15 tips on exam collections 70-497

Guaranteed of 70-497 exam topics materials and prep for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-497 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-497 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your testing efforts. 

You plan to use the Recommended tests feature to assist in identifying tests to run against a Windows Presentation Foundation rich client application. When you select a new build, no recommended tests are displayed. 

You need to configure the data collectors to enable the feature. 

Which data collector should you configure? 

A. Action Log 

B. Test Impact 

C. IntelliTrace 

D. ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact 

Answer: B 


Q32. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

A test case is already in production. 

You need to modify the test case to indicate it is being reworked. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the test case state to Design. 

B. Change the test case to Blocked. 

C. Change the test case state to Closed. 

D. Change the test plan state to Inactive. 

Answer: A 


Q33. You are using Microsoft Visual Studio 2012. 

A requirement has been removed and you need to update the five corresponding test cases to reflect this by changing their state. 

You need to simultaneously update the state of these five test cases. 

What are two possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. In Team Explorer, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, highlight all five test cases and click Refresh. 

B. In MTM, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, highlight all five test cases and click Run. 

C. Navigate to Web Access, run the query that returns the five test cases, select the five test cases, and edit selected work items. 

D. In Microsoft Excel, open a query that returns the five test cases. Update the State field of all of the work items. Click Publish. 

E. In Team Explorer, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, update the state and save each test case. 

Answer: CD 


Q34. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to review the work items assigned to two of your team members. 

You need to run a query from the Queries activity and compare the results to a second query without going to a second workstation. 

What should you do? 

A. Click the New query option to open a second Queries activity. 

B. Click the Queries view to open a second Queries view, and compare the results of the two queries. 

C. Click New and create a new task from the drop-down menu. 

D. Launch another instance of MTM and execute a second query. 

Answer: B 


Q35. You use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your test environments. 

You plan to test an ASP.NET website on various topologies (such as one-tier, two-tier, three-tier, and n-tier) to ensure that the website supports scalability. 

You need to be able to deploy copies of predefined environments based on templates. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) environment for each topology and store them in the library. Use the library to deploy new environments. 

B. Create new standard environments with physical machines. 

C. Create new physical environments using physical machines. 

D. Create new standard environments with machines that run under System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM). 

Answer: A 


70-497 free question

Renovate 70-497 study material:

Q36. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. SharePoint integration and reporting are enabled. 

You want to assess your team’s testing effort. 

To do this, you need to: 

What should you do? 

A. From the team portal, open the Test Activity Excel Report. 

B. From the team portal, open the Test Plan Progress Report. 

C. From the team portal, open the Test Case Readiness Excel Report. 

D. Open the Test Results view in MTM. 

Answer: B 


Q37. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. 

You plan to retest any test cases that have active bugs. 

You need to review the requirements associated with the test cases prior to running the tests. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a query-based suite in MTM to select the matching test cases. Open each test case and validate the requirement on the Tested User Stories tab. 

B. Use a work item query in Excel to list test cases and their associated requirements details. 

C. Create a direct links query in MTM to select the matching test cases. Open each test case and validate the requirement on the Tested User Stories tab. 

D. In the Test tab in MTM, filter the test cases that have associated bugs. Open each test case and validate the requirement on the Tested User Stories tab. 

Answer: C 


Q38. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 1.0 process template. 

Your client has added new capabilities to a product in development, which necessitates a major change to existing test cases. The produc owner has created a new product backlog item (PBI) and has provided you a link to a document that explains these new requirements. 

You need to provide easy access to the requirements document from the test cases. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. From the Test Suite window, add the requirement document by using Add Requirements. 

B. From the Links tab, link the requirements document to the PBI. 

C. From the Test Plan Manager, add a link to the PBI. 

D. For each test case, use the Tested Backlog Items tab to add a link to the PBI. 

Answer: BD 


Q39. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. SharePoint integration and reporting are enabled. 

You want to assess the progress of your team’s testing effort. 

To do this, you need to: 

What should you do? 

A. Open the test plan in MTM and look at the test plan status. 

B. From Team Explorer, open the Stories Progress report. 

C. From the team portal, open the Test Plan Progress Excel Report. 

D. From the team portal, open the User Story Test Status Excel Report. 

Answer: D 


Q40. You are a test developer using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You have copied a test case that has five parameters. 

You need to change the parameter names in the new test case and keep the parameter values intact. 

What should you do? 

A. For each parameter, click Rename parameter in the Parameter Values pane. 

B. Replace the existing parameters with new, renamed parameters. 

C. Edit each test step and rename the parameters. 

D. Copy and paste the data values from the old parameters into new parameters. 

Answer: D 


70-497 free download

Pinpoint 70-497 exam questions:

Q41. You plan to conduct a test for a multi-tier ASP.NET website by using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You have created a test plan named Release 1.0. 

Under the Release 1.0 test plan, the test run should: 

You need to configure the Release 1.0 test plan to meet these requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create new test settings for Manual Tests by using the client and server roles. Select the System information and Action log diagnostic data adapters. 

B. Create new test settings for Automated Tests on the local machine. Select the IntelliTrace and Action Log diagnostic data adapters. 

C. Create new test settings for Automated Tests by using the client and server roles. Select the ASP.NET profiler and Code coverage diagnostic data adapters. 

D. Create new test settings for Manual Tests on the local computer. Select the System information and Code coverage diagnostic data adapters. 

Answer: A 


Q42. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to run a test case. During the previous run of the same test case, a bug was filed. The developer could not reproduce the bug. The test settings assigned to the test plan do not include an adapter to collect IntelliTrace data. 

You have created a test setting that includes the IntelliTrace data adapter. 

You need to re-run the test with the settings that have the IntelliTrace data adapter. 

What should you do? 

A. Select the test case. Select the Run with option. Select the test setting that collects IntelliTrace information. 

B. Select the test suite that contains the test case. Click Settings, then right-click IntelliTrace to enable it. 

C. Open the test case. Click Settings to select the settings that have the IntelliTrace data adapter. 

D. Run the test case with its default settings. Click View Results and locate the IntelliTrace file that was created when the test case was executed. 

Answer: A 


Q43. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) for manual test runs. 

You are creating an action recording but some of the recorded actions were not part of the intended steps. 

You need to remove only the unwanted actions from the current action recording. 

What should you do? 

A. Open the test results and save the action log. Edit the action log to remove the unwanted actions. Import the file as an attachment, overwriting the initial action log. 

B. Reset the test case inside the test runner and create a new action log. 

C. Delete the unwanted actions from the captured actions inside the test runner. 

D. Open the test results and edit the action log to remove the unwanted actions. 

Answer: C 


Q44. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to run an automated test suite with 240 long-running tests. 

In your test environment, you have set up four client machines to run these tests. You have assigned the Client role to all four machines. 

You need to make sure that when you run the test suite, the tests are distributed equally over all four client machines. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an even amount of RAM to all four machines. 

B. In the Test Controller Manager view, change the distribution property for the test controller to 4. 

C. In the Content view, configure the test suite to use all four environments. 

D. In the Test Controller Manager view, change the Weighting property for all four test agents to 60. 

Answer: D 


Q45. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You plan to organize the Priority 1 test cases into a test suite. You need to create a test suite only for Priority 1 test cases. Which type of test suite should you create? 

A. query-based 

B. priority-based 

C. exploratory 

D. requirements-based 

Answer: A 



see more 70-497 - Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012

Microsoft 70-497 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-497-dumps/

P.S. New 70-497 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-497-dumps-download.html