[Renewal] cbt nuggets windows 8 70-687

Exam Code: 70-687 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-687 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You use many Windows Store apps on a computer that runs Windows 8.1. 

You are planning a performance audit on the computer. 

You need to establish the volume of data upload from each app over a five-day period. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. On the fifth day, review the upload statistics in Task Manger. 

B. Configure Task Manager to save usage data to a file. 

C. Configure Task Manager to record data upload from each Windows Store app. 

D. On the first day, delete any existing application usage history 

E. Open Task Manager and add the Uploads column. 

Answer: ADE 


Q47. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. Employees use multiple Windows Store apps on the computers. 

An employee installs a legacy app on his portable computer and then experiences problems with the computer. He installs two additional legacy apps and the problems increase. 

You need to return the computer to its default state and retain all user data and Windows Store apps. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Remove everything and install Windows feature. 

B. Perform a system restore to the most recent restore point. 

C. Use Windows 7 File Recovery to restore all Windows system files. 

D. Run the Refresh your PC without affecting your files feature. 

Answer: B 


Q48. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. 

A local printer is shared from a client computer. The client computer user is a member of the Sales AD security group. 

You need to ensure that members of the Sales security group can modify the order of documents in the print queue, but not delete the printer share. 

Which permission should you grant to the Sales group? 

A. Manage queue 

B. Manage this printer 

C. Print 

D. Manage spooler 

E. Manage documents 

Answer: E 


Q49. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. 

One computer named Computer1 will be used to centralize event logs from other client computers. 

You need to configure Computer1 to collect events from other client computers, 

What should you do? 

A. Run the New-EventLogcmdlet. 

B. Create a source-computer-initiated subscription. 

C. Run the Get-EventLogcmdlet. 

D. Create a collector-initiated subscription. 

Answer: D 


Q50. You are a desktop administrator for your organization. 

Your organization has Windows 7 computers and wants to move to a Windows 8.1 solution. The organization purchases the licenses. 

You need to migrate from Windows 7 to Windows 8.1 while ensuring that programs, settings, and files migrate as well. 

What should you do? 

A. Choose the Change the product key. 

B. Choose a clean install and use Windows Easy Transfer. 

C. Choose an upgrade after running setup.exe from the Windows 8.1 disk. 

D. Choose a clean install from the Media boot without formatting. 

Answer: C 


70-687 study guide

Update microsoft 70-687:

Q51. A computer that runs Windows B has two hard disk drives. The user stores data files in specific storage locations outside of the standard libraries on both drives. 

File search results are delayed. 

You need to return relevant search results more quickly. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove all directories from indexed locations. 

B. Add the specific storage locations to indexed locations. 

C. Allow indexing of file contents in non-indexed locations. 

D. Add encrypted files to the index. 

Answer: B 


Q52. You manage client computers that run Windows 7 and Windows 8.1. 

You are configuring Windows updates for all client computers. 

You have the following requirements: 

. All client computers must use a specific Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server for updates. . All client computers must check for updates each hour. 

You need to configure local Group Policy settings to meet the requirements. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Configure the Automatic Maintenance Activation Boundary policy setting. 

B. Configure the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting. 

C. Enable the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting. 

D. Enable the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting for automatic download and scheduled installation. 

E. Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting. 

Answer: BCD 


Q53. You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. 

A user named User1 encrypts a sensitive file named file.txt by using Encrypting File System (EFS). 

A user named User2 must be able to read file.txt. 

You need to configure unencrypted read access to file.txt for User2. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure Advanced Security Settings. 

B. Share the folder that contains file.txt. 

C. Configure Advanced Attributes. 

D. Configure Effective Access. 

Answer: C 


Q54. All client computers in a company's network environment run Windows 8.1. A client computer has two internal hard disk drives. The hard drives are configured as shown in the following table. 


You are choosing a backup destination for drive C. 

You have the following requirements: 

Ensure that the backup file is available if drive C fails. 

Ensure that the backup file can be accessed by other computers on the network. 

Support the backup of multiple system images. 

You need to select a backup destination that meets the requirements. 

Which destination should you select? 

A. shared network folder 

B. drive D 

C. multiple DVDs 

D. external hard drive 

Answer: D 


Q55. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller. All client computers run Windows 8.1. 

A client computer hosts a Windows 8.1 virtual machine (VM) test environment. The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You have the following requirements: 

. Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the host machine. . Minimize impact on the host machine. 

You need to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network [CP1] connection type. 

B. Create a new virtual switch with an ExternalNetwork connection type. 

C. Change the VLAN ID of the private virtual switch to Enable Virtual LAN identification. 

D. Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type. 

Answer: D 


70-687 braindumps

Validated exam 70-687:

Q56. A company plans to deploy Windows 8.1 to 100 client computers. Each client computer has 8 GB of memory. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the operating system fully utilizes the available memory. 

. Ensure that the operating system can be activated by using a Key Management Service (KMS) client setup key. 

. Minimize the operating system space requirements. 

You need to identify the appropriate edition of Windows 8.1 to install on the client computers. 

Which edition should you install? 

A. Windows 8.1 Enterprise 32-bit 

B. Windows 8.1 64-bit 

C. Windows 8.1 Pro 32-bit 

D. Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64-bit 

E. Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit 

F. Windows 8.1 32-bit 

Answer: D 


Q57. You administer desktop computers in your company network. 

You are developing User State Migration Tool (USMT) procedures. 

You need to ensure that the files located in C:\projects are included in the migration package. 

What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q58. You are a desktop administrator for a small company. 

You are building a Windows 8.1 image to rollout to all new computers. Your company plans to administer all client computers from a single location. 

You need to ensure that you can manage all client computers remotely once they are deployed. 

Which action should you perform from the computer you are building the image from? 

A. Run the winrmenumerate command. 

B. Run the Enable-PSRemotingcmdlet. 

C. Run the Set-PSStrictModecmdlet. 

D. Run the New-PSSessionConfigurationFilecmdlet. 

Answer: B 


Q59. You connect a portable Windows 8.1 computer to a corporate network by using a VPN connection. 

You are unable to access websites on the Internet only when you are using the VPN connection. 

You need to ensure that you can access websites when connected to the corporate network. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the VPN connection to use only L2TP/IPSec. 

B. In the TCP/IPv4 properties of the VPN connection, disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting. 

C. Configure the VPN connection to use only PPTP. 

D. In the TCP/IPv4 properties of the VPN connection, enable the Use default gateway on remote network setting. 

E. In the TCP/IPv4 properties of the local area connection, disable the Automatic metric setting. 

Answer: B 


Q60. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. 

A user stores files in multiple locations. 

You need to determine which of the locations will be included in File History. 

Which three of the following file locations are included in File History? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Public Documents and Public Pictures 

B. Contacts, Desktop, and Favorites 

C. All system files 

D. C:\Users and C:\ProgramData 

E. My Documents and My Pictures 

F. Desktop and Recycle Bin 

Answer: ABE 



see more 70-687 - Configuring Windows 8

Microsoft 70-687 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-687-dumps/

P.S. New 70-687 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-687-dumps-download.html