braindump 70-680 [Apr 2016]

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q166. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to configure the computer to download updates from a local Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. What should you do? 

A. From Windows Update, modify the Windows Update settings. 

B. From the local Group Policy, modify the Windows Update settings. 

C. From the System settings, modify the System Protection settings. 

D. From the local Group Policy, modify the Location and Sensors settings. 

Answer: B 


Q167. - (Topic 3) 

You need to ensure that when you insert a blank DVD into the DVD drive, Windows Explorer opens automatically and enables you to select files to burn to DVD. 

What should you do? 

A. From Default Programs, modify the AutoPlay settings. 

B. From Default Programs, modify the default program settings. 

C. From Device Manager, modify the properties of the DVD drive. 

D. From System Configuration Utility, modify the Startup settings. 

Answer: A 


Q168. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 Home Premium installed. The portable computer has a scheduled backup of all libraries to run every day at midnight. Drive C is also configured with system protection. 

You use an instant messaging application that saves chat data to a log file. The log file is stored in My Documents. 

You install a new version of the application. You discover that the log file has been replaced with an empty file. 

You need to restore the most recent version of the file that contains data. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q169. - (Topic 5) 

You have a computer that runs a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Home Premium. The computer has a single partition on a single hard disk drive. 

You want to test a 64-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate. You configure the computer for a dual boot with previously installed Windows 7 Home Premium. 

You need to configure the computer to support the dual boot. 

What should you do? 

A. Reinstall Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit as a 64-bit version. 

B. Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Create and mount a new Windows Imaging Format (WIM) file with Windows 7 Ultimate files. 

C. Shrink the existing partition and create a new partition to start Windows 7 Ultimate. 

D. Install Virtual PC into Windows 7 Home Premium. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Easily Shrink a Volume on a Windows 7 Disk The Windows 7 Disk Management tool provides a simple interface for managing partitions and volumes. There is an easy way to shrink a volume to free up space so you can create a new partition on your disk. 


Q170. - (Topic 1) 

Your company has an Active Directory domain. All computers are members of the domain. 

Your network contains an internal Web site that uses Integrated Windows Authentication. 

From a computer that runs Windows 7, you attempt to connect to the Web site and are prompted for authentication. 

You verify that your user account has permission to access the Web site. 

You need to ensure that you are automatically authenticated when you connect to the Web site. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a complex password for your user account. 

B. Open Credential Manager and modify your credentials. 

C. Add the URL of the Web site to the Trusted sites zone. 

D. Add the URL of the Web site to the Local intranet zone. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Local Intranet Sites in the Local Intranet zone are computers on your organizational intranet. Internet Explorer can be configured to detect intranet sites automatically. It is also possible to add Web sites to this zone by clicking the Advanced button on the Local Intranet sites dialog box, as shown in the figure. The default security level of this zone is Medium-Low. Protected Mode is not enabled by default for sites in this zone. 


Security settings are configured primarily by assigning sites to zones. Sites that require elevated privileges should be assigned to the Trusted Sites zone. Sites that are on the intranet are automatically assigned to the Local Intranet zone, though this may require manual configuration in some circumstances. All other sites are assigned to the Internet zone. The Restricted Sites zone is used only for Web sites that may present security risks but must be visited. 


70-680 brain dumps

Improved 70-680 windows 7 configuration pdf:

Q171. - (Topic 2) 

You have two computers that run Windows 7. Both computers are connected to a network and have IP addresses within the 172.16.10.0/24 subnet. 

You need to ensure that both computers can join a HomeGroup. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable network discovery. 

B. Set the network location to Home network. 

C. Configure Windows Firewall to allow the Netlogon service. 

D. Change the IP addresses to be within the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Windows Firewall does not allow you to create firewall rules for specific network locations on the basis of port address. Windows Firewall does not allow you to create rules that differentiate between the home and work network locations. You can only create rules that differentiate on the basis of home and work or public network locations.HomeGroup ConnectionsThis option decides how authentication works for connections to HomeGroup resources. If all computers in the HomeGroup have the same user name and passwords configured, you can set this option to allow Windows to manage HomeGroup connections. If different user accounts and passwords are present, you should configure the option to use user accounts and passwords to connect to other computers. This option is available only in the Home/Work network profile. 


Q172. - (Topic 4) 

You have two computers named Workstation! and Workstation2 that have Windows 7 SP1 installed. 

You connect to Workstation2 from Workstation1 by using Remote Desktop. 

You need to be able to copy files between the computers during the Remote Desktop session. 

What should you do? 

A. On Workstation2, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources settings. 

B. On Workstation1, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources settings. 

C. On Workstation2, type MSTSC /v:Computer1 /f /console. 

D. On Workstation1, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Connect from Anywhere settings. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

How can I use my devices and resources in a Remote Desktop session? Redirecting a device on your computer makes it available for use in a Remote Desktop session. If you have a recent version of Remote Desktop, you can redirect most devices, including printers, smart cards, serial ports, drives, Plug and Play devices, media players based on the Media Transfer Protocol (MTP), and digital cameras based on the Picture Transfer Protocol (PTP). Some USB devices can be redirected, and you can also redirect your Clipboard. 




Q173. - (Topic 4) 

Your company office network includes a file server that has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computers are members of an Active Directory domain. The file server has the BrachCache features installed. 

All client computers have Windows Firewall along with Advanced Security enabled for all network profiles. 

You need to ensure that client computers can access cached files stored on the file server. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDSERVER client authentication=NONE command 

B. Configure firewall exception rules for multicast traffic, inbound and outbound traffic for local UDP port 3702, and inbound and outbound trafficfor local TCP port 80. 

C. Create a Group Policy that sets Hash Publication for BranchCache as disabled. 

D. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED command. 

E. Create a Group Policy object and configure the Set percentage of disk space used for client computer cache option. 

F. Check permisions. 

G. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT command. 

H. Create a Group Policy object and enable the Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode policy. 

I. Configure firewall exception rules for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80 and for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 8443. 

Answer: G 


Q174. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have a windows 7 computer connected to a local subnet. 

From the command prompt, you ping an IP address on the local network, but you get no response. 

You need to configure your computer to ping the IP address. 

Which two fields of TCF/IPV4 Properties should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate two fields in the TCP/IPv4 Properties in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q175. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You administer Windows 7 Enterprise computers in your company network. All computers are deployed from a single Windows image (.wim) file. 

You want to deploy the .wim file to newly purchased computers by Windows Deployment Services (WDS). 

You need to protect an administrator account password used for deployment in an answer file. 

What should you do (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange then in the correct order). 


Answer: 



70-680 free question

Accurate professor messer 70-680:

Q176. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a public computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer by using a local user account named User1. 

Users report that they can log on to some secure Web sites by using credentials that were saved by other users. 

You need to prevent forms-based credentials from being saved on the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove all generic credentials from Windows Vault. 

B. Remove all Windows credentials from Windows Vault. 

C. Modify the Windows Internet Explorer certificates settings. 

D. Modify the Windows Internet Explorer AutoComplete settings. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

AutoComplete settings AutoComplete is a feature in Internet Explorer that remembers the information you have typed into the Address bar, web forms, or password fields, and which automatically fills in that information if you start to type the same thing again later. This saves you from having to type the same information over and over. 



Q177. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You need to upgrade the operating system to Windows 7. 

You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Upgrade option. 

B. Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Custom (advanced) option. 

C. Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option. 

D. Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option. 

Answer: A 


Q178. - (Topic 5) 

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed. A conference room at your company has a network projector installed on a server within the company network. 

You need to connect to the projector from your computer. 

What should you do? 

A. From Accessories, click Connect to a Network Projector. 

B. From PowerShell, run the Net Config command. 

C. From Display, click Connect to a projector. 

D. Run the Displayswitch.exe command and select Projector only. 

Answer: A 


Q179. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

A company has Windows XP, Windows vista, and windows 7 computers. You receive the following emails. 

Email 1 

From: Company CIO 

Message: We are in the process of upgrading all computers. We need to ensure that everyone is running Windows 7. 

Email 2 

From: System Administrator 

Message: During the upgrades of all of the computers, we need to make sure we keep the user's Favorites folder, My Documentsfolder, and Outlook archive files. 

Email 3 

From: Accounting Department Message: Our payroll application does NOT work on Windows 7. Should we be worried? Consider each of the following statements. Does the information in the three emails support 

the inference as stated? (This question is worth three points. ) 


Answer: 



Q180. - (Topic 5) 

You manage several client computers in an organization. 

You need to ensure that all users, including administrators, are required to enter a username and password when uninstalling applications from any computer in the organization. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a custom GPO to modify the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode setting. 

B. Configure an AppLocker Windows Installer rule. 

C. Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on all client computers to always notify. 

D. Create a custom GPO to configure a software restriction policy. 

Answer: A 



see more 70-680 - TS:Windows 7,Configuring

Microsoft 70-680 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-680-dumps/

P.S. New 70-680 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-680-dumps-download.html