[Apr 2016] mb6-700 microsoft

Exam Code: MB6-703 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 Trade and Logistics
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass MB6-703 Exam.

2016 Apr MB6-703 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You plan to create a sales order for an item. 

Currently, you do not have the item on hand, but you have a purchase order for the item. 

You need to ensure that the item can be reserved against the purchase order. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Accounts payable parameters form, set Reservation to Automatic. 

B. From the Inventory and warehouse management parameters form, select Reserve items automatically. 

C. From the Accounts receivable parameters form, set Reservation to Automatic. 

D. From the Inventory and warehouse management parameters form, select Reserve ordered items. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Inventory and warehouse management parameters (form) [AX 2012] 

Field:Reserve ordered items 

Select this check box to reserve item receipts that are ordered against item issues in Accounts receivable, Project management and accounting, and Production control. If you clear this check box, you can reserve only items that have been physically received. 


Q2. Which three configuration technologies are supported on the product master definition? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Dimension-based configuration 

B. Product attributes 

C. Constraint-based configuration 

D. Predefined variant 

E. Product variant 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: *Dimension-based configuration Variants are configured by using the Configuration dimension when the variants are added to transaction lines. 

*Constraint-based configuration 

Variants are configured by using the Product configurator when the variants are added to transaction lines. 

*Predefined variant 

Variants are configured by using the product dimensions when the variants are created. 

Therefore, after you create the product master, you can assign product dimensions and create product variants. 


Q3. You create a counting journal. The counted quantity on some lines of the journal is higher or lower than the on-hand quantity. 

You need to identify which field will be updated in the inventory transaction when you post the counting journal. 

Which field should you identify? 

A. Quantity 

B. Counted 

C. On-hand 

D. Line amount 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Field On-Hand:The on-hand inventory levels of the item for the inventory dimension on the counting date. 


Q4. You plan to run an automatic update on the ABC classifications of all items. 

You need to identify which ABC code to update based on the sales of eachitem in a given period. 

Which ABC code should you identify? 

A. Value 

B. Revenue 

C. Margin 

D. Carrying cost 

Answer: B 

Explanation: BC code for revenue 

A classifier that names categories in an ABC classification that ranks discrete categories of items according to their revenue. 

Note:ABC classification 

A system for ranking discrete categories of items according to Pareto's 80/20 principle that states that a small percentage of items account for the largest fraction of significance. 

Incorrect: 

Not Value, Not Margin: not such ABC codes. 

Not D:ABC code for carrying cost classification 

A classifier that names categories in an ABC classification that ranks discrete categories of items according to their carrying cost. 


Q5. You need to ensure that a shipment from a vendor can be accepted into inventory, even if the quantity of the product received is greater than the amount ordered. 

What should you configure? 

A. The inventory and warehouse management parameters 

B. The procurement and sourcing parameters 

C. The product Information management parameters 

D. The accounts payable parameters 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Inventory and warehouse management parameters (form) [AX 2012] 

Click Inventory management > Setup > Inventory and warehouse management parameters. 

Use this form to set up inventory and warehouse management parameters. The parameters are organized according to their overall use. 

You can use inventory and warehouse management parameters to help with the following tasks: 

Choose between different types of functionality. 

Enter default information that is used if the information has not been specified at a lower level. 

Select number sequences for a section. 


Q6. You have a customer return order that has a status of Open. The return order has three lines. The status of one of the lines is set to Received and the status of the other two lines is set to Expected. 

You change the status of all three lines to Received. 

You need to identify the current status of the customer return order. 

What should you identify? 

A. Canceled 

B. Created 

C. Invoiced 

D. Open 

Answer: D 

Explanation: The status of the return order line. The status indicates how far the return order line has progressed in its life cycle. The following values are used: 

/Expected – No items on this return order line have been received. This value applies to return orders with the status Created or Open. 

/Registered – The item has been registered in an item journal upon arrival. 

/Quarantine – The item is currently in quarantine. 

/Received – The item has been received in inventory and the packing slip has been generated. 

/Invoiced – The return order line has been invoiced. When all lines are invoiced, the return order status will be set to Closed. 

/Canceled – When you cancel a return order, all related return order lines are set to Canceled. 


MB6-703 download

Rebirth mb6-700 pdf:

Q7. You have an item that is a component of several bills of materials (BOMs). 

You need to change the item number of the item in all the BOMs that use the item. 

Which process should you use? 

A. Recalculate BOM levels 

B. Change BOM item 

C. Change formula item 

D. Corrections 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Change a BOM item You can make changes or add new items to the bills of materials (BOMs) that you select. 

. Click.Inventory management.>.Periodic.>.Bills of materials.>.Change BOM item. 

. Click.Select.to choose the items in all the BOMs that you want to replace (select.Overwrite.in the.Update lines.list), or that you want to have an item appended to in the BOMs (select.Append.in the.Update lines.list). 

. Click.Edit BOM line.to see which BOMs will be affected by the changes. Delete the BOMs that you do not want to be affected by the changes. 

. When.Append.is selected, set the.From item number valid until.calendar to specify how long the existing BOM item will be valid. Then, set the.To item number valid from.calendar to indicate the date from which the BOMs with the appended item will be valid. 

. Click.OK.to make the changes 


Q8. You need to ensure that the picking workbench suggests which boxes to use to package picked items. 

Which two configurations should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. From the Inventory and warehouse management parameters form, select Boxing logic for picking workbench. 

B. Link boxing definitions to each item before you run the picking workbench. 

C. From the Released products form, select Apply boxing logic for picking work bench for each item. 

D. Create a new workbench profile and apply the profile when you run the picking workbench. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: Boxing logic is a part of the process of releasing items for picking and grouping items on a picking route. If an item requires packaging, then boxing logic can help determine the smallest box for the items to most efficiently fit into. Boxing logic is designed to select a suitably-sized box, and optimize the maximum capacity of that box, for the set of items on a picking route. 

To enable boxing logic, follow these steps: 

Click.Inventory management.>.Setup.>.Inventory and warehouse management parameters. 

(A)On the.General.tab, in the.Boxing logic.group, select the.Boxing logic for picking workbench.check box. 

Click.Inventory management.>.Setup.>.Boxing logic.>.Box definitions. 

Select the.Active.check box to enable the box definition. 

Click.Product information management.>.Common.>.Released products. 

Select a product. Click.Edit. 

(C)On the.Deliver.FastTab, select the.Apply boxing logic for picking work bench.check box. 

Etc. 


Q9. Which three types of transactions can you configure on the Default order settings form? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Quality order 

B. Purchase order 

C. Sales order 

D. Inventory 

E. Quarantine order 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: One of the more flexible and powerful features in AX 2012 is the Default Order Settings form that can be accessed from the Item Master. This form lets you set sites, warehouses, lead times, order quantities and much more for purchasing transactions, inventory transfer transactions and selling transactions. 


Q10. You run the picking workbench process and receive several warning messages for items that were not picked. 

You need to identify what prevents the items from being picked. 

Which two possible reasons should you identify? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. There are no warehouse workers to complete the picking work. 

B. The location of the items could not be ascertained. 

C. The sales order is marked as ship complete and one or more items on the sales order are unavailable. 

D. The items could not be reserved due to a lack of on-hand inventory. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: Troubleshoot picking lists 

If items on a sales order line are not added to a picking list, it could be due to the following reasons: 

*The item could not be reserved because there is no inventory available. 

*The item’s model group allows for negative inventory, however, negative quantities cannot be reserved. 

*The item already appears on another picking list, which means that an output order exists for the item. 


Q11. You need to identify what happens to the on-hand inventoryof a bill of materials (BOM) and the components of the BOM when you report a BOM as finished. 

What should you identify? 

A. The on-hand quantity of the BOM and the on-hand quantity of the BOM components ate unchanged. 

B. The on-hand quantity of the BOM is increased, and the on-hand quantity of the BOM components is decreased. 

C. The on-hand quantity of the BOM is unchanged and the on-hand quantity of the BOM components is decreased. 

D. The on-hand quantity of the BOM item is increased, and the on-hand quantity of the BOM components is unchanged. 

Answer: D 


Q12. You create a new product change case for a bill of materials (BOM). 

You need to identify which actions are available for the entity associated to the new case. 

Which three actions should you identify? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Print 

B. Activate 

C. Expire 

D. Approve 

E. Calculate 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: *Approvals and validations are available for product change cases, so that you can manage the release of changed BOMs, formulas, and routes to planning and production processes. *You can approve, activate, and expire the entities that are associated with a case 


MB6-703 sample question

Vivid mb6-700 dumps:

Q13. You plan to report a bill of materials (BOM) as finished. 

You need to ensure that when you report the BOM as finished, the following occurs: 

. Component items from the BOM are reported as finished. 

. Component items from the sub-BOMs that are currently on-hand are reported as finished. 

What should you set? 

A. The Reservation field to Automatic 

B. The Explosion option to Always 

C. The Explosion option to Shortage 

D. The Reservation field to Explosion 

Answer: C 

Explanation: The “explosion” parameter defines how AX will consume the on hand inventory of the components. 

*Shortage: Sub BOMs are only exploded if there is insufficient on hand inventory. If there is a partial quantity of the Sub BOM available, AX will only explode the component quantities of the Sub BOM, for the difference. 

*Never: The Sub BOM is never exploded if there is a component shortage 

*Always: The Sub BOM is always exploded, and any free on hand inventory of the Sub BOM is never consumed 


Q14. You need to identify during which status update the inventory of quarantined orders is returned to its original location. 

Which status update should you identify? 

A. Reported as finished 

B. Ended 

C. Released 

D. Received 

Answer: B 

Explanation: * Ended status 

When a quarantine order that was reported as finished is ended, the item is moved from the quarantine warehouse back to the regular warehouse. The status of the item transaction is set to Sold at the quarantine warehouse and Purchased at the regular warehouse. 

*Quarantine orders can have the following statuses: 

Created 

Started 

Reported as finished 

Ended 

Incorrect: 

not A:Reported as finished status 

By clicking Report as finished, you can report a started quarantine order as finished. The item is released from quarantine but is not yet moved back to the regular warehouse. 


Q15. You need to disable the Stocked setting for a product. Which form should you use? 

A. Item group 

B. Item model group 

C. Storage dimension group 

D. Tracking dimension group 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Defining products of type service in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 is fairly simple. Apart from selecting the correct product type, one essential component to remember is to associate the released product in a legal entity with an item model group, where the policy Stocked product is left blank.


Q16. You create a new product that has a new bill of materials (BOM). The lines for each component are added to the BOM lines. 

You need to configure the BOM to prevent the line for item 700 and the line for item 500 from both being selected in the BOM. 

What should you create? 

A. Aconfiguration route for item 700 by using the Select method for 500 

B. Aconfiguration rule for item 700 by using The Select method for 500 

C. Aconfiguration route for item 700 by using the Deselect method for 500 

D. Aconfiguration rule for item 700 by using the Deselect method for 500 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * Configuration Rule Methods: 

The following methods are available: 

/Deselect – The derived configuration group, item number, and configuration cannot be selected if the combination specified in the Configuration group and Item number fields is selected when you set the configuration. 

/Select – The derived configuration group, item number, and configuration will automatically be selected if the combination specified in the Configuration group and Item number fields is selected when you set the configuration. 

* Example: 


http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-PL61fAovMvg/Ue5yjZmuURI/AAAAAAAAAIE/TmtZuZ2Kbm0/s1600/5.png 


Q17. You need to create a purchase agreement between your company and a supplier. The agreement will give you a 10 percent discount automatically on an item, after you purchase $10,000 US dollars' worth of that Item during a 12 month period. 

Which Default commitment type should you use? 

A. Product quantity commitment 

B. Value commitment 

C. Product value commitment 

D. Product category value commitment 

Answer: C 

Explanation: There are four types of commitments: 

Product quantity commitment – You purchase a specific quantity of a product. 

Product value commitment – You purchase a specific currency amount of a product. 

Product category value commitment – You purchase a specific currency amount in a procurement category. The amount can be for a catalog item or a non-catalog item. 

Value commitment – You purchase a specific currency amount of any product or in any procurement category. 


Q18. You need to identify what information is available in the Composed of - tree form from a sales order line. What should you identify? 

A. The sales price of each order line for the bill of materials (BOM) Items on the sales order line

B.The sales price of each bill of materials (BOM) component for the item on the sales order line 

C. The details of the bill of materials (BOM) components for the item on the sales order line O0- 

D. The details of the configuration route and operations for the item on the sales order line 

Answer: A 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/MB6-703/

Microsoft MB6-703 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/MB6-703-dumps/

P.S. New MB6-703 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/MB6-703-dumps-download.html