70-576 preparation labs(46 to 60) for examinee: Mar 2016 Edition

High value of 70-576 test questions materials and faq for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-576 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 Applications (Available in 2010) exam Today!

2016 Mar 70-576 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. A SharePoint 2010 server farm has a custom feature installed that provides specialized business logic for a SharePoint solution package. The solution package is being updated to include additional functionality. Your job is to specify a deployment method for the updates that will:

•Add the additional application business logic to the solution package.

.Provide the least downtime for the application.

.Automate the application upgrade a much as possible.

You need to update the solution package with additional business logic and meet all these requirements. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Create a new feature containing the new business logic. Use the feature upgrade process to deploy the solution package by incrementing the version number of the feature in the Feature.xml file.

B. Add the new business logic to the existing feature. Use the feature upgrade process to deploy the solution package by incrementing the version number of the feature in the Feature.xml file.

C. Use Visual Studio 2010 to add the new business logic to the existing code in the .wsp package for the feature.

Create two timer jobs - one to retract the current solution package and one to deploy the solution package with the updated feature.

D. Use the object model to create a custom feature receiver to increment the version property of the SPFeatureDefinition class. Increment the version number of the current solution in the Feature.xml file.

Answer: B


Q47. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 implementation that will be used by a company with a variety of authentication systems. The authentication system must provide:

•Authentication for Windows-based and Linux-based systems

.Support for multiple authentication types

.Strong real-time authentication for applications

.Delegation of user identity among applications

You need to use standard SharePoint 2010 technologies to meet all these requirements. Which authentication model should you design for the SharePoint farm?

A. Claims based

B. Forms based

C. Kerberos

D. Windows

Answer: A


Q48. Your company is rebranding its corporate extranet SharePoint 2010 site. The new design requires the site’s global navigation to use nonstandard fonts for both the top-level and secondary drop-down menus. You need to ensure that the new branding is rendered consistently in all browsers supported by SharePoint 2010. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Specify the CssClass of the SharePoint Asp Menu control.

B. Specify the DynamicMenuItemStyle property of the SharePoint Asp Menu control to render the text as an image.

C. Use a theme to specify the font in the design.

D. Develop a custom menu control to render the text as an image.

Answer: D


Q49. You are designing a custom workflow for the Human Resources department. The workflow will add the business logic for hiring approval to a SharePoint 2010 Web application. The requirements specify that the workflow must:

•Be used to manage the hiring approvals for the employee new-hire lists on all department sites.

.Encapsulate all of the required business logic for the approval process.

.Make changes to list data that requires higher privileges than the user initiating the workflow might possess.

You need to design the workflow to meet all these requirements. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Add the business logic to an assembly and deploy it to the global assembly cache.

B. Add the business logic to an assembly and place it in the _app_bin directory of the Web application.

C. Add the business logic as a declarative workflow and run it using the SharePoint system account.

D. Create custom actions that specify the business logic and then add the actions to the Web application.

Answer: A


Q50. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You need to design a list that displays only data from contacts stored in Microsoft Office Outlook 2010. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Create a list with an external data column. Set the External Content Type of this column.

B. Create an external list. Create an external content type based on the external list and set the Office Item Type.

C. Create an external content type and set the Office Item Type. Create an external list from the external content type.

D. Export the contact list in Outlook 2010. Create a new external list based on the exported data file.

Answer: C


70-576 braindumps

Up to the minute 70-576 exam question:

Q51. You work for a manufacturer who needs to advertise its catalog of products online using a SharePoint 2010 publishing site. A page author will create a Web page for every type of product the manufacturer makes. Each Web page will display the name of the material the product is made from and a photo of the product. You need to design this site to satisfy the following requirements:

•When the page author creates a new Web page for a product, the author should only be able to choose from a list of five materials.

.The manufacturer’s marketing manager should be able to add to the list of materials at any time without assistance from the IT department.

.Users can choose to view the site in English, German, or Spanish. A user should see the name of the product material in only the language they have selected.

.The URL of the page should remain the same for each type of product regardless of the language the user has selected.

Which approach should you recommend?

A. Create a site column of type "Choice" for English, German, and French, and add the translated list of materials to the site column for each language. Add all three site columns to the page layout. Give the marketing manager permission to edit the Choice site column values for each language.

B. Create a resource file for each language and install the resource file using a SharePoint solution package.

Show the marketing manager how to edit the resource file.

C. Use the Managed Metadata Service to create a set of terms used for product materials and translate each term into English, German, and Spanish. Add a site column mapped to the term set to the page layout. Make the marketing manager the term set owner.

D. For each type of product, create three Web pages, one for each language. Give the marketing manager permission to edit all the product Web pages.

Answer: C


Q52. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 solution that includes a custom site definition and a custom master page.

The solution has the following three features:

•A hidden site-scoped feature named X that adds the custom master page to the Master Page gallery.

.A Web-scoped feature named Y with a feature receiver that sets the master page of the Web to the master page from feature X.

.A Web-scoped feature named Z with a feature receiver that populates the default.aspx file with sample content.

Any Web site that is created based on the solution’s custom site definition must have the master page and the sample content applied to it automatically. Your design must ensure that features X, Y, and Z can be activated in the proper order. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Include features X, Y, and Z in that order in the onet.xml file for the site definition.

B. Include a user control in the custom master page to activate feature Z the first time the page is rendered, and include features X and Y in the onet.xml file for the site definition.

C. Set feature dependencies so that feature X is dependent upon feature Y and feature Y is dependent upon feature Z, and then use feature stapling to attach feature X to the site definition.

D. Set feature dependencies so that feature Y is dependent upon feature Z, and then use feature stapling to attach features X and Y to the site definition.

Answer: B


Q53. You are designing a feature for a SharePoint 2010 solution that will be activated by default in your site definition.

The values for the configuration settings are based on the particular Web site on which the feature is activated.

You have the following requirements:

•Setting the configuration values should not cause downtime.

.The configuration settings must be accessible by other features.

You need to design how the configuration settings will be stored. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Specify the configuration settings using the SPWebConfigModification object.

B. Specify the configuration settings in the property bag for the Web site.

C. Place the configuration settings in the web.config file.

D. Place the configuration settings in a list created by the site definition.

Answer: B


Q54. You are using SharePoint 2010 to design an intranet application for a manufacturer. Employees need to view Web pages with instructions on how to assemble various products. The legal department requires that employees can view past versions of each set of instructions. The instructions may contain rich text elements such as bullets and images. You need to design a solution that meets these requirements. Which approach should you recommend?

A. For each product, create a Web Part page and add a Content Editor Web Part titled “Instructions” to a Web Part zone on that page. Add the set of instructions to the Web Part.

B. For each product, create an application page and add a Content Editor Web Part titled “Instructions” to a Web Part Zone on that page. Add the set of instructions to the Web Part.

C. Create a page layout that includes a Web Part zone and a Content Editor Web Part titled “Instructions” in that Web Part Zone. For each product, create a publishing page based on that page layout and add the set of instructions to the Web Part.

D. Create a content type with a Publishing HTML column titled “Instructions”. Create a page layout based on the content type for each product. For each product, create a publishing page using the page layout. Add the set of instructions to the "Instructions" column.

Answer: C


Q55. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 feature that will be included in a solution package. You have added a feature receiver to your feature. You need to ensure that the code in the feature receiver executes when the solution package is deployed to the Web front-end servers. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Add your code to the Feature Installed method of the feature receiver.

B. Add your code to the Feature Activated method of the feature receiver.

C. Add a Feature Installed node referencing the feature receiver assembly to the solution manifest file.

D. Add a Feature Activated node referencing the feature receiver assembly to the solution manifest file.

Answer: A


70-576 exams

100% Correct 70-576 test:

Q56. You need to specify the correct artifacts to use in a SharePoint 2010 application for a school district. The school district’s administrator needs to be able to search for student information on an intranet SharePoint 2010 portal.

Student information is currently available in another database, which supports an Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) driver. You need to design the solution to meet the following requirements:

•Provide a user interface to search for a student based on name.

.Enable the administrator to select the correct student name from the search results.

.Provide a student header section that displays the primary student identity information, which will enable the administrator to correlate any new information with the correct student.

.Provide additional data entry pages to add or update additional student information.

Which approach should you recommend?

A. Design HTML Web pages to render the student details. Install these pages under the /templates/_layouts/1033 folder and load these pages in Web Parts.

B. Design connected Web Parts to share information among search data entry, student header information, and new data entry information Web Parts.

C. Design a user control and load this control in a Web Part to search for a student. Then render the student details in a SharePoint page.

D. Design a Web Part to search for a student. Then render the student record details in a SharePoint page.

Answer: B


Q57. You work for a software company that sells Web Parts to customers. You designed the first version of a Web Part named Weather 1.0. The company has already sold several hundred licenses of the Web Part. You designed a new solution package for Weather 2.0. Some customers who are already using Weather 1.0 will install Weather 2.0 in the same Web application as Weather 1.0. You need to design your package so that the functionality of Weather 1.0 will not be affected by the installation of Weather 2.0 in the same Web application. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Use the same assembly name and namespace for Weather 2.0 that you used for Weather 1.0. Create a new .web part file. Increment the version number in the .web part file.

B. Use the same assembly name and namespace, but increment the version number of the assembly package.

Use the same .web part file that you used for Weather 1.0.

C. Use the same assembly name and namespace, but increment the version number of the assembly package.

Configure assembly binding redirection from version 1.0 of the assembly to version 2.0. Use the same .web part file that you used for Weather 1.0.

D. Use the same assembly name and namespace, but increment the version number of the assembly package.

Create a new .web part file.

Answer: D


Q58. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that includes a Task list. You have the following requirements:

•For each task, allow users to specify one of three values for an item named Phase using a drop-down menu.

.Allow contributors to add new values for the Phase item. You need to design this application without using custom code. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Create a Multiple lines of text field type on the Task list.

B. Create a Single line of text field type on the Task list.

C. Create a Choice field type on the Task list that gets values from a custom list.

D. Create a Lookup field type on the Task list that gets values from a custom list.

Answer: D


Q59. You are designing a custom administrative timer job for a SharePoint 2010 farm. You need to design a storage plan for the program configuration data that meets the following requirements:

•The configuration data in the storage location must control the program logic for the timer job.

.The storage location must allow the configuration information to be saved and modified as the timer job parameters change.

.The storage location must require administrative access to modify the program logic.

.The storage method must support farm-scoped timer jobs.

Which object class should you use to create the storage location?

A. The Configuration Section class in the web.config file

B. The SPWebConfigModification class in in the web.config file

C. The SPPersistedObject class in the hierarchical object store

D. The SPWeb class in the site collection property bag

Answer: C


Q60. You have a social networking site in SharePoint 2010 that allows users to post content for all other users to view.

Users have read-only access to documents that they did not upload themselves. You are designing a way for users to easily flag content as objectionable so that the site administrators can evaluate and remove this content as necessary. You need to add this objectionable content functionality to all document libraries. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Add a button to the ribbon associated to document libraries, which will execute the objectionable content functionality when clicked.

B. Add a dialog to the site default page that will walk the user through how to report objectionable content.

C. Modify the system files within the layouts directory that are used to render the form pages.

D. Add a custom field to the base document content type and an event receiver to the document library that will execute the objectionable content functionality.

Answer: A



see more 70-576 - PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 Applications (Available in 2010)

Microsoft 70-576 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-576-dumps/

P.S. New 70-576 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-576-dumps-download.html