70-687 lab(121 to 135) for IT specialist: Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-687 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-687 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. Employees are permitted to bring personally owned portable computers that run Windows 

8.1 to the office. They are permitted to install corporate applications by using the management infrastructure agent and access corporate email by using Windows Mail. 

An employee's personally owned portable computer is stolen. 

You need to protect the corporate applications and email messages on the computer. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Prevent the computer from connecting to the corporate wireless network. 

B. Disconnect the computer from the management infrastructure. 

C. Change the user's password. 

D. Initiate a remote wipe. 

Answer: CD 


Q122. You administer Windows 8.1 computers in you company network. all computers include Windows 8.1 compatible trusted platform modele (TPM). 

You configure a computer that will run a credit processing application. 

You need to ensure that the computer requires a user to enter a PIN code when starting the computer. 


Which policy should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate policy in the answer area.) 

A. Allow Secure Boot for Integrity validation 

B. Require Additional authentication at startup 

C. Allow enhanced PINs for Startup 

D. Configure minimum PIN length for startup a local 

Answer: B 


Q123. You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The network uses a DHCP server. 

You want to assign a static dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP) reservation for a client computer. 

You need to identify the media access control (MAC) address of the client computer. 

Which command should you use? 

A. ipconfig /allcompartments /all 

B. ipconfig /renew 

C. ipconfig /all 

D. ipconfig /flushdns 

Answer: C 


Q124. You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network. 

A guest at your company is connected to the Internet as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that the guest user is able to share network resources over Wi-Fi without lowering the overall security of the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the network location type to Work. 

B. Configure File sharing connections settings for All networks. 

C. Change the network location type to Private. 

D. Configure File and printer sharing settings for Public networks. 

Answer: C 


Q125. A client computer that runs Windows 8.1 has two hard disk drives: a system drive and a data drive. 

You are preparing to back up the computer prior to installing a developing software product. 

You have the following requirements: 

The system disk that is part of the backup must be mountable from within Windows. 

The system disk that is part of the backup must be bootable. 

The backup must be viable to restore in the event of a hard disk failure. 

The backup must contain data from both hard disk drives. 

You need to select a backup method. 

Which method should you use? 

A. System repair disk 

B. Storage pool 

C. System image 

D. File History 

Answer: C 


70-687 practice exam

Renew 70-687 exam question:

Q126. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. 

The performance of a client computer decreases. You establish that the computer has been infected by malware. 

You need to restore the client computer to full functionality without losing the user's data, 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Refresh your PC without affecting your files function. 

B. Start the computer in Safe Mode. 

C. Install the corporate printer and set it as the default printer. Then add the home printer to the homegroup settings. 

D. Use the Remove everything and install Windows function. 

Answer: A 


Q127. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Users store data on company-issued USB flash drives. 

You establish that users are able to store data on personally owned USB flash drives. 

You need to ensure that users can save data on company flash drives but not on personal flash drives. 

What should you do? 

A. Disable driver signature enforcement. 

B. Run Device Manager as an administrator. 

C. In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions. 

D. In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings. 

Answer: C 


Q128. You administer Windows 8.1 laptops. The laptops are configured to connect to an unsecured wireless access point. 

You plan to configure the wireless access point to encrypt wireless traffic and turn off SSID broadcast. 

You need to ensure the laptops will join the secured wireless network automatically after the configuration changes. 

What should you do? 

A. Set Network Discovery to Enabled for the Public profile. 

B. Create an ad hoc network. 

C. Set the Unidentified Networks Properties User permissions to User can change location. 

D. Create a network profile. 

Answer: D 


Q129. You install Windows 8.1 on a desktop computer and install a third-party desktop app. The computer runs optimally until you install another third-party desktop app. 

You need to remove only the most recently installed third-party desktop app. 

You start the computer from a system repair disk. 

Which troubleshooting option should you use? 

A. System Image Recovery 

B. Remove everything and install Windows 

C. System Restore 

D. Refresh your PC without affecting your files 

Answer: C 


Q130. You update the video card driver on a computer that runs Windows 8.1. 

You can no longer configure the display settings to extend the display to a projector. 

You need to restore the display options as quickly as possible and retain all user data. 

What should you do? 

A. Roll back the video card driver to the previous version. 

B. Run the DisplaySwitch/extend command. 

C. Run the sic /scannow command. 

D. Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media and perform a system image recovery. 

Answer: A 


70-687 book

Best Quality 70-687 latest exam:

Q131. You administer Windows 8.1 laptops in your company network. 

You install several custom desktop applications on the laptops. 

You need to create a custom recovery image for Windows to use when selecting the 

Refresh your PC option. The custom recovery image must include the custom desktop applications. 

Which command should you use to create the custom recovery image? 

A. Recdisc.exe 

B. Recover.exe 

C. Recimg.exe 

D. RecoveryDrive.exe 

Answer: C 


Q132. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller. All client computers run Windows 8.1. 

A client computer hosts a Windows 8.1 virtual machine (VM) test environment. The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The VMS are unable to connect to the domain controller. You have the following requirements: 

. Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the domain controller. 

. Ensure that the VMs can communicate with other VMS fl the test environment when the domain controller is unavailable. 

You need to meet the requirements. 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type. 

B. Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network connection type. 

C. Create a new virtual switch with an External Network connection type. 

D. Change the connection type of the private virtual switch to Internal only. 

Answer: C 


Q133. You are troubleshooting a computer that runs Windows 8.1. The computer is not joined to a domain. 

You are unable to change any of the advanced Internet options, which are shown in the Advanced Internet Options exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can change the advanced Internet options. Which tool should you use? 

A. Credential Manager 

B. Authorization Manager 

C. Group Policy Object Editor 

D. Ease of Access Center 

Answer: C 


Q134. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption and BitLocker Network Unlock on all client computers. 

Your need to collect information about BitLocker Network Unlock status. 

Which command should you run? 

A. Run the BitLockerWizard command. 

B. Run the bitsadmin command. 

C. Run the manage-bde command. 

D. Run the BdeHdCfg command. 

Answer: C 


Q135. A company has client Windows Vista and Windows 8.1. 

You need to ensure that the client computers can share local resources. 

Which two actions should you perform on the client computers? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Disable IPv6. 

B. Enable network discovery. 

C. Configure IPSec. 

D. Enable IPv6. 

E. Configure the Windows Firewall. 

Answer: BE 



see more 70-687 - Configuring Windows 8

Microsoft 70-687 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-687-dumps/

P.S. New 70-687 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-687-dumps-download.html