Top 16 cram 70-554 for candidates (97 to 112)

Question No. 97

You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003.

The development and deployment of Microsoft.NET Remoting components forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are busy developing a Microsoft.NET Remoting component that will allow messages to be sent between client applications. To this end you are creating an event named MessageReceived. Message Received is configured to accept two parameters:

1. An Object instance that represents the object that raised the event.

2. A MessageReceivedEventArgs instance that will contain the data about the message that was sent.

You need to enable the client applications to receive details about a message that was sent. You thus need to code the MessageReceivedEventArgs class accordingly.

What should you do?

A. The MessageReceivedEventArgs class must be derived from the ServicedComponent.

B. The MessageReceivedEventArgs class must be derived from the MarshalByRefObject.

C. You should apply the Serializable attribute to the MessageReceivedEventArgs class.

D. You should apply the NonSerializable attribute to each of the MessageReceivedEventArgs class members.

Answer: C


Question No. 98

You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of application frameworks. Exambible.com operates in the security and surveillance environment. You are currently developing a Microsoft Windows Forms security monitoring system. The application is destined to connect to fifty cameras to record as well as play video. A class named Camera interacts with a physical camera. You make use of the semaphore class to create a resource pool of five camera instances. The business is of such a nature that no more than three Camera instances will be in use at a time. To this end you implement a custom trace listener to send trace messages to a database. In the event of a fourth Camera instance is obtained from the resource pool, you will require to log a message that will read something like:

Only one Camera instance remains in the resource pool. You now need to choose the most appropriate trace level for this message.

What should you do?

A. You should select the Verbose level.

B. You should select the Error level.

C. You should select the Warning level.

D. You should select the Informational level.

Answer: C


Question No. 99

You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development and deployment of client applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are currently creating a message queue programmatically. This message queue will be accessed by two applications. Each message represents an instance of a public class named OrderInfo. The OrderInfo class does not derive from ServicedComponent, and it does not implement any interfaces. You need to ensure that the state of the class is preserved when a message is sent to and received from the message queue. This state of the class would include the values of private members. The message receiving application understands only the basic .NET Framework classes, and the OrderInfo class. To this end you need to specify the formatter that will be used to serialize and dessserialize messages.

What should you do?

A. You need to specify and instance of the custom formatter class.

B. You need to specify and instance of the ActiveXMessageFormatter.

C. You need to specify and instance of the BinaryMessageFormatter class.

D. You need to specify and instance of the XmlMessageFormatter class.

Answer: C


Question No. 100

You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of applications. Exambible.com operates as a Geographic Positioning System service provider. You are currently developing a geographical mapping application. You must create a struct named Waypoint that models a waypoint. This waypoint is to consist of a set of latitude and longitude coordinates. In the event of a user passing a street address to the struct, it must perform a location lookup and set its coordinates appropriately.

To this end you need to define the Waypoint struct. You need to ensure that your application requires the least amount of code to set the coordinates from a street address.

What should you do? (Choose the correct code segment.)

A. public struct Waypoint

{

public double Latitude;

public double Longitude;

public Waypoint FromAddress(String address)

{

Waypoint waypoint = new Waypoint();

// Set the Latitude and Longitude fields based on the address.

return waypoint

}

}

B. public struct Waypoint

{

public double Latitude;

public double Longitude;

public Waypoint(String address)

{

//Set the Latitude and Longitude fields based on the address.

}

}

C. public struct Waypoint

{

public double Latitude;

public double Longitude;

public String address

{

set

{

//Set the Latitude and Longitude fields based on the address.

}

}

}

D. public struct Waypoint

{

public double Lattitude;

public double Longitude;

public void SetAddress(String address)

{

//Set the Latitude and Longitude fields based on the address.

}

}

Answer: B


Question No. 101

You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The creation and assessment of serviced components form part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. After receiving the instruction, you complied and have just created a private message queue on an application server. You have configured the message queue in such a way than whenever a message arrives in the queue, you will need to simultaneously run two executables to process the message. To this end you need to create a rule or more rules and triggers to ensure that these two executables run simultaneously when a message arrives in the queue.

What should you do?

A. Create two rules and two triggers. Then apply each rule to only one trigger.

B. Create a rule and two triggers. Then apply the rule to each trigger.

C. Create one rule and one trigger. Then apply the rule to the trigger.

D. Create two rules and one trigger. Then apply both rules to the trigger.

Answer: A


Question No. 102

You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. Exambible.com operates as a financial institution.

You have been asked to make a recommendation in terms of the technological design to meet the Exambible.com requirements. The plan is to develop a component for Exambible.com. And this component is to provide the business logic for the management of customer accounts. The component should meet certain technical requirements to serve the Exambible.com needs. Following is a list of these requirements:

1. Instantiated classes must be reused by multiple threads.

2. Method calls must be rolled back in the event of a failure occurring.

3. Only certain users must have the ability to call certain methods. In your recommendation you should mention the appropriate technology that will meet these technological requirements.

What should you do?

A. Recommend the use of Microsoft .NET Enterprise Services.

B. Recommend the use of Message Queuing.

C. Recommend the use of Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web services.

D. Recommend the use of Microsoft .NET Remoting.

Answer: A


Question No. 103

You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications. Exambible.com operates in the international retail environment. Exambible.com works in joint ventures with courier companies world-wide due to the nature of the business. These courier companies are responsible for the delivery of the order. A method named Ship is implemented to invoke a Web method of an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web service at these courier companies. You are currently developing an order fulfillment solution for Exambible.com. In this solution, the Exambible.com customer's order is represented by the Order class. The Order class in turn has a Web method named Ship. The Ship method is designed as follows:

1. It accepts a DateTime instance that represents the earliest date that an order should be shipped.

2. It throws an exception if it is passed a data that is earlier than the current date.

3. It allows multiple threads to call it at the same time.

4. It invokes the Web method of the Web service asynchronously. You are required to unit test and conclude that the previous design aspects are implemented correctly. To this end you need to perform an additional unit test so as to ensure that the Ship method will be functional under all production scenarios.

What should you do?

A. You should perform the Performance unit test.

B. You should perform the Concurrency unit test.

C. You should perform the Expected Exception unit test.

D. You should perform the Boundary Condition unit test.

Answer: D


Question No. 104

You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The creation, configuration and deployment of Remoting applications form part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com.

You have just completed developing a Microsoft.NET Remoting component that will be used by applications within Exambible.com. Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 will be hosting the component. You need to specify a channel and formatter to use so that successful communication can take place between the applications and the remote component.

What should you do?

A. Make use of a Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) channel with a SOAP formatter.

B. Make use of a Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) channel with a SOAP formatter.

C. Make use of an Inter-process Communication (IPC) channel with a binary formatter.

D. Make use of a Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) channel with a binary formatter.

Answer: B


Question No. 105

You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development and deployment of client applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You have received instruction to develop and order fulfillment application. This order fulfillment application must send multiple messages to the queue in the case of it receiving an order. After the application sends the messages to the queue, it must update an inventory database accordingly. In the event of an error occurring for one of the messages while it is busy updating the database, the application must automatically remove all messages that were sent for the current order. In the event of the database update being successful, another application on the same computer must read and process the messages. Only these two applications must be allowed to access the messages.

Now you need to create the message queue manually.

What should you do?

A. A non-transactional public queue must be created.

B. A transactional public queue must be created.

C. A non-transactional private queue must be created.

D. A transactional private queue must be created.

Answer: D


Question No. 106

You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications. Exambible.com operates in the Inland Revenue services department. You are currently performing a code review for an income tax filing application. In the code review you examine the following code:

While (True)

Dim form As TaxForm = TaxForm.Instance

If (form Is Nothing) Then

Exit While

End If

Dim schedule As Schedule = form.schedule

If (schedule Is Nothing) Then

Exit While

End If

Dim worksheet As Worksheet = schedule.Worksheet

If (worksheet Is Nothing) Then

Exit While

End If

worksheet.Clear()

Exit While

End While

The code is meant to clear a worksheet. Now you need to check whether the code has any problems with its semantics.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The code has no problems.

B. The code has problems as execution will occur in an infinite loop.

C. The code has problems as you need to pass the value false to the while expression.

D. The code review failed as the Clear method of the Worksheet class will never get called.

Answer: A


Question No. 107

You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of applications. Exambible.com operates as an umbrella company for several recording houses in the music industry.

You are currently developing an enterprise application for Exambible.com. you need to design the database schema for this application and following are the facts regarding record labels/recording house, albums, songs, and artists; pertaining to the company that you need to take into account in your design:

1. A label has one or more albums.

2. A label has one or more artists.

3. An artist records zero or more albums.

1. An artist records one or more songs.

2. An artist belongs to one label.

1. An album is recorded by one or more artists.

2. An album has one or more songs.

3. An album is owned by one label.

4. A song is recorded by one or more artists.

5. A song exists on one or more albums.

You need to normalize the database. To this end you need to decide on the amount of tables to use in the database.

What should you do?

A. You require 2 tables.

B. You require 4 tables.

C. You require 5 tables.

D. You require 7 tables.

Answer: D


Question No. 108

You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003.

The development and deployment of Microsoft.NET Remoting components forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are currently developing a Microsoft.NET Remoting component that will be accessed over the Exambible.com local area network (LAN). To this end you create a console application named RemoteHost.exe to serve remote calls to the component. You added Remoting configuration settings in the app.config file of the console application's project. Now you need to configure the host application to use those configuration settings that has been added in the app.config file.

What should you do? (Choose the appropriate code segment.)

A. RemotingConfiguration.Configure["bin\Release\app.config",false];

B. RemotingConfiguration.Configure["app.config",false];

C. RemotingConfiguration.Configure["bin\Debug\RemoteHost.exe.config", false];

D. RemotingConfiguration.Configure["RemoteHost.exe.config",false];

Answer: D


Question No. 109

You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development and deployment of Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Services forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com.

After receiving instructions, you have just finished developing and deploying public and private Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web services to a production server. This production server has been configured with Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0. The Web services are located on different IIS virtual directories. Each of these IIS virtual directories hosts either public Web services or private Web services, but not both. Part of the instructions that you received also states that Web service clients must have the ability to discover the public Web services dynamically, but not the private Web services. The Web Service clients should also be granted the ability to ability to dynamically discover any new public Web services that are added to an existing virtual directory. To this end you now need to configure the server to meet these requirements. You should take care that your configuration does not prevent the discovery of Web services in new virtual directories unless you reconfigure the server. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Add a .disco file to the Web site's virtual root directory.

B. Add a .vsdisco file to the Web site's virtual root directory.

C. Do not add .vsdisco files anywhere on the server.

D. Add the .vsdisco files to each virtual root directory that exposes public Web services.

E. Configure the .disco file with reference to each public Web service.

F. Configure the .disco file with reference to each .vsdisco file.

Answer: ADF


Question No. 110

You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications. Exambible.com operates in the security and surveillance environment. You are currently developing a video surveillance application for Exambible.com.

You perform a code review of the following class:

public class Camera

{

public Camera GetInstance()

{

return _null;

}

}

This class is supposed to make use of the Singleton design pattern to control access to a physical video camera. You need to modify the Camera class. What should you do? (Choose the correct code segment.)

A. public class Camera

{

private static volatile Camera _instance;

public static Camera Instance

{

get

{

if (_instance = = null)

{

lock(_instance)

{

if (_instance = = null)

{

_instance = newCamera();

}

}

}

return _instance;

}

}

}

B. public class Camera

{

private Camera _instance;

public Camera Instance

{

get

{

if (_instance = = null)

{

lock(_instance)

{

if (_instance = = null)

{

_instance = newCamera();

}

}

}

return _instance;

}

}

}

C. public class Camera

{

public static Camera Instance

{

get

{

Camera instance = new Camera();

return instance;

}

]

}

D. public class Camera

{

private Camera _instance;

public Camera GetInstance()

{

_instance = new Camera();

return _instance;

}

}

Answer: A


Question No. 111

You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are currently developing a Microsoft ASP.NET Web application that makes use of a data access component to access data in a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. This data access component makes use of Microsoft .NET Remoting to enable access over Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) port 9001. You must develop the Microsoft ASP.NET application to enable users to access data in the database via the Web application only. The following table illustrates the logical and physical design aspects that you should take into account when deciding whether the design meets with the security requirement:


What conclusion can you draw?

A. The design meets the security requirement.

B. The design does not meet the security requirement.

The data access component should be deployed to an application server on the intranet.

C. The design does not meet the security requirement.

The data access component should be deployed to the database server on the intranet.

D. The design does not meet the security requirement.

The data access component should be deployed to an application server on the perimeter network.

Answer: A


Question No. 112

You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Exambible.com operates as an Internet Auctioneer. The development and deployment of Microsoft.NET Remoting components forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You have been instructed to develop an OrderProcessor class that is responsible for charging a customer's credit card, notifying the shipping department of the particular product that must be shipped, as well as updating the product inventory database. A COM+ application will be hosting the OrderProcessor class. To this end you need to create the class definition.

What should you do? (Choose the appropriate code segment.)

A. public class OrderProccesor : WebService {}

B. public class OrderProccesor : ServicedComponent {}

C. public class OrderProccesor : MarshalByRefObject {}

D. public class OrderProccesor : MarshalByValueComponent {}

Answer: B


Microsoft 70-554 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-554-dumps/

P.S. New 70-554 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-554-dumps-download.html