[Up to date] windows 8 70-688

Exam Code: 70-688 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Managing and Maintaining Windows 8
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-688 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-688 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. 

You plan to install Intune Endpoint Protection on all computers. Some of the computers also have another antimalware application installed. 

You need to ensure that only the Intune Endpoint Protection application is running on all computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the Enable Realtime Protection policy to Yes. 

B. Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy to Only on computers that are unprotected when Endpoint Protection is installed. 

C. Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to Yes. 

D. Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to No. 

Answer: C 


Q17. HOTSPOT  

You support Windows 8.1 Enterprise desktop computers. One computer is a member of a workgroup and is used as a guest computer in a reception area. 

You need to configure the Windows SmartScreen setting to require administrator approval before running downloaded unknown software on the desktop computer. 

Which policy setting should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q18. HOTSPOT  

You have a Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computer. 

You open Device Manager as shown in the following exhibit (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can pair a Bluetooth device to the computer. 

Which button should you click? (To answer, select the appropriate button in the answer area,) 


Answer: 



Q19. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. 

Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers. 

Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices, such as USB data drives, must be encrypted. 

You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themselves. 

What should you do? 

A. Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select Save to your Microsoft account. 

B. Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select Print the recovery key. 

C. Implement the BitLocker Network Unlock feature. 

D. Publish a data recovery agent certificate by using a Group Policy object (GPO). 

Answer: B 


Q20. Your company has a main office that has a connection to the Internet. 

The company has 100 Windows 8.1 Pro client computers that run Microsoft Office 2010. 

You purchase a subscription to Office 365 for each user. You download the Office 

Deployment Tool for Click-to-Run, 

You need to deploy Office 365 ProPlus to the computers. The solution must minimize the 

amount of traffic over the Internet connection. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. On a file server, run setup.exe and specify the /download parameter. 

B. On each client computer, run setup.exe and specify the /configure parameter. 

C. On a file server, run setup.exe and specify the /configure parameter. 

D. On each client computer, run setup.exe and specify the /download parameter, 

Answer: C,D 


70-688 exam

Abreast of the times 70-688 materials:

Q21. You support laptops that run Windows 8 Pro and are part of a workgroup. 

An employee is unable to start Windows Mobility Center on his laptop. 

You need to make it possible for the employee to use Windows Mobility Center on the laptop. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Add features to Windows 8 to add Windows Mobility Center. 

B. Use Programs and Features to repair the installation of Windows Mobility Center. 

C. Use Local Group Policy Editor to set Turn off Windows Mobility Center to Not Configured. 

D. Use Turn Windows features on or off in Programs and Features to enable Windows Mobility Center. 

Answer: C 


Q22. You have a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. 

You add three new 3-terabyte disks. 

You need to create a new 9-terabyte volume. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 

A. From Disk Management, create a new spanned volume. 

B. From Disk Management, convert all of the 3-terabyte disks to GPT. 

C. From PowerShell, run the New-VirtualDisk cmdlet. 

D. From Disk Management, bring all disks offline. 

E. From Diskpart, run the Convert MBR command. 

F. From PowerShell, run the Add-PhysicalDisk cmdlet. 

Answer: A,B 


Q23. You administer Windows 8.1 Pro laptops and tablets. 

Your company wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on these laptops. 

You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards before 

you implement any changes. 

What should you do? 

A. Connect a physical smart card reader to each laptop. 

B. Verify that each laptop has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater. 

C. Configure BitLocker Drive Encryption on the system drive of each laptop. 

D. Upgrade the laptops to Windows 8 Enterprise edition. 

Answer: B 


Q24. You administer desktop computers on your company network. 

You want to deploy a WMI file of Windows 8.1 Enterprise to several desktops that have a third-party PCI-X board installed. The hardware vendor provided a device driver to support this board. 

You need to customize the image to ensure that the device driver is installed when you deploy the image. 

What should you do? 

A. Download and run the imagex.exe tool and specify the /append parameter. 

B. Run the dism.exe tool and specify the /add-driver parameter. 

C. Download and run the drvload.exe tool and specify the path to the driver .inf file. 

D. Run the dism.exe tool and specify the /add-package parameter. 

Answer: B 


Q25. You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise laptops. All of the computers are members of an Active Directory domain. 

When traveling, users access the corporate network by using a virtual private network (VPN). 

You need to implement two-factor authentication. 

Which of the following should you use? 

A. EAP-TLS 

B. MS-CHAP v2 

C. 802.1X 

D. RADIUS 

E. PPTP 

F. L2TP/IPSEC 

G. IPSEC/IKEv2 

H. SSTP 

Answer: D 


70-688 exam topics

Refined exam ref 70-688 supporting windows 8.1:

Q26. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that help desk users can replace corrupt operating system files. 

Which Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) tool should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Standalone System Sweeper 

B. File Restore 

C. Disk Commander 

D. Computer Management 

E. SFC Scan 

Answer: E 


Q27. HOTSPOT  

You have the disk configuration shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q28. DRAG DROP 

You administer computers and printers on your company network. The computers run Windows 8 Pro. 

You need to remove a print job from a print queue by using a remote PowerShell session. 

Which three commands should you run in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate commands from the list of commands in the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q29. You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. 

Users access a Microsoft Exchange environment by using the Mail tile. The Microsoft Exchange environment is connected to Windows Intune. Company security policy defines the minimum length of passwords and required encryption settings. 

You need to create a Windows Intune policy that meets the security policy requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new Windows Intune Center Settings policy. 

B. Create a new Windows Intune Agent Settings policy. 

C. Create a new Windows Intune Mobile Security policy. 

D. Create a new Windows Firewall Settings policy. 

Answer: C 


Q30. DRAG DROP 

You administer computers that run Windows 8. 

The computers on your network are produced by various manufacturers and often require custom drivers. 

You need to design a recovery solution that allows the repair of any of the computers by using a Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE). 

In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 




see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-688/

Microsoft 70-688 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-688-dumps/

P.S. New 70-688 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-688-dumps-download.html