98-362 questions pool(55 to 72) for IT engineers: Mar 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 98-362 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Windows Developer Fundamentals
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 98-362 Exam.

2016 Mar 98-362 Study Guide Questions:

Q55. Which of the following statements about exception handling are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. A catch block following a try block may or may not have an argument. 

B. A try block may be followed by a finally block, in which case, there may be no catch block. 

C. A try-catch block can be followed by multiple finally blocks. 

D. A try block can be followed by multiple catch blocks. 

Answer: ABD


Q56. You are creating a Windows application. The application uses a SQL server database. You need to secure sensitive connection string information. 

What is the recommended method for this? 

A. Use SQL authentication 

B. Use integrated security 

C. Use mixed mode authentication 

D. Use Obfuscated code 

Answer: B 


Q57. You are creating a Windows application. You need to respond to mouse clicks. Which Button events can be used to respond to mouse clicks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. 

A. Button.Click 

B. Button.MouseEnter 

C. Button.MouseDown 

D. Button.MouseUp 

Answer: AC 


Q58. You are creating a Windows application using the .NET Framework. You need to monitor and control the activities of a Windows service. 

Which of the following classes will you use to accomplish this task? 

A. Use the ServiceManager class. 

B. Use the ServiceInstaller class. 

C. Use the ServiceBase class. 

D. Use the ServiceController class. 

Answer: D 


Q59. Robert is creating a Windows service application named App1 using Visual Studio .NET. He wants to ensure that App1 runs on a laptop without stopping the service. Therefore, he starts the service application, but within a few seconds, the service throws an InvalidOperationException exception and stops running. The laptop switches to suspended mode due to a sudden change in power status. In such a case, what will Robert do to handle the situation? 

A. Set the CanHandlePowerEvent property to false, and call the OnPowerEvent() and OnStop() methods. 

B. Set the AutoLog property to true, and call the OnStop() method. 

C. Set the CanHandlePowerEvent property to true, and call the OnPowerEvent() method. 

D. Set the CanStop property to true, and call the OnStop() method. 

Answer: C 


Q60. David is developing a Windows application named MyApp1 using Visual Studio .NET. The application is intended to display a common set of controls on several different forms. He decides to create a base form that will contain all the common controls and then use visual inheritance to create other inherited forms. After designing the base form named MyForm1, he wants to create the first inherited form by using the Inheritance Picker dialog box. Choose the appropriate steps that David will take to accomplish the task. 


Answer: 



98-362 exams

Abreast of the times 98-362 test questions:

Q61. You are creating a Windows application. You need to demonstrate how to add a new instance of a Windows Form named MyForm at runtime? Which of the following code segments demonstrate this?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. 

A. MyForm myForm; myForm = new MyForm(); 

B. MyForm myForm = new MyForm(); 

C. MyForm myForm; myForm.Show(); 

D. MyForm myForm = myForm.Show(); 

Answer: AB 


Q62. Cynthia works as a Software Developer for GenTech Inc. She develops an application, named App1, using Visual Studio .NET. She has to test the deployment of the application on her computer. She wants to specify additional actions to be performed on her computer during installation. Which of the following utilities will she use to accomplish the task? 

A. Launch Conditions editor 

B. Custom Actions editor 

C. User Interface editor D. File System editor 

Answer: B 


Q63. You are creating a Windows application using Visual Studio .NET. You create a ServiceBase based class and want to use commands named Command1, Command2, and Command3 in it. Which of the following methods of the ServiceBase class will you use to process the request to execute the commands? 

A. OnContinue 

B. OnPowerEvent 

C. OnStart 

D. OnCustomCommand 

Answer: D 


Q64. Maria works as a Software Developer for MaryLync Inc. She develops a Windows-based application named App1 using Visual Studio .NET. She wants to add an existing Setup project for the application. Which of the following steps will she select to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. On the File menu, select Add Project > click Existing Project. 

B. Select the Setup and Deployment Projects folder in the Add New Project dialog box. 

C. On the File menu, select Add Existing Project > Web Setup Project, and click the Open button. 

D. On the File menu, select Add Project > New Project. 

E. In the Add Existing Project dialog box, choose Setup Project, and click the Open button. 

F. Choose Setup Project. 

G. In the Add Existing Project dialog box, browse to the location of the project, and click the Open button. Answer: AG 


Q65. Peter works as a Software Developer for ZenTech Inc. He develops a Windows-based application using Visual Studio .NET. The application connects to the table named employee in the SQL server database. He wants that users are able to view the data using this application, but cannot alter it. Which of the following options will he use to implement this in the application? 

A. ExecuteNonQuery 

B. SqlDataAdapter 

C. SqlConnection 

D. SqlDataReader 

Answer: D 


Q66. You create a Windows application using Visual Studio .NET. You are working on a debug build of the application using the .NET Framework 3.5. You are required to find out the line of code that caused an exception to be thrown. Which of the following properties of the Exception class will you use? 

A. Data 

B. Message 

C. Source 

D. StackTrace 

Answer: D 


98-362 exam fees

100% Correct 98-362 training:

Q67. How many times does the regex expression ^21,51$,_51_ match in the following string? 215 517 218 51 751 

A. 2 

B. 3 

C. 1 

D. 4 

E. 5 

Answer: B 


Q68. You are creating a Windows application using Visual Studio .NET. The Windows application contains an entry form. The entry form has ten controls for user input. You create a method named Validate that holds the code for validating the values entered in each control. You need to validate the values entered in a control as soon as the focus moves out of that control. In which of the following events will you call the Validate method? 

A. LostFocus 

B. Leave 

C. GotFocus 

D. Enter 

Answer: A 


Q69. How many times does the regex expression 21|51 match in the following string? 215 517 2516 51 

A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 3 

D. 4 

E. 5 

Answer: D 


Q70. What are the capabilities of a form? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. It performs extensive editing of data using VC++. 

B. It links several forms or reports using stored procedures. 

C. It calculates and displays values based on data in a table or a query. 

D. It controls and enhances the looks of data. 

E. It displays ActiveX objects directly on the form. 

Answer: DCE 


Q71. You are creating a Windows application. You need to add a control to a form at design time? 

What is the correct way to add the control to the form at design time? 


Answer: 



Q72. Peter is creating a Windows service named MyWinService using Visual Studio .NET. Peter wants to prevent MyWinService from automatically writing its state change information into the Application event log. Which of the following actions will he take to accomplish the task? 

A. Set the ApplicationLog property of MyWinService to false. 

B. Set the CustomLog property of MyWinService to true. 

C. Set the AutoLog property of MyWinService to false. 

D. Set the AutoLog property of MyWinService to true. 

Answer: C 



see more 98-362 - Windows Developer Fundamentals

Microsoft 98-362 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/98-362-dumps/

P.S. New 98-362 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/98-362-dumps-download.html