Mar 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 98-362 exam guide 1-18

Vivid of 98-362 free download materials and guidance for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 98-362 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 98-362 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are creating a Windows application. You need to define the color behavior of a LinkLabel control in the application. 

Which property can be used to do this? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. LinkButton 

B. ActiveLinkColor 

C. VisitedLinkColor 

D. LinkVisited 

E. DisabledLinkColor 

Answer: BC 


Q2. You are creating a Windows application using Visual Studio .NET 2008. You find that the application is not working property according to given specifications. During the execution of the application, you need to change the value of the variables defined in the application. 

Which of the following Breakpoints will you use to accomplish the task? 

A. Function Breakpoint 

B. Address Breakpoint 

C. Data Breakpoint 

D. File Breakpoint 

Answer: C 


Q3. You are creating a Windows application. The application uses a SQL Server 2005 database. You need 

to validate for an acceptable value in a column? 

Which DataTable event will you handle? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. RowChanged 

B. RowChanging 

C. ColumnChanged 

D. ColumnChanging 

Answer: DB 


Q4. Andrew works as a Software Developer for Blue Well Inc. He creates an application named App1 using Visual Studio .NET. During application testing, Andrew finds some errors at runtime. He wants to fix them by attaching a debugger to the application process. 

Which of the following tools will Andrew use to accomplish the task? 

A. Cordbg.exe 

B. Resgen.exe 

C. Gacutil.exe 

D. Al.exe 

Answer: A 


Q5. Gillian develops a Windows-based application using Visual Studio .NET. The application is connected to a database named Sales. Gillian wants to update the data in a table named SalesReport by using the UPDATE statement. She does not want to use the DataSet class. 

Which method of SqlCommand class will she use to accomplish this? 

A. ExecuteReader 

B. ExecuteScalar 

C. ExecuteXmlReader 

D. ExecuteNonQuery 

Answer: D 


Q6. Andrew works as a Software Developer for BlueWell Inc. He develops an application using Visual Studio .NET. He wants to convert the type definitions from a COM type library into equivalent definitions in a common language runtime assembly. 

Which of the following tools will he use to accomplish this task? 

A. Tlbimp.exe 

B. Gacutil.exe 

C. Sn.exe 

D. Regasm.exe 

Answer: A 


98-362 practice exam

Up to date 98-362 practice:

Q7. Which of the following statements about the Installer tool (Installutil.exe) are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. When Installutil.exe is executed against an assembly without any options, it places two files into the directory that contains the assembly. 

B. Installutil.exe can be used to install multiple assemblies at a time. 

C. Installutil.exe performs uninstallation in a transactional manner. 

D. Installutil.exe performs installation in a transactional manner. 

Answer: BD 


Q8. Which of the following functions does the Locals window perform? 

A. It displays the values of variables within different scopes, i.e., the module level, the procedure level, and global variables. 

B. It changes the values of variables and executes other commands. 

C. It displays the values of variables defined in all threads. 

D. It displays the values and types of all the variables within the scope of the currently executing procedure. Answer: D 


Q9. You are creating a Windows application using Visual Studio .NET. You create a database to maintain the record of students. You create a table named Student. You need to retrieve names and roll numbers of those students whose age is less than ten years. An instance of the SqlCommand class named StudentCommand is already created. Which of the following code segments will you use? 

A. StudentCommand.CommandText = CommandText.Text; StudentCommand.CommandType = 

"SELECT Name, Roll number FROM Student WHERE Age < 10"; 


B. StudentCommand.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure; 

StudentCommand.CommandText = "SELECT Name, Roll number FROM Student WHERE Age < 10"; 


C. StudentCommand.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure; 

StudentCommand.CommandText = "Name and Roll number of students less than ten years"; 


D. StudentCommand.CommandType = CommandType.Text; StudentCommand.CommandText = 

"SELECT Name, Roll number FROM Student WHERE Age < 10"; 

Answer: D 


Q10. You are creating a Windows application using Visual Studio .NET. The application contains a Form control. The form contains various fields that users need to fill. The form also contains a telephone field in which users are required to enter the telephone number in a well-defined format. You must ensure that the users enter the telephone number in the correct format. What will you do to accomplish this quickly and with minimal code? 

A. Use the MaskedTextBox control. 

B. Use the RequiredFieldValidator control. 

C. Use the ServerValidate event. 

D. Use the CustomValidator control. 

Answer: A 


Q11. You are creating a Windows application. The application uses a SQL Server 2005 database. You need to use a DataAdapter to access an ADO Recordset. 

What will you do to accomplish this? 

A. Call the Load method of DataSet and pass the Recordset as an argument. 

B. Create a DataSet and set its DataSource property to the Recordset. 

C. Call the Fill method of DataAdapter and pass the Recordset as an argument. 

D. Create a Recordset and call the Fill method of DataSet. 

Answer: C 


Q12. You create a Windows application using Visual Studio .NET 2008. You find that the application is not 

working properly, according to given specifications. During the execution of the application, you need to 

analyze variables, data records, and other settings in the application. 

Which debugging technique will you use to accomplish this? 

A. Autos window 

B. Locals window 

C. Breakpoint 

D. Immediate window 

Answer: C 


98-362 actual exam

Precise 98-362 question:

Q13. You create a Windows application using Visual Studio .NET. You need the installer to display an HTML document that holds vital information after users install the application. Therefore, you are required to configure the application to display the HTML document. 

What will you do to accomplish this? 

A. Set the SupportUrl property of the primary output to the path of the HTML document. 

B. Create a Custom Install action to call the Process.Start method and pass the path of the HTML document as the fileName parameter. 

C. Create a Custom Commit action to call the Process.Start method and pass the path of the HTML document as the fileName parameter. 

D. Use the Installer tool to set the installation project to the path of the HTML document. 

Answer: C 


Q14. Which of the following tools enables a user to view and configure security policies? 

A. Caspol.exe 

B. Signcode.exe 

C. Chktrust.exe 

D. Certmgr.exe 

Answer: A 


Q15. How many times does the regex expression [1-5].[54] match in the following string? 215 517 2516 51 

A. 2 

B. 3 

C. 5 

D. 1 

E. 4 

Answer: A 


Q16. You are creating a Windows application using Visual Studio .NET. The application contains a Windows form named MyWinForm1. The form uses several controls such as Button, TextBox, and Label. You pan to use mouse click events to be raised in the form. You need to use the mouse events that pass an instance of EventArgs in the signature of the event handler of a Button control. Which of the following events will you use in the application to accomplish this? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three. 

A. MouseUp 

B. MouseMove 

C. MouseEnter 

D. MouseDown 

E. MouseLeave 

F. MouseHover 

Answer: CFE 


Q17. You are creating a Windows application using Visual Studio .NET. The application holds a form named MyWinForm. MyWinForm holds several controls including a TextBox control named textboxSSN. The textboxSSN control is used to accept a social security number from a user. You need to ensure that users do not enter more than nine characters in textboxSSN. What will you do? 

A. Set the MultiLine property of textboxSSN. 

B. Set the Size property of textboxSSN. 

C. Set the MaxLength property of textboxSSN. 

D. Set the Width property of textboxSSN. 

Answer: C 


Q18. You develop a Windows application using Visual Studio .NET. You create a custom action for the setup of the application. You need to specify whether or not a custom action is a .NET Framework Installer class. 

What will you do to accomplish this? 

A. Use the EntryPoint property of the custom action. 

B. Use the InstallerClass property of the custom action. 

C. Use the InstallAllUsers property for the setup application. 

D. Use the custom action in the Commit node of the Custom Action tree instead of in the Install node. Answer: B 


Microsoft 98-362 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/98-362-dumps/

P.S. New 98-362 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/98-362-dumps-download.html