mcsa 70-687 pdf : Apr 2016 Edition

Virtual of 70-687 exam cram materials and courses for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-687 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Configuring Windows 8 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain. 

An employee is unable to connect his portable client computer to his home office homegroup. 

You need to ensure that the network adapter settings of the client computer support joining a homegroup. 

What should you do? 

A. Disable IPv6. 

B. Enable IPv4. 

C. Enable IPv6. 

D. Disable IPv4. 

Answer: C 


Q62. A portable computer that runs Windows 8.1 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network. 

You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update only while connected to the wired corporate network connection. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the corporate wireless network to metered. 

B. Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered. 

C. Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting. 

D. Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule. 

Answer: A 


Q63. A computer runs Windows 8.1. You install an application by running an .msi file. 

You need to apply a patch to the application. 

Which command should you run? 

A. dism /Online /add-package:C:\MyPatch.msp 

B. dism /get-AppPatches /get-PackageInfo:C:\MyPatch.msp 

C. msiexec /x "C:\MyPatch.msp" 

D. msiexec/p "C:\MyPatch.msp" 

Answer: D 


Q64. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. 

The company implements the following security requirements: 

· All client computers must use two-factor authentication. 

· At least one authentication method must include more than four characters or gestures. 

You need to choose authentication methods that comply with the security requirements. 

Which two authentication methods should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. PIN 

B. Biometric authentication 

C. Picture Password 

D. Microsoft Account 

Answer: BD 


Q65. You are a desktop engineer for a small company. Your sales associates currently use Windows 7 computers that run Windows XP Mode for a legacy business application. 

You are deploying new computers for your sales associates due to life cycle management. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The new computers must run Windows 8.1 and have Hyper-V installed. . The Windows XP Virtual Machines (VM) should be isolated from the host machine on your network and from other VMs. 

You need to create a virtual switch to meet these requirements. Which type of switch should you use? 

A. Private switch 

B. External switch 

C. Distributed switch 

D. Internal switch 

Answer: A


70-687 free question

Up to date 70-687 configuring windows 8 pdf:

Q66. A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8.1. Employees log on to resources by using multiple accounts. 

You need to back up the user name and password for each logon account. 

What should you do on each client computer? 

A. Back up each user's Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx) certificate. 

B. Use Credential Manager to save the information to a USB flash drive. 

C. Use File History to back up the ntuser.dat file. 

D. Run the Export-Certificate Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

Answer: B 


Q67. An organization has client computers that run Windows 7. You upgrade the client computers to Windows 8.1 without migrating the local user profiles. You install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK) in the environment. 

You need to migrate the user profiles from the Windows 7 installation to the Windows 8.1 installation. 

What should you do first on each client computer? 

A. Run the scanstate command. 

B. Run Windows Easy Transfer and select the user profile to migrate 

C. Run the Ioadstate command. 

D. Copy the Default Profile to a folder on drive C. 

E. Run the ImaqeX command. 

Answer: A 


Q68. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain. All client computers are shared. Employees can log on to any client computer by using individual accounts. 

The company implements a new security policy. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that each employee can log on to all computers by using his or her account. . Ensure that employees can reset their credentials from any client computer. 

You need to choose authentication methods that meet the requirements. 

Which two authentication methods meet the requirements? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Active Directory user account 

B. Local user account 

C. Microsoft account 

D. Pin 

E. Picture password 

Answer: AC 


Q69. You provide tech support for a small home business. One of its Windows 8.1 computers is having occasional problems opening and saving files. You suspect that there is a problem with the hard drive but need to verify that it is not just a problem with one of the three volumes on the disk. 

You start diskpart and set the focus to disk 0, 

You need to obtain the properties of the hard disk as well as the health status of the volumes that reside on it. 

Which command should you run next? 

A. List partition 

B. Detail volume 

C. Detail disk 

D. Attributes volume 

Answer: A 


Q70. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Finance department employees store files in the C:\Finance directory. File History is on. 

A Finance department employee attempts to restore a file to a previous version by using File History. The file is not available to restore. 

You need to establish why the file history is not available and ensure that it is available in the future. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Change the File History drive. 

B. Review the File History backup log. 

C. Move the file into a library. 

D. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service. 

Answer: BC 


70-687 question

Vivid trainsignal 70-687:

Q71. An organization has client computers that run Windows 7. 

You install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK) in the environment. 

You capture user settings and data files to a network share, and then perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 on the client computers. 

You need to apply the user profiles from the Windows 7 installation to the Windows 8.1 installation. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Ioadstate command. 

B. Copy the Default Profile to a folder on drive C. 

C. Run the scanstate command. 

D. Run Windows Easy Transfer and select the user profile to migrate. 

E. Run the ImageX command 

Answer: A 


Q72. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. The company develops a Windows Store app but does not publish it to the Windows Store. 

You need to side load the Windows Store app on all client computers. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Run the get-appxpackage Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

B. Run the add-appxpackage Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

C. Enable the Allow all trusted applications to install Group Policy setting. 

D. Enable the Allow installation of desktop items Group Policy setting. 

E. Run the msiexec command. 

Answer: BC 


Q73. You are in the process of setting up File History on your workstation. You are configuring the Size of offline cache Advanced settings. Which of the following is the default setting? 

A. 2% 

B. 5% 

C. 10% 

D. 20% 

Answer: B 


Q74. You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. 

A user reports that her computer experiences frequent STOP errors. 

You need to repair the Windows 8.1 installation. Your solution must ensure that the user retains her current documents and settings. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a recovery drive. 

B. Reinstall Windows 8.1. Restore the user's personal files from a backup. 

C. Run Reset your PC. 

D. Run Refresh your PC. 

Answer: D 


Q75. You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network. 

Music files with the MP3 extension are opening in the Music Windows Store app. 

You need to ensure that MP3 files always open in the Windows Media Player desktop application. 

What should you do? 

A. From Control Panel, open Default Programs, open Set your default programs, and then in associations for Music, clear the .mp3 selection. 

B. From Windows Media Player, select Options, and then on the Player tab, select the Add local media files to library when played option. 

C. Right-click an MP3 file, select Open With, choose default program, and then select Windows Media Player with the use this app for all .MP3 files option selected. 

D. From Control Panel, open Default Programs, open Change AutoPlay setting, and then select the Play (Windows Media Player) setting for Music. 

Answer: C 



see more 70-687 - Configuring Windows 8

Microsoft 70-687 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-687-dumps/

P.S. New 70-687 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-687-dumps-download.html