ms 70-485 : Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-485 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Advanced Metro style App Development using C#
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-485 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-485 Study Guide Questions:

Q35. You need to implement the behavior requirements for the photo viewer. 

Which controls should you create? 

A. Create two SemanticZoom controls and one ListView control. 

B. Create one SemanticZoom control and one ListView control. 

C. Create one ScrollViewer control, one SemanticZoom control, and one GridView control. 

D. Create two GridView controls and one SemanticZoom control. 

Answer: D 


Q36. You need to update the DoWork() method of the background task to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Get the IsCancellationRequested property from the CancellationToken object and return a TaskCompletionSource object. 

B. Access the Progress object and report the task's progress to the caller. 

C. Update the DoWork() method to receive a Progress object. 

D. Add the CancellationToken object to the client.GetAsync() method. 

E. Confirm that the IsCancellationRequested property of the CancellationToken object is true and exit the task. 

F. Update the DoWork() method to receive a CancellationToken object in the arguments of the method. 

Answer: DEF 


Q37. You need to register the reusable WinMD component. What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q38. You are developing a Windows Store app for a security monitoring company. 

You have been asked to build a module that uploads large video files to a web-based video sharing service. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The video codex must match the proprietary format developed by the company's internal labs. . When the app runs on a metered network connection, upload operations must be suspended. . When the app is suspended, upload operations must continue. 

You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Create a BackgroundUploader object and call the CreateUploadAsync() method to transfer the video file. 

B. Enable the Internet (Client) capability in the package.appxmanifest file. 

C. Enable the Internet (Server) capability in the package.appxmanifest file. 

D. Create an HttpClient object and use the PutAsync() method to perform the transfer the video file asynchronously. 

E. Create a BackgroundTransfer object and call the UploadAsync() method to transfer the video file. 

F. Use the XHR class to initiate and run a web upload of a video file. 

Answer: CF


Q39. You are designing a Windows Store app that creates large amounts of temporary binary data each time it is run. 

You need to ensure that data is persisted while the app is running but deleted when the app is closed. 

Which app data storage mechanism should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. a temporary app data store 

B. the app files of the local app data store 

C. the app settings of the local app data store 

D. a roaming app data store 

Answer: ABC 


70-485 exam cram

Replace 70-485 exam ref:

Q40. You are preparing a Windows Store game update for deployment. Game performance must be analyzed by using a profiling tool. 

You need to ensure that you collect the most accurate performance data for the analysis. 

Which Visual Studio project configuration options should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Choose the Simulator deployment target for the game. 

B. Use the Release build of the game. 

C. Use the Debug build of the game. 

D. Choose the Local Machine deployment target for the game. 

Answer: BD 


Q41. You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app has the following requirements: 

. The app must print from the Devices charm. 

. In-app printing must be invoked by using a Print button on the user interface. 

You need to ensure that the user can print documents successfully. 

Which code segments should you use? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: BD 


Q42. You need to set the PlayTo source in the LoadFile() method. Which line of code should you insert at line PT30? 

A. element.SetSource(videoFile, contentType); 

B. playToManager.SetSource(stream, contentType); 

C. dispatcher.SetSource(stream, contentType); 

D. element.SetSource(stream, contentType); 

Answer: D 


Q43. You are preparing to deploy a Windows Store app to the marketplace. 

You need to ensure that unhandled errors and exceptions are never displayed to users. 

What should you do? 

A. In the app object, wrap the call to the Window.Current.Activate() method in a try-catch statement to handle any exceptions that occur. 

B. Open the Exceptions window in Visual Studio and clear the check box for unhandled exceptions for the Common Language Runtime. 

C. Write a handler for the UnhandledException event and set the Handled property on the UnhandledExceptionEventArgs object to true. 

D. Write a handler for the UnhandledException event and set the CancelBubble property on the UnhandledExceptionEventArgs object to true. 

Answer: C 


Q44. You are developing a Windows Store app that allows users to compose musical beats and rhythms. 

The app must meet the following requirements: 

. The app must save the work in progress in case the app suspends or terminates before users save their work. 

. If the app closes before the work is complete, work in progress should be automatically reloaded so that users can continue seamlessly from where they left off. 

. Users should be able to resume work on another device with the app installed, provided that the user supplies the same credentials on both machines. 

You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements. 

How should the app save the work in progress? 

A. by storing it in a memory-mapped file 

B. by serializing it to a temporary app store 

C. by serializing it to the roaming app store 

D. by serializing it to the local app store 

Answer: C 


70-485 free practice exam

Actual 70-485 dumps:

Q45. You are developing a Windows Store app. The app has the following requirements: 

. Files must be stored on a device's file system so other Windows Store apps can access them. 

. Additional configuration must be performed to make the location of the files available to other Windows Store apps. 

You need to meet the requirements. Where should you store the files? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. removable devices 

B. app data locations 

C. user's download folder 

D. documents library 

E. app install directory 

Answer: AE 


Q46. You need to modify the existing GetCurrentEnvironmentAsync() method in the Environment WinMD component to accept parameters. 

Which type should you use at line CE07? 

A. dynamic 

B. List<string> 

C. Task<EnvironmentalStatus> 

D. IList<string> 

Answer: D 


Q47. You add a button named btnDownloadTours to the search results page. 

You create a method named DownloadTour to download video tours synchronously. 

DownloadTour receives a single parameter of type integer, representing the ID of a video tour. 

As customers add listings to their favorites list, the ID of the video tour is added to a collection named selectedTours. 

You need to implement the code required to download the video tour based on the video tour requirements. 

What code should you add to the Click event of btnDownloadTours? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q48. You need to deactivate features of the app when it runs as a trial. 

Which lines of code should you use for the production app? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. licenseInforination.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler (modifyLicense) 

B. license.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler(implementLicense) 

C. licenseInformation = CurrentApp.GetCurrentLicense() 

D. licenseInforrcation = CurrentApp.Licenselnformation 

E. license = CurrentApp.GetCurrentLicense() 

F. licenselnformation.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler (implementLicense) 

Answer: BD 


Q49. You place a breakpoint at line MP31 in the app. 

When you debug the app, the debugger continuously catches a System.UnauthorizedAccess exception. 

You need to resolve the exception. 

What should you do? 

A. Wrap lines CE43 through CE46 in a try-catch statement. 

B. At line MP10, change the code segment to the following line of code. read if(cameraUI != null) 

C. Move line CE09 to CE16. 

D. At line PA25, insert the following line of code. <Capability Name="picturesLibrary"/> 

Answer: D 


Q50. You are developing a Windows Store app. The app will receive push notifications from the Windows Push Notification Services (WNS). 

You store the secret for authentication in a variable named encodedSecret. You store the security ID for authentication in a variable named encdedSid. Both variables contain string data encoded for use in a Uniform Resource Identifier (URI). 

You create a WebClient object named client. 

You need to use the client object to retrieve an OAuth token as a string and to store the string in a variable named response. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q51. You are developing a Windows Store app that prints documents. An object named printManager manages the print flow. An object named printDocument sends output to the printer. 

You need to ensure that the app allows the user to preview the print layout of the entire document. 

Which event should you handle to construct the print preview of the entire document? 

A. printDocument.GetPreviewPage 

B. printManager.PrintTaskRequested 

C. printDocument.Paginate 

D. printDocument.AddPages 

Answer: C 



see more 70-485 - Advanced Metro style App Development using C#

Microsoft 70-485 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-485-dumps/

P.S. New 70-485 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-485-dumps-download.html