[Far out] networking fundamentals 98-366 study guide

Exam Code: 98-366 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: MTA Networking Fundamentals
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 98-366 Exam.

2016 Apr 98-366 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. Which protocol is a transport layer protocol? 

A. FTP 

B. IP 

C. UDP 

D. ASCII 

Answer: D 


Q92. Internet Key Exchange (IKE) is responsible for which two functions? (Choose two.) 

A. Establishing network speed parameters 

B. Verifying the client's patch level 

C. Negotiating algorithms to use 

D. Exchanging key information 

Answer: A,B 


Q93. HOTSPOT 

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 

Answer: 


Q94. A computer that has an IP address of 169.254.0.1 cannot access the network. 

Which of the following services should you confirm is available? 

A. WINS 

B. DNS 

C. DHCP 

D. TFTP 

Answer: C 


Q95. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

The four IEEE standards, 802.11a, b, g, and n, are collectively known as mobile ad hoc networks. 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct. 

A. WiMAX 

B. Bluetooth 

C. WiFi 

D. No change is needed 

Answer: C 


98-366 exam prep

Improve windows networking essentials exam 98-366:

Q96. Which of these represents the Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) loopback address? 

A. 127.0.0.1 

B. 192.168.0.1 

C. FEC0:A8C0::AA01 

D. ::1 

Answer: D 


Q97. HOTSPOT 

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 

Answer: 


Q98. The protocol that maps IP addresses to a Media Access Control (MAC) address is: 

A. Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP). 

B. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP). 

C. Routing Information Protocol (RIP). 

D. User Datagram Protocol (UDP). 

E. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP). 

Answer: E 


Q99. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

A/anvirtual private network (VPN) protects a network's perimeter by monitoring traffic as it enters and leaves. 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct. 

A. Extranet 

B. Firewall 

C. Intranet 

D. No change is needed 

Answer: B 


Q100. One advantage of dynamic routing is that it: 

A. Automatically maintains routing tables. 

B. Limits traffic derived from routing protocols. 

C. Reduces broadcast traffic. 

D. Automatically enables DHCP. 

Answer: A 


98-366 free practice questions

Guaranteed exam cram 98-366:

Q101. You are setting up a network computer game. 

You need to open up ports on your firewall so your friends can join the network. 

Which command displays the ports that your computer is listening for? 

A. nslookup 

B. nbtstat 

C. ping 

D. netstat 

Answer: A 


Q102. The service that resolves fully qualified domain names (FQDN) to IP addresses is: 

A. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS). 

B. Domain Name Service (DNS). 

C. Internet Service Provider (ISP). 

D. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP). 

Answer: B 


Q103. One reason to replace an unmanaged switch with a managed switch is to: 

A. Manage the routing tables. 

B. Support multiple VLANS. 

C. Reduce collision domains. 

D. Route between networks, 

Answer: B 


Q104. The default subnet mask for a Class B network is: 

A. 0.0.0.255 

B. 0.0.255.255 

C. 255.0.0.0 

D. 255.255.0.0 

Answer: D 


Q105. What are two advantages of using star topology rather than ring topology in a computer lab workgroup? (Choose two.) 

A. Failure of a central connectivity device does not bring down the entire network. 

B. A central connection point allows for flexibility and scalability. 

C. Data travels on redundant paths, so one cable cannot stop its transmission. 

D. A cable problem within the group affects two nodes, at most. 

Answer: B,D 



see more 98-366 - MTA Networking Fundamentals

Microsoft 98-366 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/98-366-dumps/

P.S. New 98-366 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/98-366-dumps-download.html