Apr 2016 updated: labs 70-680

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q391. - (Topic 6) 

A company has Windows 7 Enterprise computers that use BitLocker drive encryption on operating system drives. 

You need to configure multi-factor authentication before client computers are booted into Windows. 

On each client computer, what should you do? 

A. Configure a TPM PIN. 

B. Implement fingerprint authentication. 

C. Implement a Dynamic Access Control policy. 

D. Install a standalone certification authority server. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: BitLocker supports multifactor authentication for operating system drives. If you enable BitLocker on a computer that has a TPM version 1.2, you can use additional forms of authentication with the TPM protection. BitLocker offers the option to lock the normal boot process until the user supplies a personal identification number (PIN) or inserts a USB device (such as a flash drive) that contains a BitLocker startup key, or both the PIN and the USB device can be required. These additional security measures provide multifactor authentication and help ensure that the computer will not start or resume from hibernation until the correct authentication method is presented. 


Q392. - (Topic 1) 

You are configuring static IPv4 addresses for two computers, Perth and Brisbane, on an isolated private wired subnet. You configure Perth with the IPv4 address 172.16.10. 140 and the subnet mask 255.255.255.0. You configure Brisbane with the IPv4 address 172.16.10. 210 and the subnet mask 255.255.255.0. You enter ping 172.16.10.140 on Brisbane, but the command times out. Similarly, entering ping 172.16.10.210 on Perth fails to locate the Brisbane computer's IPv4 address. What is the likely reason for this lack of connectivity? 

A. DNS service is not available on the subnet. 

B. The computers should have different subnet masks. 

C. You have not specified a default gateway. 

D. You need to permit ICMPv4 traffic through the firewalls of both computers. 

Answer: D 


Q393. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your company has a corporate intranet Web site. You open Windows Internet Explorer as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can access Web pages on both the Internet and the intranet. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Files menu, click Work Offline. 

B. From the Safety menu, click InPrivate Filtering. 

C. From the Security tab, add the intranet Web site to the Trusted sites zone. 

D. From the Safety menu, click InPrivate Browsing. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Working Offline is activated On Internet Explorer's File menu is a "Work Offline" item that toggles Internet Explorer between online and offline modes of operation. 

(The question originally stated the Tools menu, maybe in a different version of IE this is the case, but for me and in the TechNet documentation it was under Files, so I'm choosing to believe Tools was a mistake and it should be Files, this has been amended in the question). InPrivate is turned on (does not prevent browsing the internet) InPrivate Browsing helps prevent Internet Explorer from storing data about your browsing session. This includes cookies, temporary Internet files, history, and other data. Toolbars and extensions are disabled by default. 


Q394. - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed to access your company's internal website. The website requires a secure connection. The certificate is a self-signed Secure Socket Layer (SSL). 

You attempt to connect to the internal website. You receive the following error message: 

"There is a problem with this website's security certificate." 

You need to be able to connect to the internal website successfully. 

What should you do? 

A. From Internet Explorer, add the website to the Local Intranet zone. 

B. From Certificate Manager, import the website's certificate into your Intermediate Certification Authorities store. 

C. From Certificate Manager, import the website's certificate into your computer's Personal store. 

D. From Internet Explorer, add the website to the Trusted Sites zone. 

Answer: C 


Q395. - (Topic 4) 

Your company network includes portable computers that have Windows 7 Ultimate and Windows 7 Professional installed. 

You want to standardize all portable computers to Windows 7 Professional for Key Manager Server (KMS) licensing purposes. 

You need to install Windows 7 Professional on all Windows 7 Ultimate portable computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Launch Windows Update 

B. Perform a clean installation over the existing system partitions. 

C. Perform a clean installation on non-system partitions. 

D. Supply the Windows 7 Professional KMS key. 

E. Launch Windows Anytime Upgrade. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Think that this is right don't think it can be done 


70-680 dumps

Up to the immediate present windows 7 70-680:

Q396. - (Topic 4) 

A company has a server running Windows Server 2008 R2, with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You are preparing to capture an image of a Windows 7 client computer. 

You need to ensure that the captured image is generic and does not contain the device drivers from the client computer. 

What should you do? 

A. use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to True. 

B. Run the Start /w ocsetup command. 

C. Run the PEImg /Prep command. 

D. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wimoption. 

E. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to No. 

F. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver option. 

G. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Yes. 

H. Run the BCDEdit/delete command. 

I. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount parameter. 

J. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option. 

K. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS. 

L. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to False. 

M. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command option. 

Answer: L 

Explanation: 

Persisting Plug and Play Device Drivers During generalize You can persist device drivers when you run the Sysprep command with the /generalize option by specifying the PersistAllDeviceInstalls setting in the Microsoft-Windows-PnPSysprep component. During the specialize configuration pass, Plug and Play scans the computer for devices and installs device drivers for the detected devices. By default, these device drivers are removed from the system when you generalize the system. If you set PersistAllDeviceInstalls to true in an answer file, Sysprep will not remove the detected device drivers. For more information, see the Unattended WindowsSetup Reference (Unattend.chm). http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744512(WS.10).aspx 


Q397. - (Topic 6) 

You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for Windows 7 on a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You want to deploy a Windows image (WIM) file to other computers in the domain. 

You need to capture the operating system, computer configuration, and applications installed on the computer to a WIM file. 

What should you do before you capture the image? 

A. Start the computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE) ram disk. 

B. Run ScanState.exe. 

C. Run Defrag.exe. 

D. Run Diskpart.exe. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: You use ScanState to save user state data. By default, this program places user state data into the data store location as defined by the three migration .xml files. 


Q398. - (Topic 5) 

A stand-alone computer that runs Windows 7 has only one partition. Two users named User1 and User2 share this computer. 

User1 encrypts a file by using Encrypting File System (EFS). User1 attempts to grant 

User2 access to the file as shown in the exhibit. 

You need to ensure that User1 can grant User2 access to the file. 

What should you do? 

Exhibit: 


A. Instruct User2 to log on to the computer and take ownership of the file. 

B. Instruct User1 to move the file to a shared folder on the computer. 

C. Instruct User2 to export the EFS certificate to a certificate file. 

D. Instruct User1 to export the EFS certificate to a certificate file. 

Answer: C 


Q399. - (Topic 1) 

In Windows 7 you can control when users such as kids can login to Windows 7. 

Which of the following best describes where to configure this option? 

A. You cannot choose this feature unless you are connected to a domain. 

B. Go to the Start, Control Panel, User Accounts and Family Safety, Setup Parental Controls, and then choose Time Restrictions. 

C. Go to Start, Control Panel. User Profiles, and then Time Restriction Settings. 

D. Go to the Homegroup settings and choose Offline Time Settings. 

Answer: B 


Q400. - (Topic 2) 

Your computer running Windows 7 Enterprise has two internal hard disks. 

System protection is configured by default on the C: drive, which holds the operating system and installed applications. 

The D: drive is a 500-GB hard disk formatted with the NTFS filing system, and you use it to store your personal files. 

You want to store previous versions going back several months and therefore intend to reserve 200 GB of this disk for system protection. 

You are not using either of your internal disks for backup; instead, you store your backups on a 1-TB external USB hard disk. 

How do you configure system protection on your D: drive? (Choose all that apply; each answer forms part of the complete solution.) 

A. Select Restore System Settings And Previous Versions Of Files 

B. Select Only Restore Previous Versions Of Files 

C. Set the Max Usage slider control to 40 percent 

D. Set the Max Usage slider control to 4 percent 

Answer: B,C 


70-680 actual exam

High quality mcts exam 70-680:

Q401. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following Windows 7 utilities was used to create the output in the above figure? 

Not the real exhibit (exhibit): 


German Output (exhibit): 


A. MemManager.exe 

B. SysPrep.exe 

C. Cipher.exe 

D. Performance Monitor 

Answer: C 


Q402. - (Topic 6) 

Your organization uses Windows 7 computers. 

You remotely administer a computer. You attempt to ping the computer to verify that it is on the network, but you do not receive a response. The user is able to connect to network resources. 

You need to verify that the firewall on the computer is configured to allow pings. 

What should you do? 

A. Verify that the rule name Network Discovery (NB-Name-In) for inbound connections is enabled. 

B. Verify that the rule name File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request -ICMPv4-IN) for outbound connections is enabled. 

C. Verify that the rule name File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request -JCMPv4-IN) for inbound connections is enabled. 

D. Verify that the rule name Network Discovery (NB-Name-In) for outbound connections is enabled. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732509(v=WS.10).aspx 


Q403. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows 7. 

You need to secure a virtual private network (VPN) connection on the client computers so that two-factor authentication is used. 

Which setting should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q404. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs windows 7. 

You have an application installation package named app1.msi. 

You need to perform a customized installation of app1.msi. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a transform file named app1.mst and then run Msiexec.exe /i app1.msi /t app1.mst. 

B. Create a transform file named app1.mst and then run Msinfo.exe /I app1.msi /t. 

C. Create a transform file named app1.msp and then run Msiexec.exe /I app1.msi /app1. 

D. Create a transform file named app1.msp and then run Msinfo32.exe /I app1.mst /. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Windows Installer Transform Files A Windows Installer transform (.mst) file provides configuration settings for a customized installation. A transform file contains information about components, features, setup properties, and changes that you can use to customize your installation. 

MsiexecProvides the means to install, modify, and perform operations on Windows Installer from the command line. To install or configure a product Syntax msiexec /i {package|ProductCode} /i: Installs or configures a product. /t : Applies transform to advertised package.NOT Msinfo32 Displays a comprehensive view of your hardware, system components, and software environment. 


Q405. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that contains a DVD drive and a single 350-GB hard disk drive. You attempt to install Windows 7 on the computer by using the DVD installation media and receive the following error message: "Reboot and Select proper Boot device or Insert Boot Media in selected Boot device." 

You need to ensure that you can install Windows 7 on the computer by using the DVD installation media. 

What should you do? 

A. From the BIOS, modify the startup order. 

B. From the BIOS, enable Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE). 

C. Create an answer file named oobe.xml and place the file on the hard disk drive. 

D. Create an answer file named autounattend.xml and place the file on the hard disk drive. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: To install Windows 7 from a DVD-ROM, boot from the DVD-ROM drive and follow the prompts. You may need to configure the computer's BIOS to support booting from DVD-ROM. If a computer does not have a DVD-ROM drive attached, you can still install from DVD-ROM—you just need to acquire a USB DVD-ROM drive. In this case, it will be necessary to configure the computer's BIOS to boot from the USB device. 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-680/

Microsoft 70-680 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-680-dumps/

P.S. New 70-680 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-680-dumps-download.html