Top 13 lab 70-649 for IT professionals (157 to 169)

Exam Code: 70-649 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-649 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-649 Study Guide Questions:

Q157. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) role installed. 

You have an application named App1 that is configured to use Server1 for AD FS authentication. 

You deploy a new server named Server2. Server2 is configured as an AD FS 2.0 server. 

You need to ensure that App1 can use Server2 for authentication. 

What should you do on Server2? 

A. Create a relaying provider trust. 

B. Create a relying party trust. 

C. Add an attribute store. 

D. Create a claims provider trust. 

Answer: B


Q158. Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed. 

You deploy a new virtual machine (VM) named VM1 on Server1. 

You need to ensure that VM1 is available if one of the Hyper-V servers fails. 

What should you do? 

A. From Failover Cluster Manager on Server1, click Configure a Service or Application. 

B. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on Server1. 

C. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on VM1. 

D. Install the Failover Clustering feature on VM1. From Failover Cluster Manager on VM1, click Configure a Service or Application. 

Answer: A


Q159. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Server1 has theHyper-V server role installed. 

Server1 hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1. 

You take a snapshot of VM1 at 05:00 and at 19:00. 

You use Hyper-V Manager to delete the snapshot taken at 05:00. 

You need to ensure that the files created by the 05:00 snapshot are deleted from the hard disk on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. At the command prompt, run the rmdir.exe command. 

B. From Windows Power Shell, run the Remove-Item cmdlet. 

C. From the Hyper-V Manager console, shut down VM1. 

D. From the Hyper-V Manager console, right-click VM1 and click Revert. 

Answer: C


Q160. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You create an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance on Server1. 

You need to create an additional AD LDS application directory partition in the existing instance. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Dsmod 

B. Ldp 

C. Dsadd 

D. Adaminstall 

Answer: B


70-649 study guide

Latest 70-649 exam price:

Q161. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. Server1 hosts RemoteApp programs. 

Two hundred users connect to Server1 to run the RemoteApp programs. 

You need to use Performance Monitor to view the CPU usage of each RemoteApp program. 

Which Performance Monitor object should you monitor? 

A. Processor 

B. Process 

C. Terminal Services Session 

D. Terminal Services 

Answer: B


Q162. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack (SP1). 

All users have laptops that run Windows 7. The users frequently work from network locations that only allow outbound communication to the Internet by using HTTP and HTTPS. 

You plan to configure Server1 as a VPN server. 

You need to identify which VPN protocol you should use to ensure that all of the users can establish VPN connections to Server1. 

Which VPN protocol should you identify? 

A. SSTP 

B. PPTP 

C. IKEv2 

D. L2TP 

Answer: A


Q163. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2003. 

You need to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

What should you do first? 

A. Raise the functional level of the forest to Windows Server 2008. 

B. Deploy a writable domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

C. Raise the functional level of the domain to windows Server 2008. 

D. Run adprep.exe. 

Answer: D


Q164. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is configured as an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0 standalone server. 

You plan to add a new token-signing certificate to Server1. 

You import the certificate to the server as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


When you run the Add Token-Signing Certificate wizard, you discover that the new certificate is unavailable. 

You need to ensure that you can use the new certificate for AD FS. 

What should you do? 

A. From the properties of the certificate, modify the Certificate purposes setting. 

B. From the properties of the certificate, modify the Certificate Policy OIDs setting. 

C. Import the certificate to the local computer personal certificate store. 

D. Import the certificate to the AD FS 2.0 windows Service personal certificate store. 

Answer: C


70-649 rapidshare

High value 70-649 bible:

Q165. Network Access Protection (NAP) is configured for the corporate network. 

Users connect to the corporate network by using portable computers. 

The company policy requires confidentiality of data when the data is in transit between the portable computers and the servers. 

You need to ensure that users can access network resources only from computers that comply with the company policy. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an IPSec Enforcement Network policy. 

B. Create an 802.IX Enforcement Network policy. 

C. Create a Wired Network (IEEE 802.3) Group policy. 

D. Create an Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) Enforcement Network policy. 

Answer: A


Q166. Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. 

You have a standalone Network Policy Server (NPS) named NPS1. 

You have a VPN server named VPN1. VPN1 is configured as a RADIUS client to NPS1. 

You need to ensure that users from both forests can establish VPN connections by using their own domain accounts. 

What should you do? 

A. On NPS1, configure remediation server groups. 

B. On NPS1, configure connection request policies. 

C. On VPN1, modify the DNS suffix search order. 

D. On VPN1, modify the IKEv2 Client connection controls. 

Answer: B


Q167. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You install 100 Remote Desktop Services Per User client access licenses (RDS Per User CALs) on Server1. 

You discover that when users connect to Remote Desktop Services (RDS) on Server2, they receive temporary licenses. 

You need to ensure that users receive permanent licenses when they connect to Server2. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server2, change the Remote Desktop licensing mode to Per User. 

B. On Server1, change the discovery scope of the license server to Domain. 

C. On Server2, install the RD Licensing role service. 

D. On Server1, remove the RD Session Host role service. 

Answer: A


Q168. Your network contains a server that has the Hyper-V server role installed. The server hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1. VM1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the file server role installed. 

You need to add more disk space to VM1. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for VM1. 

What should you do first on VM1? 

A. Add a virtual disk to IDE controller 0. 

B. Add a virtual disk to IDE controller 1. 

C. Add a virtual disk to the SCSI controller. 

D. Add a pass-through disk to IDE controller 0. 

Answer: C


Q169. Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Remote management is configured for Internet Information Services (IIS). 

From IIS Manager Permissions, you add a user to a Web site. 

You need to prevent the user from using Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager to modify the authorization rules of the Web site. 

Which settings should you configure? 

A. Authorization Rules 

B. Feature Delegation 

C. IIS Manager Permissions 

D. IIS Manager Users 

Answer: B



see more 70-649 - TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008

Microsoft 70-649 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-649-dumps/

P.S. New 70-649 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-649-dumps-download.html