[100% Guarantee] MB7-841 Microsoft exam answers 1-16 (Apr 2016)

High quality of MB7-841 exam answers materials and braindumps for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated MB7-841 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS NAV 2009 C/SIDE Solution Development exam Today!

2016 Apr MB7-841 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Which of the following are C/SIDE standards for a Check Line codeunit? 

A. It may call the Post Batch codeunit. 

B. It is called from both Post Line and Post Batch. 

C. It reads from the server after each call so the data is current. 

D. It calls the Post Line function to write the record after it is checked. 

Answer: B 


Q2. NODBC is Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009's implementation of the ODBC standards. You want to use this driver to read and write data from an outside application. Microsoft Dynamics NAV ODBC can be used with which of the following external tools? Choose the 3 that apply. 

A. SQL Server 

B. Microsoft Access 

C. Crystal Reports 

D. Microsoft Office Excel 

Answer: BCD 


Q3. You have been asked to create a new add-on for a client that rents equipment to the construction industry. You will use Microsoft Dynamics NAV programming standards for the add-on. You decide you will need a Ledger table called Rental Equipment Ledger Entry. Which one of the items below is a characteristic of a Ledger table in Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009? 

A. Ledgers have few keys. 

B. The Primary Key field is called Entry No. 

C. There is usually a lot of validation code in the Triggers. 

D. Ledgers store data that is to be modified over time. 

Answer: B 


Q4. You have been asked to create a solution for your client that requires ledger information to be stored outside the standard Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 ledger tables. You have chosen a master table and created a ledger table to support it. Your manager has asked that the solution comply with Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 posting standards. What codeunits will you need to create? Choose the 3 that apply. 

A. Post Line 

B. Sales-Post 

C. Post Batch 

D. Check-Line 

Answer: ACD 


Q5. You have been asked to determine why a report written by another programmer is not producing any output. What is one reason this might happen? 

A. The PrintOnlyIfDetail property has been set to true on the outermost indented DataItem. 

B. The report has been filtered with code so that no records match the filter(s). 

C. The request form was not used. 

D. Calcsums was not called in the OnAfterGetRecord trigger. 

Answer: B 


MB7-841 test questions

Down to date MB7-841 test questions:

Q6. In C/SIDE you want to run an XMLPort that you have created. The XMLPort will be used to export a list of customers for salespersons. Which of the following do you need to instantiate in addition to the XMLPort to process the XMLPort? 

A. A MESSAGE object 

B. An OUTSTREAM object 

C. An INSTREAM object 

D. A READSTREAM object 

Answer: B 


Q7. Which of the following are C/SIDE standards for a Check Line codeunit? Choose the 2 that apply. 

A. It has no interaction with the server after the first call. 

B. It is called from both Post Line and Post Batch. 

C. It writes to the Register table to track posting statistics. 

D. It calls the Post Line function to write the record after it is checked. 

Answer: AB 


Q8. While working with a prospective client you realize that Dimensions will be a great asset. What is the most compelling reason for the client to consider using the extra functionality that Dimensions provide? 

A. With Dimensions, not as much database space needed. 

B. Dimensions produce a clear savings in processing power, resulting in the use of less powerful and less expensive hardware. 

C. Dimensions allows entries with similar dimension values to be grouped for analysis purposes across many tables. 

D. Using Dimensions reduces development time and your client will need many modifications, saving a substantial amount of money on development time. 

Answer: C 


Q9. You have created a journal table and need to write code that identifies whether a line in the journal is empty or not. You will use this functionality in many places. Using Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 standards, how do you implement this code? 

A. Create a generic function in a document table that can be used for all the journal tables and called from many places. 

B. Create a function in a setup table corresponding to the functional area so the status of the record can be determined. 

C. Create a function in the journal form that returns true if the line is empty and false otherwise. 

D. Create a function in the journal table that returns true if the line is empty and false otherwise. 

Answer: D 


Q10. Your client wants you to train his users to write reports using the C/SIDE report writer. In the training manual you write for your client, which of the following is an accurate description that you can use of the OnInitReport trigger in a report? 

A. Data from Data Item tables is available. 

B. The Request Form has not been processed. 

C. You cannot call a private function in the same report object. 

D. The OnPreReport trigger can be called from a single instance codeunit. 

Answer: B 


MB7-841 free exam

100% Guarantee MB7-841 vce:

Q11. You have been asked to determine why a report written by another programmer is not producing any output. What are some reasons this might happen? Choose the 2 that apply. 

A. The PrintOnlyIfDetail property has been set to true on the most indented DataItem. 

B. The report has been filtered with code so that no records match the filter(s). 

C. The PrintOnlyIfDetail property has been set to true on the least indented DataItem. 

D. Calcsums has not been set, so the data is always returned as zero. 

Answer: BC 


Q12. To create an XMLport that imports the data in an XML document, you specify all the XML node names and indicate the type for each node to show whether it represents an element or an attribute. What step do you take next? 

A. Make all data structure changes and save them. 

B. Use the XML structure to create a temporary location for the imported data. 

C. Map these node names to corresponding data structures (tables, records, or fields) in the Microsoft Dynamics NAV database. 

D. Add documentation to the documentation trigger in the XMLPort. 

Answer: C 


Q13. You have been working with a client for several years now. She has had you make many modifications to her system. Recently she has asked you to provide an evaluation of why she might consider upgrading to the latest version of Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009. What reasons do you give for upgrading? Choose the 3 that apply. 

A. Gain access to the latest features. 

B. Improved performance. 

C. Allow hardware and OS upgrades. 

D. Cut time to evaluate modifications for future use. 

Answer: ABC


Q14. Which of the following Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 Object types are supported by Web services? 

A. Page Objects 

B. Table Objects 

C. Dataports 

D. MenuSuites 

Answer: A 


Q15. You need to open a page to get user input. You will need to pass in some set up values to control the data to be collected on the page before it is opened for input from the user. For example, you will need to pass over the Customer No. and Customer Name. r this page runs you will use the information collected to generate Sales Orders for the Customer. What is the correct way to run the page from code? 

A. Use the PAGE.RUN(PAGE) function. 

B. Create a variable for the page and then use the PageVariable.OPEN(PAGE) method. 

C. Use the PAGE.RUNMODAL(PAGE) function. 

D. Create a variable for the page and use the PageVariable.RUNMODAL method. 

Answer: D 


Q16. Your client has asked you to implement a solution that will require that you capture dimension values. You have created a new Master table for the solution. Using Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 standards, which of the following will you need to do? Choose the 2 that apply. 

A. Modify the Dimension Management codeunit to handle records related to the master table. 

B. Add entries to the Default Dimension table for the master table. 

C. Modify the Sales-Post codeunit to accept records from the master table. 

D. Add Shortcut Dimension fields to the master table. 

Answer: AB 



see more MB7-841 - NAV 2009 C/SIDE Solution Development

Microsoft MB7-841 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/MB7-841-dumps/

P.S. New MB7-841 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/MB7-841-dumps-download.html