very straightforward: you specify which files it needs to download from your storage account and which file it needs to execute. You can even specify arguments that need to be passed to the script. The only requirement is that you execute a .ps1 file. 

Reference: Customizing your Microsoft Azure Virtual Machines with the new CustomScript extension 

http://fabriccontroller.net/blog/posts/customizing-your-microsoft-azure-virtual-machines-with-the-new-customscript-extension/ 


Q29. HOTSPOT 

You manage an Azure Web Site named contosoweb. 

Some users report that they receive the following error when they access contosoweb: 

"http Status 500.0 - Internal Server Error." 

You need to view detailed diagnostic information in XML format. 

Which option should you enable? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer 

area. 


Answer: 



Q30. DRAG DROP 

Your development team has created a new solution that is deployed in a virtual network named fabDevVNet. 

Your testing team wants to begin testing the solution in a second Azure subscription. 

You need to create a virtual network named fabTestVNet that is identical to fabDevVNet. You want to achieve this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

Which three steps should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q31. You administer of a set of virtual machine (VM) guests hosted in Hyper-V on Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The virtual machines run the following operating systems: 

Windows Server 2008 Windows Server 2008 R2 Linux (openSUSE 13.1) 

All guests currently are provisioned with one or more network interfaces with static bindings and VHDX disks. You need to move the VMs to Azure Virtual Machines hosted in an Azure subscription. 

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Install the WALinuxAgent on Linux servers. 

B. Ensure that all servers can acquire an IP by means of Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP). 

C. Upgrade all Windows VMs to Windows Server 2008 R2 or higher. 

D. Sysprep all Windows servers. 

E. Convert the existing virtual disks to the virtual hard disk (VHD) format. 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: * A: Azure Linux Agent 

This agent is installed on the Linux VM and is responsible to communicate with the Azure Frabric Controller. 

* UPLOADING A VIRTUAL MACHINE TO WINDOWS AZURE 

Assumption: A Windows Server (2008 R2 or 2012) is created and running as a virtual machine in Hyper-V. (C) Log onto the Windows Server hosted in Hyper-V you’d like to upload to Windows Azure 

and open and command prompt (I’m using Windows Server 2012 R2). 

Navigate to c:\Windows\System32\Sysprep 

Type in sysprep.exe and select enter: (D) 


Q32. DRAG DROP 

You publish a multi-tenant application named MyApp to Azure Active Directory (Azure AD). 

You need to ensure that only directory administrators from the other organizations can access MyApp's web API. 

How should you configure MyApp's manifest JSON file? To answer, drag the appropriate PowerShell command to the correct location in the application's manifest JSON file. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 




see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-533/

Microsoft 70-533 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-533-dumps/

P.S. New 70-533 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-533-dumps-download.html